luokittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

luokka +‎ -ttaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈluo̯kitːɑːˣ/, [ˈluo̞̯kit̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -uokitːɑː
  • Hyphenation: luo‧kit‧taa

Verb[edit]

luokittaa

  1. (transitive) to classify, to divide into classes

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of luokittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luokitan en luokita 1st sing. olen luokittanut en ole luokittanut
2nd sing. luokitat et luokita 2nd sing. olet luokittanut et ole luokittanut
3rd sing. luokittaa ei luokita 3rd sing. on luokittanut ei ole luokittanut
1st plur. luokitamme emme luokita 1st plur. olemme luokittaneet emme ole luokittaneet
2nd plur. luokitatte ette luokita 2nd plur. olette luokittaneet ette ole luokittaneet
3rd plur. luokittavat eivät luokita 3rd plur. ovat luokittaneet eivät ole luokittaneet
passive luokitetaan ei luokiteta passive on luokitettu ei ole luokitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luokitin en luokittanut 1st sing. olin luokittanut en ollut luokittanut
2nd sing. luokitit et luokittanut 2nd sing. olit luokittanut et ollut luokittanut
3rd sing. luokitti ei luokittanut 3rd sing. oli luokittanut ei ollut luokittanut
1st plur. luokitimme emme luokittaneet 1st plur. olimme luokittaneet emme olleet luokittaneet
2nd plur. luokititte ette luokittaneet 2nd plur. olitte luokittaneet ette olleet luokittaneet
3rd plur. luokittivat eivät luokittaneet 3rd plur. olivat luokittaneet eivät olleet luokittaneet
passive luokitettiin ei luokitettu passive oli luokitettu ei ollut luokitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luokittaisin en luokittaisi 1st sing. olisin luokittanut en olisi luokittanut
2nd sing. luokittaisit et luokittaisi 2nd sing. olisit luokittanut et olisi luokittanut
3rd sing. luokittaisi ei luokittaisi 3rd sing. olisi luokittanut ei olisi luokittanut
1st plur. luokittaisimme emme luokittaisi 1st plur. olisimme luokittaneet emme olisi luokittaneet
2nd plur. luokittaisitte ette luokittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte luokittaneet ette olisi luokittaneet
3rd plur. luokittaisivat eivät luokittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat luokittaneet eivät olisi luokittaneet
passive luokitettaisiin ei luokitettaisi passive olisi luokitettu ei olisi luokitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. luokita älä luokita 2nd sing. ole luokittanut älä ole luokittanut
3rd sing. luokittakoon älköön luokittako 3rd sing. olkoon luokittanut älköön olko luokittanut
1st plur. luokittakaamme älkäämme luokittako 1st plur. olkaamme luokittaneet älkäämme olko luokittaneet
2nd plur. luokittakaa älkää luokittako 2nd plur. olkaa luokittaneet älkää olko luokittaneet
3rd plur. luokittakoot älkööt luokittako 3rd plur. olkoot luokittaneet älkööt olko luokittaneet
passive luokitettakoon älköön luokitettako passive olkoon luokitettu älköön olko luokitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luokittanen en luokittane 1st sing. lienen luokittanut en liene luokittanut
2nd sing. luokittanet et luokittane 2nd sing. lienet luokittanut et liene luokittanut
3rd sing. luokittanee ei luokittane 3rd sing. lienee luokittanut ei liene luokittanut
1st plur. luokittanemme emme luokittane 1st plur. lienemme luokittaneet emme liene luokittaneet
2nd plur. luokittanette ette luokittane 2nd plur. lienette luokittaneet ette liene luokittaneet
3rd plur. luokittanevat eivät luokittane 3rd plur. lienevät luokittaneet eivät liene luokittaneet
passive luokitettaneen ei luokitettane passive lienee luokitettu ei liene luokitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st luokittaa present luokittava luokitettava
long 1st2 luokittaakseen past luokittanut luokitettu
2nd inessive1 luokittaessa luokitettaessa agent1, 3 luokittama
instructive luokittaen negative luokittamaton
3rd inessive luokittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative luokittamasta
illative luokittamaan
adessive luokittamalla
abessive luokittamatta
instructive luokittaman luokitettaman
4th nominative luokittaminen
partitive luokittamista
5th2 luokittamaisillaan