lonksua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

lonksua

  1. This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lonksua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lonksun en lonksu 1st sing. olen lonksunut en ole lonksunut
2nd sing. lonksut et lonksu 2nd sing. olet lonksunut et ole lonksunut
3rd sing. lonksuu ei lonksu 3rd sing. on lonksunut ei ole lonksunut
1st plur. lonksumme emme lonksu 1st plur. olemme lonksuneet emme ole lonksuneet
2nd plur. lonksutte ette lonksu 2nd plur. olette lonksuneet ette ole lonksuneet
3rd plur. lonksuvat eivät lonksu 3rd plur. ovat lonksuneet eivät ole lonksuneet
passive lonksutaan ei lonksuta passive on lonksuttu ei ole lonksuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lonksuin en lonksunut 1st sing. olin lonksunut en ollut lonksunut
2nd sing. lonksuit et lonksunut 2nd sing. olit lonksunut et ollut lonksunut
3rd sing. lonksui ei lonksunut 3rd sing. oli lonksunut ei ollut lonksunut
1st plur. lonksuimme emme lonksuneet 1st plur. olimme lonksuneet emme olleet lonksuneet
2nd plur. lonksuitte ette lonksuneet 2nd plur. olitte lonksuneet ette olleet lonksuneet
3rd plur. lonksuivat eivät lonksuneet 3rd plur. olivat lonksuneet eivät olleet lonksuneet
passive lonksuttiin ei lonksuttu passive oli lonksuttu ei ollut lonksuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lonksuisin en lonksuisi 1st sing. olisin lonksunut en olisi lonksunut
2nd sing. lonksuisit et lonksuisi 2nd sing. olisit lonksunut et olisi lonksunut
3rd sing. lonksuisi ei lonksuisi 3rd sing. olisi lonksunut ei olisi lonksunut
1st plur. lonksuisimme emme lonksuisi 1st plur. olisimme lonksuneet emme olisi lonksuneet
2nd plur. lonksuisitte ette lonksuisi 2nd plur. olisitte lonksuneet ette olisi lonksuneet
3rd plur. lonksuisivat eivät lonksuisi 3rd plur. olisivat lonksuneet eivät olisi lonksuneet
passive lonksuttaisiin ei lonksuttaisi passive olisi lonksuttu ei olisi lonksuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lonksu älä lonksu 2nd sing. ole lonksunut älä ole lonksunut
3rd sing. lonksukoon älköön lonksuko 3rd sing. olkoon lonksunut älköön olko lonksunut
1st plur. lonksukaamme älkäämme lonksuko 1st plur. olkaamme lonksuneet älkäämme olko lonksuneet
2nd plur. lonksukaa älkää lonksuko 2nd plur. olkaa lonksuneet älkää olko lonksuneet
3rd plur. lonksukoot älkööt lonksuko 3rd plur. olkoot lonksuneet älkööt olko lonksuneet
passive lonksuttakoon älköön lonksuttako passive olkoon lonksuttu älköön olko lonksuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lonksunen en lonksune 1st sing. lienen lonksunut en liene lonksunut
2nd sing. lonksunet et lonksune 2nd sing. lienet lonksunut et liene lonksunut
3rd sing. lonksunee ei lonksune 3rd sing. lienee lonksunut ei liene lonksunut
1st plur. lonksunemme emme lonksune 1st plur. lienemme lonksuneet emme liene lonksuneet
2nd plur. lonksunette ette lonksune 2nd plur. lienette lonksuneet ette liene lonksuneet
3rd plur. lonksunevat eivät lonksune 3rd plur. lienevät lonksuneet eivät liene lonksuneet
passive lonksuttaneen ei lonksuttane passive lienee lonksuttu ei liene lonksuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lonksua present lonksuva lonksuttava
long 1st2 lonksuakseen past lonksunut lonksuttu
2nd inessive1 lonksuessa lonksuttaessa agent1, 3 lonksuma
instructive lonksuen negative lonksumaton
3rd inessive lonksumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lonksumasta
illative lonksumaan
adessive lonksumalla
abessive lonksumatta
instructive lonksuman lonksuttaman
4th nominative lonksuminen
partitive lonksumista
5th2 lonksumaisillaan