lyöttyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb lyöttää < lyödä.

Verb[edit]

lyöttyä

  1. (intransitive) This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lyöttyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lyötyn en lyöty 1st sing. olen lyöttynyt en ole lyöttynyt
2nd sing. lyötyt et lyöty 2nd sing. olet lyöttynyt et ole lyöttynyt
3rd sing. lyöttyy ei lyöty 3rd sing. on lyöttynyt ei ole lyöttynyt
1st plur. lyötymme emme lyöty 1st plur. olemme lyöttyneet emme ole lyöttyneet
2nd plur. lyötytte ette lyöty 2nd plur. olette lyöttyneet ette ole lyöttyneet
3rd plur. lyöttyvät eivät lyöty 3rd plur. ovat lyöttyneet eivät ole lyöttyneet
passive lyötytään ei lyötytä passive on lyötytty ei ole lyötytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lyötyin en lyöttynyt 1st sing. olin lyöttynyt en ollut lyöttynyt
2nd sing. lyötyit et lyöttynyt 2nd sing. olit lyöttynyt et ollut lyöttynyt
3rd sing. lyöttyi ei lyöttynyt 3rd sing. oli lyöttynyt ei ollut lyöttynyt
1st plur. lyötyimme emme lyöttyneet 1st plur. olimme lyöttyneet emme olleet lyöttyneet
2nd plur. lyötyitte ette lyöttyneet 2nd plur. olitte lyöttyneet ette olleet lyöttyneet
3rd plur. lyöttyivät eivät lyöttyneet 3rd plur. olivat lyöttyneet eivät olleet lyöttyneet
passive lyötyttiin ei lyötytty passive oli lyötytty ei ollut lyötytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lyöttyisin en lyöttyisi 1st sing. olisin lyöttynyt en olisi lyöttynyt
2nd sing. lyöttyisit et lyöttyisi 2nd sing. olisit lyöttynyt et olisi lyöttynyt
3rd sing. lyöttyisi ei lyöttyisi 3rd sing. olisi lyöttynyt ei olisi lyöttynyt
1st plur. lyöttyisimme emme lyöttyisi 1st plur. olisimme lyöttyneet emme olisi lyöttyneet
2nd plur. lyöttyisitte ette lyöttyisi 2nd plur. olisitte lyöttyneet ette olisi lyöttyneet
3rd plur. lyöttyisivät eivät lyöttyisi 3rd plur. olisivat lyöttyneet eivät olisi lyöttyneet
passive lyötyttäisiin ei lyötyttäisi passive olisi lyötytty ei olisi lyötytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lyöty älä lyöty 2nd sing. ole lyöttynyt älä ole lyöttynyt
3rd sing. lyöttyköön älköön lyöttykö 3rd sing. olkoon lyöttynyt älköön olko lyöttynyt
1st plur. lyöttykäämme älkäämme lyöttykö 1st plur. olkaamme lyöttyneet älkäämme olko lyöttyneet
2nd plur. lyöttykää älkää lyöttykö 2nd plur. olkaa lyöttyneet älkää olko lyöttyneet
3rd plur. lyöttykööt älkööt lyöttykö 3rd plur. olkoot lyöttyneet älkööt olko lyöttyneet
passive lyötyttäköön älköön lyötyttäkö passive olkoon lyötytty älköön olko lyötytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lyöttynen en lyöttyne 1st sing. lienen lyöttynyt en liene lyöttynyt
2nd sing. lyöttynet et lyöttyne 2nd sing. lienet lyöttynyt et liene lyöttynyt
3rd sing. lyöttynee ei lyöttyne 3rd sing. lienee lyöttynyt ei liene lyöttynyt
1st plur. lyöttynemme emme lyöttyne 1st plur. lienemme lyöttyneet emme liene lyöttyneet
2nd plur. lyöttynette ette lyöttyne 2nd plur. lienette lyöttyneet ette liene lyöttyneet
3rd plur. lyöttynevät eivät lyöttyne 3rd plur. lienevät lyöttyneet eivät liene lyöttyneet
passive lyötyttäneen ei lyötyttäne passive lienee lyötytty ei liene lyötytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lyöttyä present lyöttyvä lyötyttävä
long 1st2 lyöttyäkseen past lyöttynyt lyötytty
2nd inessive1 lyöttyessä lyötyttäessä agent1, 3 lyöttymä
instructive lyöttyen negative lyöttymätön
3rd inessive lyöttymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lyöttymästä
illative lyöttymään
adessive lyöttymällä
abessive lyöttymättä
instructive lyöttymän lyötyttämän
4th nominative lyöttyminen
partitive lyöttymistä
5th2 lyöttymäisillään