huolia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Noun[edit]

huolia

  1. Partitive plural form of huoli.

Verb[edit]

huolia

  1. To accept (a present etc.)
    Poika näytti heikolta, mutta ei huolinut mitään syötävää.
    The boy looked weak, but did not accept anything to eat.
  2. To care about
    En huoli sinusta.
    I don't care about you.
  3. To mind
    Kuulin, että lähdet kalaan. Huolisitko minut mukaan?
    I heard you are going fishing. Do you mind if I come with you?

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huolia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huolin en huoli 1st sing. olen huolinut en ole huolinut
2nd sing. huolit et huoli 2nd sing. olet huolinut et ole huolinut
3rd sing. huolii ei huoli 3rd sing. on huolinut ei ole huolinut
1st plur. huolimme emme huoli 1st plur. olemme huolineet emme ole huolineet
2nd plur. huolitte ette huoli 2nd plur. olette huolineet ette ole huolineet
3rd plur. huolivat eivät huoli 3rd plur. ovat huolineet eivät ole huolineet
passive huolitaan ei huolita passive on huolittu ei ole huolittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huolin en huolinut 1st sing. olin huolinut en ollut huolinut
2nd sing. huolit et huolinut 2nd sing. olit huolinut et ollut huolinut
3rd sing. huoli ei huolinut 3rd sing. oli huolinut ei ollut huolinut
1st plur. huolimme emme huolineet 1st plur. olimme huolineet emme olleet huolineet
2nd plur. huolitte ette huolineet 2nd plur. olitte huolineet ette olleet huolineet
3rd plur. huolivat eivät huolineet 3rd plur. olivat huolineet eivät olleet huolineet
passive huolittiin ei huolittu passive oli huolittu ei ollut huolittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huolisin en huolisi 1st sing. olisin huolinut en olisi huolinut
2nd sing. huolisit et huolisi 2nd sing. olisit huolinut et olisi huolinut
3rd sing. huolisi ei huolisi 3rd sing. olisi huolinut ei olisi huolinut
1st plur. huolisimme emme huolisi 1st plur. olisimme huolineet emme olisi huolineet
2nd plur. huolisitte ette huolisi 2nd plur. olisitte huolineet ette olisi huolineet
3rd plur. huolisivat eivät huolisi 3rd plur. olisivat huolineet eivät olisi huolineet
passive huolittaisiin ei huolittaisi passive olisi huolittu ei olisi huolittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huoli älä huoli 2nd sing. ole huolinut älä ole huolinut
3rd sing. huolikoon älköön huoliko 3rd sing. olkoon huolinut älköön olko huolinut
1st plur. huolikaamme älkäämme huoliko 1st plur. olkaamme huolineet älkäämme olko huolineet
2nd plur. huolikaa älkää huoliko 2nd plur. olkaa huolineet älkää olko huolineet
3rd plur. huolikoot älkööt huoliko 3rd plur. olkoot huolineet älkööt olko huolineet
passive huolittakoon älköön huolittako passive olkoon huolittu älköön olko huolittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huolinen en huoline 1st sing. lienen huolinut en liene huolinut
2nd sing. huolinet et huoline 2nd sing. lienet huolinut et liene huolinut
3rd sing. huolinee ei huoline 3rd sing. lienee huolinut ei liene huolinut
1st plur. huolinemme emme huoline 1st plur. lienemme huolineet emme liene huolineet
2nd plur. huolinette ette huoline 2nd plur. lienette huolineet ette liene huolineet
3rd plur. huolinevat eivät huoline 3rd plur. lienevät huolineet eivät liene huolineet
passive huolittaneen ei huolittane passive lienee huolittu ei liene huolittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huolia present huoliva huolittava
long 1st2 huoliakseen past huolinut huolittu
2nd inessive1 huoliessa huolittaessa agent1, 3 huolima
instructive huolien negative huolimaton
3rd inessive huolimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huolimasta
illative huolimaan
adessive huolimalla
abessive huolimatta
instructive huoliman huolittaman
4th nominative huoliminen
partitive huolimista
5th2 huolimaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]