luututa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

luutu- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

luututa

  1. (transitive) To mop.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of luututa (Kotus type 74/katketa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luuttuan en luuttua 1st sing. olen luutunnut en ole luutunnut
2nd sing. luuttuat et luuttua 2nd sing. olet luutunnut et ole luutunnut
3rd sing. luuttuaa ei luuttua 3rd sing. on luutunnut ei ole luutunnut
1st plur. luuttuamme emme luuttua 1st plur. olemme luutunneet emme ole luutunneet
2nd plur. luuttuatte ette luuttua 2nd plur. olette luutunneet ette ole luutunneet
3rd plur. luuttuavat eivät luuttua 3rd plur. ovat luutunneet eivät ole luutunneet
passive luututaan ei luututa passive on luututtu ei ole luututtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luuttusin en luutunnut 1st sing. olin luutunnut en ollut luutunnut
2nd sing. luuttusit et luutunnut 2nd sing. olit luutunnut et ollut luutunnut
3rd sing. luuttusi ei luutunnut 3rd sing. oli luutunnut ei ollut luutunnut
1st plur. luuttusimme emme luutunneet 1st plur. olimme luutunneet emme olleet luutunneet
2nd plur. luuttusitte ette luutunneet 2nd plur. olitte luutunneet ette olleet luutunneet
3rd plur. luuttusivat eivät luutunneet 3rd plur. olivat luutunneet eivät olleet luutunneet
passive luututtiin ei luututtu passive oli luututtu ei ollut luututtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luuttuaisin
luuttuisin
en luuttuaisi
en luuttuisi
1st sing. olisin luutunnut en olisi luutunnut
2nd sing. luuttuaisit
luuttuisit
et luuttuaisi
et luuttuisi
2nd sing. olisit luutunnut et olisi luutunnut
3rd sing. luuttuaisi
luuttuisi
ei luuttuaisi
ei luuttuisi
3rd sing. olisi luutunnut ei olisi luutunnut
1st plur. luuttuaisimme
luuttuisimme
emme luuttuaisi
emme luuttuisi
1st plur. olisimme luutunneet emme olisi luutunneet
2nd plur. luuttuaisitte
luuttuisitte
ette luuttuaisi
ette luuttuisi
2nd plur. olisitte luutunneet ette olisi luutunneet
3rd plur. luuttuaisivat
luuttuisivat
eivät luuttuaisi
eivät luuttuisi
3rd plur. olisivat luutunneet eivät olisi luutunneet
passive luututtaisiin ei luututtaisi passive olisi luututtu ei olisi luututtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. luuttua älä luuttua 2nd sing. ole luutunnut älä ole luutunnut
3rd sing. luututkoon älköön luututko 3rd sing. olkoon luutunnut älköön olko luutunnut
1st plur. luututkaamme älkäämme luututko 1st plur. olkaamme luutunneet älkäämme olko luutunneet
2nd plur. luututkaa älkää luututko 2nd plur. olkaa luutunneet älkää olko luutunneet
3rd plur. luututkoot älkööt luututko 3rd plur. olkoot luutunneet älkööt olko luutunneet
passive luututtakoon älköön luututtako passive olkoon luututtu älköön olko luututtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luutunnen en luutunne 1st sing. lienen luutunnut en liene luutunnut
2nd sing. luutunnet et luutunne 2nd sing. lienet luutunnut et liene luutunnut
3rd sing. luutunnee ei luutunne 3rd sing. lienee luutunnut ei liene luutunnut
1st plur. luutunnemme emme luutunne 1st plur. lienemme luutunneet emme liene luutunneet
2nd plur. luutunnette ette luutunne 2nd plur. lienette luutunneet ette liene luutunneet
3rd plur. luutunnevat eivät luutunne 3rd plur. lienevät luutunneet eivät liene luutunneet
passive luututtaneen ei luututtane passive lienee luututtu ei liene luututtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st luututa present luuttuava luututtava
long 1st2 luututakseen past luutunnut luututtu
2nd inessive1 luututessa luututtaessa agent1, 3 luuttuama
instructive luututen negative luuttuamaton
3rd inessive luuttuamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative luuttuamasta
illative luuttuamaan
adessive luuttuamalla
abessive luuttuamatta
instructive luuttuaman luututtaman
4th nominative luuttuaminen
partitive luuttuamista
5th2 luuttuamaisillaan