loruilla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

loru +‎ -illa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlorui̯lːɑˣ/, [ˈlo̞rui̯lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: lo‧ruil‧la

Verb[edit]

loruilla

  1. to utter a short rhyme
  2. to drivel, to ramble

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of loruilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loruilen en loruile 1st sing. olen loruillut en ole loruillut
2nd sing. loruilet et loruile 2nd sing. olet loruillut et ole loruillut
3rd sing. loruilee ei loruile 3rd sing. on loruillut ei ole loruillut
1st plur. loruilemme emme loruile 1st plur. olemme loruilleet emme ole loruilleet
2nd plur. loruilette ette loruile 2nd plur. olette loruilleet ette ole loruilleet
3rd plur. loruilevat eivät loruile 3rd plur. ovat loruilleet eivät ole loruilleet
passive loruillaan ei loruilla passive on loruiltu ei ole loruiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loruilin en loruillut 1st sing. olin loruillut en ollut loruillut
2nd sing. loruilit et loruillut 2nd sing. olit loruillut et ollut loruillut
3rd sing. loruili ei loruillut 3rd sing. oli loruillut ei ollut loruillut
1st plur. loruilimme emme loruilleet 1st plur. olimme loruilleet emme olleet loruilleet
2nd plur. loruilitte ette loruilleet 2nd plur. olitte loruilleet ette olleet loruilleet
3rd plur. loruilivat eivät loruilleet 3rd plur. olivat loruilleet eivät olleet loruilleet
passive loruiltiin ei loruiltu passive oli loruiltu ei ollut loruiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loruilisin en loruilisi 1st sing. olisin loruillut en olisi loruillut
2nd sing. loruilisit et loruilisi 2nd sing. olisit loruillut et olisi loruillut
3rd sing. loruilisi ei loruilisi 3rd sing. olisi loruillut ei olisi loruillut
1st plur. loruilisimme emme loruilisi 1st plur. olisimme loruilleet emme olisi loruilleet
2nd plur. loruilisitte ette loruilisi 2nd plur. olisitte loruilleet ette olisi loruilleet
3rd plur. loruilisivat eivät loruilisi 3rd plur. olisivat loruilleet eivät olisi loruilleet
passive loruiltaisiin ei loruiltaisi passive olisi loruiltu ei olisi loruiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. loruile älä loruile 2nd sing. ole loruillut älä ole loruillut
3rd sing. loruilkoon älköön loruilko 3rd sing. olkoon loruillut älköön olko loruillut
1st plur. loruilkaamme älkäämme loruilko 1st plur. olkaamme loruilleet älkäämme olko loruilleet
2nd plur. loruilkaa älkää loruilko 2nd plur. olkaa loruilleet älkää olko loruilleet
3rd plur. loruilkoot älkööt loruilko 3rd plur. olkoot loruilleet älkööt olko loruilleet
passive loruiltakoon älköön loruiltako passive olkoon loruiltu älköön olko loruiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loruillen en loruille 1st sing. lienen loruillut en liene loruillut
2nd sing. loruillet et loruille 2nd sing. lienet loruillut et liene loruillut
3rd sing. loruillee ei loruille 3rd sing. lienee loruillut ei liene loruillut
1st plur. loruillemme emme loruille 1st plur. lienemme loruilleet emme liene loruilleet
2nd plur. loruillette ette loruille 2nd plur. lienette loruilleet ette liene loruilleet
3rd plur. loruillevat eivät loruille 3rd plur. lienevät loruilleet eivät liene loruilleet
passive loruiltaneen ei loruiltane passive lienee loruiltu ei liene loruiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st loruilla present loruileva loruiltava
long 1st2 loruillakseen past loruillut loruiltu
2nd inessive1 loruillessa loruiltaessa agent1, 3 loruilema
instructive loruillen negative loruilematon
3rd inessive loruilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative loruilemasta
illative loruilemaan
adessive loruilemalla
abessive loruilematta
instructive loruileman loruiltaman
4th nominative loruileminen
partitive loruilemista
5th2 loruilemaisillaan