Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.


Inflection of louskua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. louskun en lousku 1st sing. olen louskunut en ole louskunut
2nd sing. louskut et lousku 2nd sing. olet louskunut et ole louskunut
3rd sing. louskuu ei lousku 3rd sing. on louskunut ei ole louskunut
1st plur. louskumme emme lousku 1st plur. olemme louskuneet emme ole louskuneet
2nd plur. louskutte ette lousku 2nd plur. olette louskuneet ette ole louskuneet
3rd plur. louskuvat eivät lousku 3rd plur. ovat louskuneet eivät ole louskuneet
passive louskutaan ei louskuta passive on louskuttu ei ole louskuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. louskuin en louskunut 1st sing. olin louskunut en ollut louskunut
2nd sing. louskuit et louskunut 2nd sing. olit louskunut et ollut louskunut
3rd sing. louskui ei louskunut 3rd sing. oli louskunut ei ollut louskunut
1st plur. louskuimme emme louskuneet 1st plur. olimme louskuneet emme olleet louskuneet
2nd plur. louskuitte ette louskuneet 2nd plur. olitte louskuneet ette olleet louskuneet
3rd plur. louskuivat eivät louskuneet 3rd plur. olivat louskuneet eivät olleet louskuneet
passive louskuttiin ei louskuttu passive oli louskuttu ei ollut louskuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. louskuisin en louskuisi 1st sing. olisin louskunut en olisi louskunut
2nd sing. louskuisit et louskuisi 2nd sing. olisit louskunut et olisi louskunut
3rd sing. louskuisi ei louskuisi 3rd sing. olisi louskunut ei olisi louskunut
1st plur. louskuisimme emme louskuisi 1st plur. olisimme louskuneet emme olisi louskuneet
2nd plur. louskuisitte ette louskuisi 2nd plur. olisitte louskuneet ette olisi louskuneet
3rd plur. louskuisivat eivät louskuisi 3rd plur. olisivat louskuneet eivät olisi louskuneet
passive louskuttaisiin ei louskuttaisi passive olisi louskuttu ei olisi louskuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lousku älä lousku 2nd sing. ole louskunut älä ole louskunut
3rd sing. louskukoon älköön louskuko 3rd sing. olkoon louskunut älköön olko louskunut
1st plur. louskukaamme älkäämme louskuko 1st plur. olkaamme louskuneet älkäämme olko louskuneet
2nd plur. louskukaa älkää louskuko 2nd plur. olkaa louskuneet älkää olko louskuneet
3rd plur. louskukoot älkööt louskuko 3rd plur. olkoot louskuneet älkööt olko louskuneet
passive louskuttakoon älköön louskuttako passive olkoon louskuttu älköön olko louskuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. louskunen en louskune 1st sing. lienen louskunut en liene louskunut
2nd sing. louskunet et louskune 2nd sing. lienet louskunut et liene louskunut
3rd sing. louskunee ei louskune 3rd sing. lienee louskunut ei liene louskunut
1st plur. louskunemme emme louskune 1st plur. lienemme louskuneet emme liene louskuneet
2nd plur. louskunette ette louskune 2nd plur. lienette louskuneet ette liene louskuneet
3rd plur. louskunevat eivät louskune 3rd plur. lienevät louskuneet eivät liene louskuneet
passive louskuttaneen ei louskuttane passive lienee louskuttu ei liene louskuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st louskua present louskuva louskuttava
long 1st2 louskuakseen past louskunut louskuttu
2nd inessive1 louskuessa louskuttaessa agent1, 3 louskuma
instructive louskuen negative louskumaton
3rd inessive louskumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative louskumasta
illative louskumaan
adessive louskumalla
abessive louskumatta
instructive louskuman louskuttaman
4th nominative louskuminen
partitive louskumista
5th2 louskumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]