Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search






  1. (intransitive) to chatter, blather


Inflection of loruta (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loruan en lorua 1st sing. olen lorunnut en ole lorunnut
2nd sing. loruat et lorua 2nd sing. olet lorunnut et ole lorunnut
3rd sing. loruaa ei lorua 3rd sing. on lorunnut ei ole lorunnut
1st plur. loruamme emme lorua 1st plur. olemme lorunneet emme ole lorunneet
2nd plur. loruatte ette lorua 2nd plur. olette lorunneet ette ole lorunneet
3rd plur. loruavat eivät lorua 3rd plur. ovat lorunneet eivät ole lorunneet
passive lorutaan ei loruta passive on loruttu ei ole loruttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lorusin en lorunnut 1st sing. olin lorunnut en ollut lorunnut
2nd sing. lorusit et lorunnut 2nd sing. olit lorunnut et ollut lorunnut
3rd sing. lorusi ei lorunnut 3rd sing. oli lorunnut ei ollut lorunnut
1st plur. lorusimme emme lorunneet 1st plur. olimme lorunneet emme olleet lorunneet
2nd plur. lorusitte ette lorunneet 2nd plur. olitte lorunneet ette olleet lorunneet
3rd plur. lorusivat eivät lorunneet 3rd plur. olivat lorunneet eivät olleet lorunneet
passive loruttiin ei loruttu passive oli loruttu ei ollut loruttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loruaisin
en loruaisi
en loruisi
1st sing. olisin lorunnut en olisi lorunnut
2nd sing. loruaisit
et loruaisi
et loruisi
2nd sing. olisit lorunnut et olisi lorunnut
3rd sing. loruaisi
ei loruaisi
ei loruisi
3rd sing. olisi lorunnut ei olisi lorunnut
1st plur. loruaisimme
emme loruaisi
emme loruisi
1st plur. olisimme lorunneet emme olisi lorunneet
2nd plur. loruaisitte
ette loruaisi
ette loruisi
2nd plur. olisitte lorunneet ette olisi lorunneet
3rd plur. loruaisivat
eivät loruaisi
eivät loruisi
3rd plur. olisivat lorunneet eivät olisi lorunneet
passive loruttaisiin ei loruttaisi passive olisi loruttu ei olisi loruttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lorua älä lorua 2nd sing. ole lorunnut älä ole lorunnut
3rd sing. lorutkoon älköön lorutko 3rd sing. olkoon lorunnut älköön olko lorunnut
1st plur. lorutkaamme älkäämme lorutko 1st plur. olkaamme lorunneet älkäämme olko lorunneet
2nd plur. lorutkaa älkää lorutko 2nd plur. olkaa lorunneet älkää olko lorunneet
3rd plur. lorutkoot älkööt lorutko 3rd plur. olkoot lorunneet älkööt olko lorunneet
passive loruttakoon älköön loruttako passive olkoon loruttu älköön olko loruttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lorunnen en lorunne 1st sing. lienen lorunnut en liene lorunnut
2nd sing. lorunnet et lorunne 2nd sing. lienet lorunnut et liene lorunnut
3rd sing. lorunnee ei lorunne 3rd sing. lienee lorunnut ei liene lorunnut
1st plur. lorunnemme emme lorunne 1st plur. lienemme lorunneet emme liene lorunneet
2nd plur. lorunnette ette lorunne 2nd plur. lienette lorunneet ette liene lorunneet
3rd plur. lorunnevat eivät lorunne 3rd plur. lienevät lorunneet eivät liene lorunneet
passive loruttaneen ei loruttane passive lienee loruttu ei liene loruttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st loruta present loruava loruttava
long 1st2 lorutakseen past lorunnut loruttu
2nd inessive1 lorutessa loruttaessa agent1, 3 loruama
instructive loruten negative loruamaton
3rd inessive loruamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative loruamasta
illative loruamaan
adessive loruamalla
abessive loruamatta
instructive loruaman loruttaman
4th nominative loruaminen
partitive loruamista
5th2 loruamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]