luuvata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

luuvata

  1. (nautical, slang) To haul (to sail closer to the wind).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of luuvata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luuvaan en luuvaa 1st sing. olen luuvannut en ole luuvannut
2nd sing. luuvaat et luuvaa 2nd sing. olet luuvannut et ole luuvannut
3rd sing. luuvaa ei luuvaa 3rd sing. on luuvannut ei ole luuvannut
1st plur. luuvaamme emme luuvaa 1st plur. olemme luuvanneet emme ole luuvanneet
2nd plur. luuvaatte ette luuvaa 2nd plur. olette luuvanneet ette ole luuvanneet
3rd plur. luuvaavat eivät luuvaa 3rd plur. ovat luuvanneet eivät ole luuvanneet
passive luuvataan ei luuvata passive on luuvattu ei ole luuvattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luuvasin en luuvannut 1st sing. olin luuvannut en ollut luuvannut
2nd sing. luuvasit et luuvannut 2nd sing. olit luuvannut et ollut luuvannut
3rd sing. luuvasi ei luuvannut 3rd sing. oli luuvannut ei ollut luuvannut
1st plur. luuvasimme emme luuvanneet 1st plur. olimme luuvanneet emme olleet luuvanneet
2nd plur. luuvasitte ette luuvanneet 2nd plur. olitte luuvanneet ette olleet luuvanneet
3rd plur. luuvasivat eivät luuvanneet 3rd plur. olivat luuvanneet eivät olleet luuvanneet
passive luuvattiin ei luuvattu passive oli luuvattu ei ollut luuvattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luuvaisin en luuvaisi 1st sing. olisin luuvannut en olisi luuvannut
2nd sing. luuvaisit et luuvaisi 2nd sing. olisit luuvannut et olisi luuvannut
3rd sing. luuvaisi ei luuvaisi 3rd sing. olisi luuvannut ei olisi luuvannut
1st plur. luuvaisimme emme luuvaisi 1st plur. olisimme luuvanneet emme olisi luuvanneet
2nd plur. luuvaisitte ette luuvaisi 2nd plur. olisitte luuvanneet ette olisi luuvanneet
3rd plur. luuvaisivat eivät luuvaisi 3rd plur. olisivat luuvanneet eivät olisi luuvanneet
passive luuvattaisiin ei luuvattaisi passive olisi luuvattu ei olisi luuvattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. luuvaa älä luuvaa 2nd sing. ole luuvannut älä ole luuvannut
3rd sing. luuvatkoon älköön luuvatko 3rd sing. olkoon luuvannut älköön olko luuvannut
1st plur. luuvatkaamme älkäämme luuvatko 1st plur. olkaamme luuvanneet älkäämme olko luuvanneet
2nd plur. luuvatkaa älkää luuvatko 2nd plur. olkaa luuvanneet älkää olko luuvanneet
3rd plur. luuvatkoot älkööt luuvatko 3rd plur. olkoot luuvanneet älkööt olko luuvanneet
passive luuvattakoon älköön luuvattako passive olkoon luuvattu älköön olko luuvattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luuvannen en luuvanne 1st sing. lienen luuvannut en liene luuvannut
2nd sing. luuvannet et luuvanne 2nd sing. lienet luuvannut et liene luuvannut
3rd sing. luuvannee ei luuvanne 3rd sing. lienee luuvannut ei liene luuvannut
1st plur. luuvannemme emme luuvanne 1st plur. lienemme luuvanneet emme liene luuvanneet
2nd plur. luuvannette ette luuvanne 2nd plur. lienette luuvanneet ette liene luuvanneet
3rd plur. luuvannevat eivät luuvanne 3rd plur. lienevät luuvanneet eivät liene luuvanneet
passive luuvattaneen ei luuvattane passive lienee luuvattu ei liene luuvattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st luuvata present luuvaava luuvattava
long 1st2 luuvatakseen past luuvannut luuvattu
2nd inessive1 luuvatessa luuvattaessa agent1, 3 luuvaama
instructive luuvaten negative luuvaamaton
3rd inessive luuvaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative luuvaamasta
illative luuvaamaan
adessive luuvaamalla
abessive luuvaamatta
instructive luuvaaman luuvattaman
4th nominative luuvaaminen
partitive luuvaamista
5th2 luuvaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]