lusmuilla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Noun[edit]

lusmuilla

  1. Adessive plural form of lusmu.

Etymology 2[edit]

From lusmu +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

lusmuilla

  1. To act like a poltroon, act cowardly.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of lusmuilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lusmuilen en lusmuile 1st sing. olen lusmuillut en ole lusmuillut
2nd sing. lusmuilet et lusmuile 2nd sing. olet lusmuillut et ole lusmuillut
3rd sing. lusmuilee ei lusmuile 3rd sing. on lusmuillut ei ole lusmuillut
1st plur. lusmuilemme emme lusmuile 1st plur. olemme lusmuilleet emme ole lusmuilleet
2nd plur. lusmuilette ette lusmuile 2nd plur. olette lusmuilleet ette ole lusmuilleet
3rd plur. lusmuilevat eivät lusmuile 3rd plur. ovat lusmuilleet eivät ole lusmuilleet
passive lusmuillaan ei lusmuilla passive on lusmuiltu ei ole lusmuiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lusmuilin en lusmuillut 1st sing. olin lusmuillut en ollut lusmuillut
2nd sing. lusmuilit et lusmuillut 2nd sing. olit lusmuillut et ollut lusmuillut
3rd sing. lusmuili ei lusmuillut 3rd sing. oli lusmuillut ei ollut lusmuillut
1st plur. lusmuilimme emme lusmuilleet 1st plur. olimme lusmuilleet emme olleet lusmuilleet
2nd plur. lusmuilitte ette lusmuilleet 2nd plur. olitte lusmuilleet ette olleet lusmuilleet
3rd plur. lusmuilivat eivät lusmuilleet 3rd plur. olivat lusmuilleet eivät olleet lusmuilleet
passive lusmuiltiin ei lusmuiltu passive oli lusmuiltu ei ollut lusmuiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lusmuilisin en lusmuilisi 1st sing. olisin lusmuillut en olisi lusmuillut
2nd sing. lusmuilisit et lusmuilisi 2nd sing. olisit lusmuillut et olisi lusmuillut
3rd sing. lusmuilisi ei lusmuilisi 3rd sing. olisi lusmuillut ei olisi lusmuillut
1st plur. lusmuilisimme emme lusmuilisi 1st plur. olisimme lusmuilleet emme olisi lusmuilleet
2nd plur. lusmuilisitte ette lusmuilisi 2nd plur. olisitte lusmuilleet ette olisi lusmuilleet
3rd plur. lusmuilisivat eivät lusmuilisi 3rd plur. olisivat lusmuilleet eivät olisi lusmuilleet
passive lusmuiltaisiin ei lusmuiltaisi passive olisi lusmuiltu ei olisi lusmuiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lusmuile älä lusmuile 2nd sing. ole lusmuillut älä ole lusmuillut
3rd sing. lusmuilkoon älköön lusmuilko 3rd sing. olkoon lusmuillut älköön olko lusmuillut
1st plur. lusmuilkaamme älkäämme lusmuilko 1st plur. olkaamme lusmuilleet älkäämme olko lusmuilleet
2nd plur. lusmuilkaa älkää lusmuilko 2nd plur. olkaa lusmuilleet älkää olko lusmuilleet
3rd plur. lusmuilkoot älkööt lusmuilko 3rd plur. olkoot lusmuilleet älkööt olko lusmuilleet
passive lusmuiltakoon älköön lusmuiltako passive olkoon lusmuiltu älköön olko lusmuiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lusmuillen en lusmuille 1st sing. lienen lusmuillut en liene lusmuillut
2nd sing. lusmuillet et lusmuille 2nd sing. lienet lusmuillut et liene lusmuillut
3rd sing. lusmuillee ei lusmuille 3rd sing. lienee lusmuillut ei liene lusmuillut
1st plur. lusmuillemme emme lusmuille 1st plur. lienemme lusmuilleet emme liene lusmuilleet
2nd plur. lusmuillette ette lusmuille 2nd plur. lienette lusmuilleet ette liene lusmuilleet
3rd plur. lusmuillevat eivät lusmuille 3rd plur. lienevät lusmuilleet eivät liene lusmuilleet
passive lusmuiltaneen ei lusmuiltane passive lienee lusmuiltu ei liene lusmuiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lusmuilla present lusmuileva lusmuiltava
long 1st2 lusmuillakseen past lusmuillut lusmuiltu
2nd inessive1 lusmuillessa lusmuiltaessa agent1, 3 lusmuilema
instructive lusmuillen negative lusmuilematon
3rd inessive lusmuilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lusmuilemasta
illative lusmuilemaan
adessive lusmuilemalla
abessive lusmuilematta
instructive lusmuileman lusmuiltaman
4th nominative lusmuileminen
partitive lusmuilemista
5th2 lusmuilemaisillaan