Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



lohko ‎(section, sector, block, zone)



  1. (intransitive) to be sectioned, to be cut into pieces


Inflection of lohkoutua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohkoudun en lohkoudu 1st sing. olen lohkoutunut en ole lohkoutunut
2nd sing. lohkoudut et lohkoudu 2nd sing. olet lohkoutunut et ole lohkoutunut
3rd sing. lohkoutuu ei lohkoudu 3rd sing. on lohkoutunut ei ole lohkoutunut
1st plur. lohkoudumme emme lohkoudu 1st plur. olemme lohkoutuneet emme ole lohkoutuneet
2nd plur. lohkoudutte ette lohkoudu 2nd plur. olette lohkoutuneet ette ole lohkoutuneet
3rd plur. lohkoutuvat eivät lohkoudu 3rd plur. ovat lohkoutuneet eivät ole lohkoutuneet
passive lohkoudutaan ei lohkouduta passive on lohkouduttu ei ole lohkouduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohkouduin en lohkoutunut 1st sing. olin lohkoutunut en ollut lohkoutunut
2nd sing. lohkouduit et lohkoutunut 2nd sing. olit lohkoutunut et ollut lohkoutunut
3rd sing. lohkoutui ei lohkoutunut 3rd sing. oli lohkoutunut ei ollut lohkoutunut
1st plur. lohkouduimme emme lohkoutuneet 1st plur. olimme lohkoutuneet emme olleet lohkoutuneet
2nd plur. lohkouduitte ette lohkoutuneet 2nd plur. olitte lohkoutuneet ette olleet lohkoutuneet
3rd plur. lohkoutuivat eivät lohkoutuneet 3rd plur. olivat lohkoutuneet eivät olleet lohkoutuneet
passive lohkouduttiin ei lohkouduttu passive oli lohkouduttu ei ollut lohkouduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohkoutuisin en lohkoutuisi 1st sing. olisin lohkoutunut en olisi lohkoutunut
2nd sing. lohkoutuisit et lohkoutuisi 2nd sing. olisit lohkoutunut et olisi lohkoutunut
3rd sing. lohkoutuisi ei lohkoutuisi 3rd sing. olisi lohkoutunut ei olisi lohkoutunut
1st plur. lohkoutuisimme emme lohkoutuisi 1st plur. olisimme lohkoutuneet emme olisi lohkoutuneet
2nd plur. lohkoutuisitte ette lohkoutuisi 2nd plur. olisitte lohkoutuneet ette olisi lohkoutuneet
3rd plur. lohkoutuisivat eivät lohkoutuisi 3rd plur. olisivat lohkoutuneet eivät olisi lohkoutuneet
passive lohkouduttaisiin ei lohkouduttaisi passive olisi lohkouduttu ei olisi lohkouduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lohkoudu älä lohkoudu 2nd sing. ole lohkoutunut älä ole lohkoutunut
3rd sing. lohkoutukoon älköön lohkoutuko 3rd sing. olkoon lohkoutunut älköön olko lohkoutunut
1st plur. lohkoutukaamme älkäämme lohkoutuko 1st plur. olkaamme lohkoutuneet älkäämme olko lohkoutuneet
2nd plur. lohkoutukaa älkää lohkoutuko 2nd plur. olkaa lohkoutuneet älkää olko lohkoutuneet
3rd plur. lohkoutukoot älkööt lohkoutuko 3rd plur. olkoot lohkoutuneet älkööt olko lohkoutuneet
passive lohkouduttakoon älköön lohkouduttako passive olkoon lohkouduttu älköön olko lohkouduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lohkoutunen en lohkoutune 1st sing. lienen lohkoutunut en liene lohkoutunut
2nd sing. lohkoutunet et lohkoutune 2nd sing. lienet lohkoutunut et liene lohkoutunut
3rd sing. lohkoutunee ei lohkoutune 3rd sing. lienee lohkoutunut ei liene lohkoutunut
1st plur. lohkoutunemme emme lohkoutune 1st plur. lienemme lohkoutuneet emme liene lohkoutuneet
2nd plur. lohkoutunette ette lohkoutune 2nd plur. lienette lohkoutuneet ette liene lohkoutuneet
3rd plur. lohkoutunevat eivät lohkoutune 3rd plur. lienevät lohkoutuneet eivät liene lohkoutuneet
passive lohkouduttaneen ei lohkouduttane passive lienee lohkouduttu ei liene lohkouduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lohkoutua present lohkoutuva lohkouduttava
long 1st2 lohkoutuakseen past lohkoutunut lohkouduttu
2nd inessive1 lohkoutuessa lohkouduttaessa agent1, 3 lohkoutuma
instructive lohkoutuen negative lohkoutumaton
3rd inessive lohkoutumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lohkoutumasta
illative lohkoutumaan
adessive lohkoutumalla
abessive lohkoutumatta
instructive lohkoutuman lohkouduttaman
4th nominative lohkoutuminen
partitive lohkoutumista
5th2 lohkoutumaisillaan