loksua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

loksua

  1. This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of loksua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loksun en loksu 1st sing. olen loksunut en ole loksunut
2nd sing. loksut et loksu 2nd sing. olet loksunut et ole loksunut
3rd sing. loksuu ei loksu 3rd sing. on loksunut ei ole loksunut
1st plur. loksumme emme loksu 1st plur. olemme loksuneet emme ole loksuneet
2nd plur. loksutte ette loksu 2nd plur. olette loksuneet ette ole loksuneet
3rd plur. loksuvat eivät loksu 3rd plur. ovat loksuneet eivät ole loksuneet
passive loksutaan ei loksuta passive on loksuttu ei ole loksuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loksuin en loksunut 1st sing. olin loksunut en ollut loksunut
2nd sing. loksuit et loksunut 2nd sing. olit loksunut et ollut loksunut
3rd sing. loksui ei loksunut 3rd sing. oli loksunut ei ollut loksunut
1st plur. loksuimme emme loksuneet 1st plur. olimme loksuneet emme olleet loksuneet
2nd plur. loksuitte ette loksuneet 2nd plur. olitte loksuneet ette olleet loksuneet
3rd plur. loksuivat eivät loksuneet 3rd plur. olivat loksuneet eivät olleet loksuneet
passive loksuttiin ei loksuttu passive oli loksuttu ei ollut loksuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loksuisin en loksuisi 1st sing. olisin loksunut en olisi loksunut
2nd sing. loksuisit et loksuisi 2nd sing. olisit loksunut et olisi loksunut
3rd sing. loksuisi ei loksuisi 3rd sing. olisi loksunut ei olisi loksunut
1st plur. loksuisimme emme loksuisi 1st plur. olisimme loksuneet emme olisi loksuneet
2nd plur. loksuisitte ette loksuisi 2nd plur. olisitte loksuneet ette olisi loksuneet
3rd plur. loksuisivat eivät loksuisi 3rd plur. olisivat loksuneet eivät olisi loksuneet
passive loksuttaisiin ei loksuttaisi passive olisi loksuttu ei olisi loksuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. loksu älä loksu 2nd sing. ole loksunut älä ole loksunut
3rd sing. loksukoon älköön loksuko 3rd sing. olkoon loksunut älköön olko loksunut
1st plur. loksukaamme älkäämme loksuko 1st plur. olkaamme loksuneet älkäämme olko loksuneet
2nd plur. loksukaa älkää loksuko 2nd plur. olkaa loksuneet älkää olko loksuneet
3rd plur. loksukoot älkööt loksuko 3rd plur. olkoot loksuneet älkööt olko loksuneet
passive loksuttakoon älköön loksuttako passive olkoon loksuttu älköön olko loksuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loksunen en loksune 1st sing. lienen loksunut en liene loksunut
2nd sing. loksunet et loksune 2nd sing. lienet loksunut et liene loksunut
3rd sing. loksunee ei loksune 3rd sing. lienee loksunut ei liene loksunut
1st plur. loksunemme emme loksune 1st plur. lienemme loksuneet emme liene loksuneet
2nd plur. loksunette ette loksune 2nd plur. lienette loksuneet ette liene loksuneet
3rd plur. loksunevat eivät loksune 3rd plur. lienevät loksuneet eivät liene loksuneet
passive loksuttaneen ei loksuttane passive lienee loksuttu ei liene loksuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st loksua present loksuva loksuttava
long 1st2 loksuakseen past loksunut loksuttu
2nd inessive1 loksuessa loksuttaessa agent1, 3 loksuma
instructive loksuen negative loksumaton
3rd inessive loksumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative loksumasta
illative loksumaan
adessive loksumalla
abessive loksumatta
instructive loksuman loksuttaman
4th nominative loksuminen
partitive loksumista
5th2 loksumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]