louhia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

louhia

  1. to mine (to remove ore from the ground)
  2. to quarry (to obtain stone from a quarry)
  3. to blast (to shatter, as if by an explosion)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of louhia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. louhin en louhiˣ 1st sing. olen louhinut en oleˣ louhinut
2nd sing. louhit et louhiˣ 2nd sing. olet louhinut et oleˣ louhinut
3rd sing. louhii ei louhiˣ 3rd sing. on louhinut ei oleˣ louhinut
1st plur. louhimme emme louhiˣ 1st plur. olemme louhineet emme oleˣ louhineet
2nd plur. louhitte ette louhiˣ 2nd plur. olette louhineet ette oleˣ louhineet
3rd plur. louhivat eivät louhiˣ 3rd plur. ovat louhineet eivät oleˣ louhineet
passive louhitaan ei louhitaˣ passive on louhittu ei oleˣ louhittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. louhin en louhinut 1st sing. olin louhinut en ollut louhinut
2nd sing. louhit et louhinut 2nd sing. olit louhinut et ollut louhinut
3rd sing. louhi ei louhinut 3rd sing. oli louhinut ei ollut louhinut
1st plur. louhimme emme louhineet 1st plur. olimme louhineet emme olleet louhineet
2nd plur. louhitte ette louhineet 2nd plur. olitte louhineet ette olleet louhineet
3rd plur. louhivat eivät louhineet 3rd plur. olivat louhineet eivät olleet louhineet
passive louhittiin ei louhittu passive oli louhittu ei ollut louhittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. louhisin en louhisi 1st sing. olisin louhinut en olisi louhinut
2nd sing. louhisit et louhisi 2nd sing. olisit louhinut et olisi louhinut
3rd sing. louhisi ei louhisi 3rd sing. olisi louhinut ei olisi louhinut
1st plur. louhisimme emme louhisi 1st plur. olisimme louhineet emme olisi louhineet
2nd plur. louhisitte ette louhisi 2nd plur. olisitte louhineet ette olisi louhineet
3rd plur. louhisivat eivät louhisi 3rd plur. olisivat louhineet eivät olisi louhineet
passive louhittaisiin ei louhittaisi passive olisi louhittu ei olisi louhittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. louhiˣ älä louhiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ louhinut älä oleˣ louhinut
3rd sing. louhikoon älköön louhikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon louhinut älköön olkoˣ louhinut
1st plur. louhikaamme älkäämme louhikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme louhineet älkäämme olkoˣ louhineet
2nd plur. louhikaa älkää louhikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa louhineet älkää olkoˣ louhineet
3rd plur. louhikoot älkööt louhikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot louhineet älkööt olkoˣ louhineet
passive louhittakoon älköön louhittakoˣ passive olkoon louhittu älköön olkoˣ louhittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. louhinen en louhineˣ 1st sing. lienen louhinut en lieneˣ louhinut
2nd sing. louhinet et louhineˣ 2nd sing. lienet louhinut et lieneˣ louhinut
3rd sing. louhinee ei louhineˣ 3rd sing. lienee louhinut ei lieneˣ louhinut
1st plur. louhinemme emme louhineˣ 1st plur. lienemme louhineet emme lieneˣ louhineet
2nd plur. louhinette ette louhineˣ 2nd plur. lienette louhineet ette lieneˣ louhineet
3rd plur. louhinevat eivät louhineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät louhineet eivät lieneˣ louhineet
passive louhittaneen ei louhittaneˣ passive lienee louhittu ei lieneˣ louhittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st louhiaˣ present louhiva louhittava
long 1st2 louhiakseen past louhinut louhittu
2nd inessive1 louhiessa louhittaessa agent1, 3 louhima
instructive louhien negative louhimaton
3rd inessive louhimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative louhimasta
illative louhimaan
adessive louhimalla
abessive louhimatta
instructive louhiman louhittaman
4th nominative louhiminen
partitive louhimista
5th2 louhimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]