määräillä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From määrätä +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

määräillä

  1. To boss around.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of määräillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. määräilen en määräile 1st sing. olen määräillyt en ole määräillyt
2nd sing. määräilet et määräile 2nd sing. olet määräillyt et ole määräillyt
3rd sing. määräilee ei määräile 3rd sing. on määräillyt ei ole määräillyt
1st plur. määräilemme emme määräile 1st plur. olemme määräilleet emme ole määräilleet
2nd plur. määräilette ette määräile 2nd plur. olette määräilleet ette ole määräilleet
3rd plur. määräilevät eivät määräile 3rd plur. ovat määräilleet eivät ole määräilleet
passive määräillään ei määräillä passive on määräilty ei ole määräilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. määräilin en määräillyt 1st sing. olin määräillyt en ollut määräillyt
2nd sing. määräilit et määräillyt 2nd sing. olit määräillyt et ollut määräillyt
3rd sing. määräili ei määräillyt 3rd sing. oli määräillyt ei ollut määräillyt
1st plur. määräilimme emme määräilleet 1st plur. olimme määräilleet emme olleet määräilleet
2nd plur. määräilitte ette määräilleet 2nd plur. olitte määräilleet ette olleet määräilleet
3rd plur. määräilivät eivät määräilleet 3rd plur. olivat määräilleet eivät olleet määräilleet
passive määräiltiin ei määräilty passive oli määräilty ei ollut määräilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. määräilisin en määräilisi 1st sing. olisin määräillyt en olisi määräillyt
2nd sing. määräilisit et määräilisi 2nd sing. olisit määräillyt et olisi määräillyt
3rd sing. määräilisi ei määräilisi 3rd sing. olisi määräillyt ei olisi määräillyt
1st plur. määräilisimme emme määräilisi 1st plur. olisimme määräilleet emme olisi määräilleet
2nd plur. määräilisitte ette määräilisi 2nd plur. olisitte määräilleet ette olisi määräilleet
3rd plur. määräilisivät eivät määräilisi 3rd plur. olisivat määräilleet eivät olisi määräilleet
passive määräiltäisiin ei määräiltäisi passive olisi määräilty ei olisi määräilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. määräile älä määräile 2nd sing. ole määräillyt älä ole määräillyt
3rd sing. määräilköön älköön määräilkö 3rd sing. olkoon määräillyt älköön olko määräillyt
1st plur. määräilkäämme älkäämme määräilkö 1st plur. olkaamme määräilleet älkäämme olko määräilleet
2nd plur. määräilkää älkää määräilkö 2nd plur. olkaa määräilleet älkää olko määräilleet
3rd plur. määräilkööt älkööt määräilkö 3rd plur. olkoot määräilleet älkööt olko määräilleet
passive määräiltäköön älköön määräiltäkö passive olkoon määräilty älköön olko määräilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. määräillen en määräille 1st sing. lienen määräillyt en liene määräillyt
2nd sing. määräillet et määräille 2nd sing. lienet määräillyt et liene määräillyt
3rd sing. määräillee ei määräille 3rd sing. lienee määräillyt ei liene määräillyt
1st plur. määräillemme emme määräille 1st plur. lienemme määräilleet emme liene määräilleet
2nd plur. määräillette ette määräille 2nd plur. lienette määräilleet ette liene määräilleet
3rd plur. määräillevät eivät määräille 3rd plur. lienevät määräilleet eivät liene määräilleet
passive määräiltäneen ei määräiltäne passive lienee määräilty ei liene määräilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st määräillä present määräilevä määräiltävä
long 1st2 määräilläkseen past määräillyt määräilty
2nd inessive1 määräillessä määräiltäessä agent1, 3 määräilemä
instructive määräillen negative määräilemätön
3rd inessive määräilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative määräilemästä
illative määräilemään
adessive määräilemällä
abessive määräilemättä
instructive määräilemän määräiltämän
4th nominative määräileminen
partitive määräilemistä
5th2 määräilemäisillään

Related terms[edit]