luikerrella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index lu)

Etymology[edit]

From luikertaa +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

luikerrella

  1. to slither (of a snake)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of luikerrella (Kotus type 67/tulla, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luikertelen en luikertele 1st sing. olen luikerrellut en ole luikerrellut
2nd sing. luikertelet et luikertele 2nd sing. olet luikerrellut et ole luikerrellut
3rd sing. luikertelee ei luikertele 3rd sing. on luikerrellut ei ole luikerrellut
1st plur. luikertelemme emme luikertele 1st plur. olemme luikerrelleet emme ole luikerrelleet
2nd plur. luikertelette ette luikertele 2nd plur. olette luikerrelleet ette ole luikerrelleet
3rd plur. luikertelevat eivät luikertele 3rd plur. ovat luikerrelleet eivät ole luikerrelleet
passive luikerrellaan ei luikerrella passive on luikerreltu ei ole luikerreltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luikertelin en luikerrellut 1st sing. olin luikerrellut en ollut luikerrellut
2nd sing. luikertelit et luikerrellut 2nd sing. olit luikerrellut et ollut luikerrellut
3rd sing. luikerteli ei luikerrellut 3rd sing. oli luikerrellut ei ollut luikerrellut
1st plur. luikertelimme emme luikerrelleet 1st plur. olimme luikerrelleet emme olleet luikerrelleet
2nd plur. luikertelitte ette luikerrelleet 2nd plur. olitte luikerrelleet ette olleet luikerrelleet
3rd plur. luikertelivat eivät luikerrelleet 3rd plur. olivat luikerrelleet eivät olleet luikerrelleet
passive luikerreltiin ei luikerreltu passive oli luikerreltu ei ollut luikerreltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luikertelisin en luikertelisi 1st sing. olisin luikerrellut en olisi luikerrellut
2nd sing. luikertelisit et luikertelisi 2nd sing. olisit luikerrellut et olisi luikerrellut
3rd sing. luikertelisi ei luikertelisi 3rd sing. olisi luikerrellut ei olisi luikerrellut
1st plur. luikertelisimme emme luikertelisi 1st plur. olisimme luikerrelleet emme olisi luikerrelleet
2nd plur. luikertelisitte ette luikertelisi 2nd plur. olisitte luikerrelleet ette olisi luikerrelleet
3rd plur. luikertelisivat eivät luikertelisi 3rd plur. olisivat luikerrelleet eivät olisi luikerrelleet
passive luikerreltaisiin ei luikerreltaisi passive olisi luikerreltu ei olisi luikerreltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. luikertele älä luikertele 2nd sing. ole luikerrellut älä ole luikerrellut
3rd sing. luikerrelkoon älköön luikerrelko 3rd sing. olkoon luikerrellut älköön olko luikerrellut
1st plur. luikerrelkaamme älkäämme luikerrelko 1st plur. olkaamme luikerrelleet älkäämme olko luikerrelleet
2nd plur. luikerrelkaa älkää luikerrelko 2nd plur. olkaa luikerrelleet älkää olko luikerrelleet
3rd plur. luikerrelkoot älkööt luikerrelko 3rd plur. olkoot luikerrelleet älkööt olko luikerrelleet
passive luikerreltakoon älköön luikerreltako passive olkoon luikerreltu älköön olko luikerreltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luikerrellen en luikerrelle 1st sing. lienen luikerrellut en liene luikerrellut
2nd sing. luikerrellet et luikerrelle 2nd sing. lienet luikerrellut et liene luikerrellut
3rd sing. luikerrellee ei luikerrelle 3rd sing. lienee luikerrellut ei liene luikerrellut
1st plur. luikerrellemme emme luikerrelle 1st plur. lienemme luikerrelleet emme liene luikerrelleet
2nd plur. luikerrellette ette luikerrelle 2nd plur. lienette luikerrelleet ette liene luikerrelleet
3rd plur. luikerrellevat eivät luikerrelle 3rd plur. lienevät luikerrelleet eivät liene luikerrelleet
passive luikerreltaneen ei luikerreltane passive lienee luikerreltu ei liene luikerreltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st luikerrella present luikerteleva luikerreltava
long 1st2 luikerrellakseen past luikerrellut luikerreltu
2nd inessive1 luikerrellessa luikerreltaessa agent1, 3 luikertelema
instructive luikerrellen negative luikertelematon
3rd inessive luikertelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative luikertelemasta
illative luikertelemaan
adessive luikertelemalla
abessive luikertelematta
instructive luikerteleman luikerreltaman
4th nominative luikerteleminen
partitive luikertelemista
5th2 luikertelemaisillaan