lohkoutua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

lohko (section, sector, block, zone)

Verb[edit]

lohkoutua

  1. (intransitive) to be sectioned, to be cut into pieces

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lohkoutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohkoudun en lohkouduˣ 1st sing. olen lohkoutunut en oleˣ lohkoutunut
2nd sing. lohkoudut et lohkouduˣ 2nd sing. olet lohkoutunut et oleˣ lohkoutunut
3rd sing. lohkoutuu ei lohkouduˣ 3rd sing. on lohkoutunut ei oleˣ lohkoutunut
1st plur. lohkoudumme emme lohkouduˣ 1st plur. olemme lohkoutuneet emme oleˣ lohkoutuneet
2nd plur. lohkoudutte ette lohkouduˣ 2nd plur. olette lohkoutuneet ette oleˣ lohkoutuneet
3rd plur. lohkoutuvat eivät lohkouduˣ 3rd plur. ovat lohkoutuneet eivät oleˣ lohkoutuneet
passive lohkoudutaan ei lohkoudutaˣ passive on lohkouduttu ei oleˣ lohkouduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohkouduin en lohkoutunut 1st sing. olin lohkoutunut en ollut lohkoutunut
2nd sing. lohkouduit et lohkoutunut 2nd sing. olit lohkoutunut et ollut lohkoutunut
3rd sing. lohkoutui ei lohkoutunut 3rd sing. oli lohkoutunut ei ollut lohkoutunut
1st plur. lohkouduimme emme lohkoutuneet 1st plur. olimme lohkoutuneet emme olleet lohkoutuneet
2nd plur. lohkouduitte ette lohkoutuneet 2nd plur. olitte lohkoutuneet ette olleet lohkoutuneet
3rd plur. lohkoutuivat eivät lohkoutuneet 3rd plur. olivat lohkoutuneet eivät olleet lohkoutuneet
passive lohkouduttiin ei lohkouduttu passive oli lohkouduttu ei ollut lohkouduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohkoutuisin en lohkoutuisi 1st sing. olisin lohkoutunut en olisi lohkoutunut
2nd sing. lohkoutuisit et lohkoutuisi 2nd sing. olisit lohkoutunut et olisi lohkoutunut
3rd sing. lohkoutuisi ei lohkoutuisi 3rd sing. olisi lohkoutunut ei olisi lohkoutunut
1st plur. lohkoutuisimme emme lohkoutuisi 1st plur. olisimme lohkoutuneet emme olisi lohkoutuneet
2nd plur. lohkoutuisitte ette lohkoutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte lohkoutuneet ette olisi lohkoutuneet
3rd plur. lohkoutuisivat eivät lohkoutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat lohkoutuneet eivät olisi lohkoutuneet
passive lohkouduttaisiin ei lohkouduttaisi passive olisi lohkouduttu ei olisi lohkouduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lohkouduˣ älä lohkouduˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ lohkoutunut älä oleˣ lohkoutunut
3rd sing. lohkoutukoon älköön lohkoutukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon lohkoutunut älköön olkoˣ lohkoutunut
1st plur. lohkoutukaamme älkäämme lohkoutukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme lohkoutuneet älkäämme olkoˣ lohkoutuneet
2nd plur. lohkoutukaa älkää lohkoutukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa lohkoutuneet älkää olkoˣ lohkoutuneet
3rd plur. lohkoutukoot älkööt lohkoutukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot lohkoutuneet älkööt olkoˣ lohkoutuneet
passive lohkouduttakoon älköön lohkouduttakoˣ passive olkoon lohkouduttu älköön olkoˣ lohkouduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohkoutunen en lohkoutuneˣ 1st sing. lienen lohkoutunut en lieneˣ lohkoutunut
2nd sing. lohkoutunet et lohkoutuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet lohkoutunut et lieneˣ lohkoutunut
3rd sing. lohkoutunee ei lohkoutuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee lohkoutunut ei lieneˣ lohkoutunut
1st plur. lohkoutunemme emme lohkoutuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme lohkoutuneet emme lieneˣ lohkoutuneet
2nd plur. lohkoutunette ette lohkoutuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette lohkoutuneet ette lieneˣ lohkoutuneet
3rd plur. lohkoutunevat eivät lohkoutuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät lohkoutuneet eivät lieneˣ lohkoutuneet
passive lohkouduttaneen ei lohkouduttaneˣ passive lienee lohkouduttu ei lieneˣ lohkouduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lohkoutuaˣ present lohkoutuva lohkouduttava
long 1st2 lohkoutuakseen past lohkoutunut lohkouduttu
2nd inessive1 lohkoutuessa lohkouduttaessa agent1, 3 lohkoutuma
instructive lohkoutuen negative lohkoutumaton
3rd inessive lohkoutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lohkoutumasta
illative lohkoutumaan
adessive lohkoutumalla
abessive lohkoutumatta
instructive lohkoutuman lohkouduttaman
4th nominative lohkoutuminen
partitive lohkoutumista
5th2 lohkoutumaisillaan