lirua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Noun[edit]

lirua

  1. Partitive singular form of liru.

Verb[edit]

lirua

  1. (intransitive) To trickle.
  2. (intransitive) To slide.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lirua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lirun en liru 1st sing. olen lirunut en ole lirunut
2nd sing. lirut et liru 2nd sing. olet lirunut et ole lirunut
3rd sing. liruu ei liru 3rd sing. on lirunut ei ole lirunut
1st plur. lirumme emme liru 1st plur. olemme liruneet emme ole liruneet
2nd plur. lirutte ette liru 2nd plur. olette liruneet ette ole liruneet
3rd plur. liruvat eivät liru 3rd plur. ovat liruneet eivät ole liruneet
passive lirutaan ei liruta passive on liruttu ei ole liruttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liruin en lirunut 1st sing. olin lirunut en ollut lirunut
2nd sing. liruit et lirunut 2nd sing. olit lirunut et ollut lirunut
3rd sing. lirui ei lirunut 3rd sing. oli lirunut ei ollut lirunut
1st plur. liruimme emme liruneet 1st plur. olimme liruneet emme olleet liruneet
2nd plur. liruitte ette liruneet 2nd plur. olitte liruneet ette olleet liruneet
3rd plur. liruivat eivät liruneet 3rd plur. olivat liruneet eivät olleet liruneet
passive liruttiin ei liruttu passive oli liruttu ei ollut liruttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liruisin en liruisi 1st sing. olisin lirunut en olisi lirunut
2nd sing. liruisit et liruisi 2nd sing. olisit lirunut et olisi lirunut
3rd sing. liruisi ei liruisi 3rd sing. olisi lirunut ei olisi lirunut
1st plur. liruisimme emme liruisi 1st plur. olisimme liruneet emme olisi liruneet
2nd plur. liruisitte ette liruisi 2nd plur. olisitte liruneet ette olisi liruneet
3rd plur. liruisivat eivät liruisi 3rd plur. olisivat liruneet eivät olisi liruneet
passive liruttaisiin ei liruttaisi passive olisi liruttu ei olisi liruttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. liru älä liru 2nd sing. ole lirunut älä ole lirunut
3rd sing. lirukoon älköön liruko 3rd sing. olkoon lirunut älköön olko lirunut
1st plur. lirukaamme älkäämme liruko 1st plur. olkaamme liruneet älkäämme olko liruneet
2nd plur. lirukaa älkää liruko 2nd plur. olkaa liruneet älkää olko liruneet
3rd plur. lirukoot älkööt liruko 3rd plur. olkoot liruneet älkööt olko liruneet
passive liruttakoon älköön liruttako passive olkoon liruttu älköön olko liruttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lirunen en lirune 1st sing. lienen lirunut en liene lirunut
2nd sing. lirunet et lirune 2nd sing. lienet lirunut et liene lirunut
3rd sing. lirunee ei lirune 3rd sing. lienee lirunut ei liene lirunut
1st plur. lirunemme emme lirune 1st plur. lienemme liruneet emme liene liruneet
2nd plur. lirunette ette lirune 2nd plur. lienette liruneet ette liene liruneet
3rd plur. lirunevat eivät lirune 3rd plur. lienevät liruneet eivät liene liruneet
passive liruttaneen ei liruttane passive lienee liruttu ei liene liruttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lirua present liruva liruttava
long 1st2 liruakseen past lirunut liruttu
2nd inessive1 liruessa liruttaessa agent1, 3 liruma
instructive liruen negative lirumaton
3rd inessive lirumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lirumasta
illative lirumaan
adessive lirumalla
abessive lirumatta
instructive liruman liruttaman
4th nominative liruminen
partitive lirumista
5th2 lirumaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]