lirahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlirɑhtɑːˣ/, [ˈlirɑxt̪ɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: li‧rah‧taa

Verb[edit]

lirahtaa

  1. (intransitive) to spill (used of small amounts of liquid)
  2. (intransitive, euphemistic) to pee unintentionally

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lirahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lirahdan en lirahda 1st sing. olen lirahtanut en ole lirahtanut
2nd sing. lirahdat et lirahda 2nd sing. olet lirahtanut et ole lirahtanut
3rd sing. lirahtaa ei lirahda 3rd sing. on lirahtanut ei ole lirahtanut
1st plur. lirahdamme emme lirahda 1st plur. olemme lirahtaneet emme ole lirahtaneet
2nd plur. lirahdatte ette lirahda 2nd plur. olette lirahtaneet ette ole lirahtaneet
3rd plur. lirahtavat eivät lirahda 3rd plur. ovat lirahtaneet eivät ole lirahtaneet
passive lirahdetaan ei lirahdeta passive on lirahdettu ei ole lirahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lirahdin en lirahtanut 1st sing. olin lirahtanut en ollut lirahtanut
2nd sing. lirahdit et lirahtanut 2nd sing. olit lirahtanut et ollut lirahtanut
3rd sing. lirahti ei lirahtanut 3rd sing. oli lirahtanut ei ollut lirahtanut
1st plur. lirahdimme emme lirahtaneet 1st plur. olimme lirahtaneet emme olleet lirahtaneet
2nd plur. lirahditte ette lirahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte lirahtaneet ette olleet lirahtaneet
3rd plur. lirahtivat eivät lirahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat lirahtaneet eivät olleet lirahtaneet
passive lirahdettiin ei lirahdettu passive oli lirahdettu ei ollut lirahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lirahtaisin en lirahtaisi 1st sing. olisin lirahtanut en olisi lirahtanut
2nd sing. lirahtaisit et lirahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit lirahtanut et olisi lirahtanut
3rd sing. lirahtaisi ei lirahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi lirahtanut ei olisi lirahtanut
1st plur. lirahtaisimme emme lirahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme lirahtaneet emme olisi lirahtaneet
2nd plur. lirahtaisitte ette lirahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte lirahtaneet ette olisi lirahtaneet
3rd plur. lirahtaisivat eivät lirahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat lirahtaneet eivät olisi lirahtaneet
passive lirahdettaisiin ei lirahdettaisi passive olisi lirahdettu ei olisi lirahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lirahda älä lirahda 2nd sing. ole lirahtanut älä ole lirahtanut
3rd sing. lirahtakoon älköön lirahtako 3rd sing. olkoon lirahtanut älköön olko lirahtanut
1st plur. lirahtakaamme älkäämme lirahtako 1st plur. olkaamme lirahtaneet älkäämme olko lirahtaneet
2nd plur. lirahtakaa älkää lirahtako 2nd plur. olkaa lirahtaneet älkää olko lirahtaneet
3rd plur. lirahtakoot älkööt lirahtako 3rd plur. olkoot lirahtaneet älkööt olko lirahtaneet
passive lirahdettakoon älköön lirahdettako passive olkoon lirahdettu älköön olko lirahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lirahtanen en lirahtane 1st sing. lienen lirahtanut en liene lirahtanut
2nd sing. lirahtanet et lirahtane 2nd sing. lienet lirahtanut et liene lirahtanut
3rd sing. lirahtanee ei lirahtane 3rd sing. lienee lirahtanut ei liene lirahtanut
1st plur. lirahtanemme emme lirahtane 1st plur. lienemme lirahtaneet emme liene lirahtaneet
2nd plur. lirahtanette ette lirahtane 2nd plur. lienette lirahtaneet ette liene lirahtaneet
3rd plur. lirahtanevat eivät lirahtane 3rd plur. lienevät lirahtaneet eivät liene lirahtaneet
passive lirahdettaneen ei lirahdettane passive lienee lirahdettu ei liene lirahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lirahtaa present lirahtava lirahdettava
long 1st2 lirahtaakseen past lirahtanut lirahdettu
2nd inessive1 lirahtaessa lirahdettaessa agent1, 3 lirahtama
instructive lirahtaen negative lirahtamaton
3rd inessive lirahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lirahtamasta
illative lirahtamaan
adessive lirahtamalla
abessive lirahtamatta
instructive lirahtaman lirahdettaman
4th nominative lirahtaminen
partitive lirahtamista
5th2 lirahtamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]