lorvailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

lorvailla

  1. (intransitive) To slack off.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lorvailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lorvailen en lorvaile 1st sing. olen lorvaillut en ole lorvaillut
2nd sing. lorvailet et lorvaile 2nd sing. olet lorvaillut et ole lorvaillut
3rd sing. lorvailee ei lorvaile 3rd sing. on lorvaillut ei ole lorvaillut
1st plur. lorvailemme emme lorvaile 1st plur. olemme lorvailleet emme ole lorvailleet
2nd plur. lorvailette ette lorvaile 2nd plur. olette lorvailleet ette ole lorvailleet
3rd plur. lorvailevat eivät lorvaile 3rd plur. ovat lorvailleet eivät ole lorvailleet
passive lorvaillaan ei lorvailla passive on lorvailtu ei ole lorvailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lorvailin en lorvaillut 1st sing. olin lorvaillut en ollut lorvaillut
2nd sing. lorvailit et lorvaillut 2nd sing. olit lorvaillut et ollut lorvaillut
3rd sing. lorvaili ei lorvaillut 3rd sing. oli lorvaillut ei ollut lorvaillut
1st plur. lorvailimme emme lorvailleet 1st plur. olimme lorvailleet emme olleet lorvailleet
2nd plur. lorvailitte ette lorvailleet 2nd plur. olitte lorvailleet ette olleet lorvailleet
3rd plur. lorvailivat eivät lorvailleet 3rd plur. olivat lorvailleet eivät olleet lorvailleet
passive lorvailtiin ei lorvailtu passive oli lorvailtu ei ollut lorvailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lorvailisin en lorvailisi 1st sing. olisin lorvaillut en olisi lorvaillut
2nd sing. lorvailisit et lorvailisi 2nd sing. olisit lorvaillut et olisi lorvaillut
3rd sing. lorvailisi ei lorvailisi 3rd sing. olisi lorvaillut ei olisi lorvaillut
1st plur. lorvailisimme emme lorvailisi 1st plur. olisimme lorvailleet emme olisi lorvailleet
2nd plur. lorvailisitte ette lorvailisi 2nd plur. olisitte lorvailleet ette olisi lorvailleet
3rd plur. lorvailisivat eivät lorvailisi 3rd plur. olisivat lorvailleet eivät olisi lorvailleet
passive lorvailtaisiin ei lorvailtaisi passive olisi lorvailtu ei olisi lorvailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lorvaile älä lorvaile 2nd sing. ole lorvaillut älä ole lorvaillut
3rd sing. lorvailkoon älköön lorvailko 3rd sing. olkoon lorvaillut älköön olko lorvaillut
1st plur. lorvailkaamme älkäämme lorvailko 1st plur. olkaamme lorvailleet älkäämme olko lorvailleet
2nd plur. lorvailkaa älkää lorvailko 2nd plur. olkaa lorvailleet älkää olko lorvailleet
3rd plur. lorvailkoot älkööt lorvailko 3rd plur. olkoot lorvailleet älkööt olko lorvailleet
passive lorvailtakoon älköön lorvailtako passive olkoon lorvailtu älköön olko lorvailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lorvaillen en lorvaille 1st sing. lienen lorvaillut en liene lorvaillut
2nd sing. lorvaillet et lorvaille 2nd sing. lienet lorvaillut et liene lorvaillut
3rd sing. lorvaillee ei lorvaille 3rd sing. lienee lorvaillut ei liene lorvaillut
1st plur. lorvaillemme emme lorvaille 1st plur. lienemme lorvailleet emme liene lorvailleet
2nd plur. lorvaillette ette lorvaille 2nd plur. lienette lorvailleet ette liene lorvailleet
3rd plur. lorvaillevat eivät lorvaille 3rd plur. lienevät lorvailleet eivät liene lorvailleet
passive lorvailtaneen ei lorvailtane passive lienee lorvailtu ei liene lorvailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lorvailla present lorvaileva lorvailtava
long 1st2 lorvaillakseen past lorvaillut lorvailtu
2nd inessive1 lorvaillessa lorvailtaessa agent1, 3 lorvailema
instructive lorvaillen negative lorvailematon
3rd inessive lorvailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lorvailemasta
illative lorvailemaan
adessive lorvailemalla
abessive lorvailematta
instructive lorvaileman lorvailtaman
4th nominative lorvaileminen
partitive lorvailemista
5th2 lorvailemaisillaan