lonksahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

lonksua +‎ -ahtaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈloŋksɑhtɑːˣ/, [ˈlo̞ŋks̠ɑxt̪ɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: lonk‧sah‧taa

Verb[edit]

lonksahtaa

  1. (intransitive) to grate or snap once, to make a sound akin to something detaching and attaching

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lonksahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lonksahdan en lonksahda 1st sing. olen lonksahtanut en ole lonksahtanut
2nd sing. lonksahdat et lonksahda 2nd sing. olet lonksahtanut et ole lonksahtanut
3rd sing. lonksahtaa ei lonksahda 3rd sing. on lonksahtanut ei ole lonksahtanut
1st plur. lonksahdamme emme lonksahda 1st plur. olemme lonksahtaneet emme ole lonksahtaneet
2nd plur. lonksahdatte ette lonksahda 2nd plur. olette lonksahtaneet ette ole lonksahtaneet
3rd plur. lonksahtavat eivät lonksahda 3rd plur. ovat lonksahtaneet eivät ole lonksahtaneet
passive lonksahdetaan ei lonksahdeta passive on lonksahdettu ei ole lonksahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lonksahdin en lonksahtanut 1st sing. olin lonksahtanut en ollut lonksahtanut
2nd sing. lonksahdit et lonksahtanut 2nd sing. olit lonksahtanut et ollut lonksahtanut
3rd sing. lonksahti ei lonksahtanut 3rd sing. oli lonksahtanut ei ollut lonksahtanut
1st plur. lonksahdimme emme lonksahtaneet 1st plur. olimme lonksahtaneet emme olleet lonksahtaneet
2nd plur. lonksahditte ette lonksahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte lonksahtaneet ette olleet lonksahtaneet
3rd plur. lonksahtivat eivät lonksahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat lonksahtaneet eivät olleet lonksahtaneet
passive lonksahdettiin ei lonksahdettu passive oli lonksahdettu ei ollut lonksahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lonksahtaisin en lonksahtaisi 1st sing. olisin lonksahtanut en olisi lonksahtanut
2nd sing. lonksahtaisit et lonksahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit lonksahtanut et olisi lonksahtanut
3rd sing. lonksahtaisi ei lonksahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi lonksahtanut ei olisi lonksahtanut
1st plur. lonksahtaisimme emme lonksahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme lonksahtaneet emme olisi lonksahtaneet
2nd plur. lonksahtaisitte ette lonksahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte lonksahtaneet ette olisi lonksahtaneet
3rd plur. lonksahtaisivat eivät lonksahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat lonksahtaneet eivät olisi lonksahtaneet
passive lonksahdettaisiin ei lonksahdettaisi passive olisi lonksahdettu ei olisi lonksahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lonksahda älä lonksahda 2nd sing. ole lonksahtanut älä ole lonksahtanut
3rd sing. lonksahtakoon älköön lonksahtako 3rd sing. olkoon lonksahtanut älköön olko lonksahtanut
1st plur. lonksahtakaamme älkäämme lonksahtako 1st plur. olkaamme lonksahtaneet älkäämme olko lonksahtaneet
2nd plur. lonksahtakaa älkää lonksahtako 2nd plur. olkaa lonksahtaneet älkää olko lonksahtaneet
3rd plur. lonksahtakoot älkööt lonksahtako 3rd plur. olkoot lonksahtaneet älkööt olko lonksahtaneet
passive lonksahdettakoon älköön lonksahdettako passive olkoon lonksahdettu älköön olko lonksahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lonksahtanen en lonksahtane 1st sing. lienen lonksahtanut en liene lonksahtanut
2nd sing. lonksahtanet et lonksahtane 2nd sing. lienet lonksahtanut et liene lonksahtanut
3rd sing. lonksahtanee ei lonksahtane 3rd sing. lienee lonksahtanut ei liene lonksahtanut
1st plur. lonksahtanemme emme lonksahtane 1st plur. lienemme lonksahtaneet emme liene lonksahtaneet
2nd plur. lonksahtanette ette lonksahtane 2nd plur. lienette lonksahtaneet ette liene lonksahtaneet
3rd plur. lonksahtanevat eivät lonksahtane 3rd plur. lienevät lonksahtaneet eivät liene lonksahtaneet
passive lonksahdettaneen ei lonksahdettane passive lienee lonksahdettu ei liene lonksahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lonksahtaa present lonksahtava lonksahdettava
long 1st2 lonksahtaakseen past lonksahtanut lonksahdettu
2nd inessive1 lonksahtaessa lonksahdettaessa agent1, 3 lonksahtama
instructive lonksahtaen negative lonksahtamaton
3rd inessive lonksahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lonksahtamasta
illative lonksahtamaan
adessive lonksahtamalla
abessive lonksahtamatta
instructive lonksahtaman lonksahdettaman
4th nominative lonksahtaminen
partitive lonksahtamista
5th2 lonksahtamaisillaan