määkyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈmæːky.æˣ]
  • Rhymes: -æːkyæ
  • Hyphenation: mää‧ky‧ä

Verb[edit]

määkyä

  1. To bleat, baa.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of määkyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. määyn en määy 1st sing. olen määkynyt en ole määkynyt
2nd sing. määyt et määy 2nd sing. olet määkynyt et ole määkynyt
3rd sing. määkyy ei määy 3rd sing. on määkynyt ei ole määkynyt
1st plur. määymme emme määy 1st plur. olemme määkyneet emme ole määkyneet
2nd plur. määytte ette määy 2nd plur. olette määkyneet ette ole määkyneet
3rd plur. määkyvät eivät määy 3rd plur. ovat määkyneet eivät ole määkyneet
passive määytään ei määytä passive on määytty ei ole määytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. määyin en määkynyt 1st sing. olin määkynyt en ollut määkynyt
2nd sing. määyit et määkynyt 2nd sing. olit määkynyt et ollut määkynyt
3rd sing. määkyi ei määkynyt 3rd sing. oli määkynyt ei ollut määkynyt
1st plur. määyimme emme määkyneet 1st plur. olimme määkyneet emme olleet määkyneet
2nd plur. määyitte ette määkyneet 2nd plur. olitte määkyneet ette olleet määkyneet
3rd plur. määkyivät eivät määkyneet 3rd plur. olivat määkyneet eivät olleet määkyneet
passive määyttiin ei määytty passive oli määytty ei ollut määytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. määkyisin en määkyisi 1st sing. olisin määkynyt en olisi määkynyt
2nd sing. määkyisit et määkyisi 2nd sing. olisit määkynyt et olisi määkynyt
3rd sing. määkyisi ei määkyisi 3rd sing. olisi määkynyt ei olisi määkynyt
1st plur. määkyisimme emme määkyisi 1st plur. olisimme määkyneet emme olisi määkyneet
2nd plur. määkyisitte ette määkyisi 2nd plur. olisitte määkyneet ette olisi määkyneet
3rd plur. määkyisivät eivät määkyisi 3rd plur. olisivat määkyneet eivät olisi määkyneet
passive määyttäisiin ei määyttäisi passive olisi määytty ei olisi määytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. määy älä määy 2nd sing. ole määkynyt älä ole määkynyt
3rd sing. määkyköön älköön määkykö 3rd sing. olkoon määkynyt älköön olko määkynyt
1st plur. määkykäämme älkäämme määkykö 1st plur. olkaamme määkyneet älkäämme olko määkyneet
2nd plur. määkykää älkää määkykö 2nd plur. olkaa määkyneet älkää olko määkyneet
3rd plur. määkykööt älkööt määkykö 3rd plur. olkoot määkyneet älkööt olko määkyneet
passive määyttäköön älköön määyttäkö passive olkoon määytty älköön olko määytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. määkynen en määkyne 1st sing. lienen määkynyt en liene määkynyt
2nd sing. määkynet et määkyne 2nd sing. lienet määkynyt et liene määkynyt
3rd sing. määkynee ei määkyne 3rd sing. lienee määkynyt ei liene määkynyt
1st plur. määkynemme emme määkyne 1st plur. lienemme määkyneet emme liene määkyneet
2nd plur. määkynette ette määkyne 2nd plur. lienette määkyneet ette liene määkyneet
3rd plur. määkynevät eivät määkyne 3rd plur. lienevät määkyneet eivät liene määkyneet
passive määyttäneen ei määyttäne passive lienee määytty ei liene määytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st määkyä present määkyvä määyttävä
long 1st2 määkyäkseen past määkynyt määytty
2nd inessive1 määkyessä määyttäessä agent1, 3 määkymä
instructive määkyen negative määkymätön
3rd inessive määkymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative määkymästä
illative määkymään
adessive määkymällä
abessive määkymättä
instructive määkymän määyttämän
4th nominative määkyminen
partitive määkymistä
5th2 määkymäisillään

Synonyms[edit]