määrätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index m)

Etymology[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: mää‧rä‧tä
  • IPA(key): /ˈmæːrætæ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

määrätä

  1. (transitive + accusative + 3rd inf. -maan/-mään) to order, command, instruct, tell (someone to do something)
    Määrään sinut leikkaamaan pensasaidan.
    I order you to trim the hedge.
    kunnes toisin määrätään until further notice
  2. (transitive) to (fore)ordain, decree, decide
    Johto on määrännyt, että tästälähin työaika alkaa kuudelta.
    The management has decided that from now on the working time starts at six.
  3. (transitive) to specify, determine, set, fix
    ~ + genitive + arvo to appraise
    ~ pidettäväksi to schedule (a meeting; a TV program)
  4. (transitive, law) to levy, assess (taxes); to impose, inflict (a fine)
    Verottaja määräsi minulle tuhannen euron jälkiveron.
    The taxman levied a thousand euro additional tax on me.
    Poliisi määräsi hurjastelijalle ison sakon.
    The police imposed a large fine on the speeder.
  5. (transitive) to appoint, assign into a public office.
    Presidentti määräsi hänet oikeusasiamiehen virkaan.
    The president appointed him to the office of ombudsman.
  6. (transitive) to prescribe, order (a medication)
    Lääkäri määräsi minulle antibiootteja.
    The doctor prescribed antibiotics for me.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of määrätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. määrään en määrää 1st sing. olen määrännyt en ole määrännyt
2nd sing. määräät et määrää 2nd sing. olet määrännyt et ole määrännyt
3rd sing. määrää ei määrää 3rd sing. on määrännyt ei ole määrännyt
1st plur. määräämme emme määrää 1st plur. olemme määränneet emme ole määränneet
2nd plur. määräätte ette määrää 2nd plur. olette määränneet ette ole määränneet
3rd plur. määräävät eivät määrää 3rd plur. ovat määränneet eivät ole määränneet
passive määrätään ei määrätä passive on määrätty ei ole määrätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. määräsin en määrännyt 1st sing. olin määrännyt en ollut määrännyt
2nd sing. määräsit et määrännyt 2nd sing. olit määrännyt et ollut määrännyt
3rd sing. määräsi ei määrännyt 3rd sing. oli määrännyt ei ollut määrännyt
1st plur. määräsimme emme määränneet 1st plur. olimme määränneet emme olleet määränneet
2nd plur. määräsitte ette määränneet 2nd plur. olitte määränneet ette olleet määränneet
3rd plur. määräsivät eivät määränneet 3rd plur. olivat määränneet eivät olleet määränneet
passive määrättiin ei määrätty passive oli määrätty ei ollut määrätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. määräisin en määräisi 1st sing. olisin määrännyt en olisi määrännyt
2nd sing. määräisit et määräisi 2nd sing. olisit määrännyt et olisi määrännyt
3rd sing. määräisi ei määräisi 3rd sing. olisi määrännyt ei olisi määrännyt
1st plur. määräisimme emme määräisi 1st plur. olisimme määränneet emme olisi määränneet
2nd plur. määräisitte ette määräisi 2nd plur. olisitte määränneet ette olisi määränneet
3rd plur. määräisivät eivät määräisi 3rd plur. olisivat määränneet eivät olisi määränneet
passive määrättäisiin ei määrättäisi passive olisi määrätty ei olisi määrätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. määrää älä määrää 2nd sing. ole määrännyt älä ole määrännyt
3rd sing. määrätköön älköön määrätkö 3rd sing. olkoon määrännyt älköön olko määrännyt
1st plur. määrätkäämme älkäämme määrätkö 1st plur. olkaamme määränneet älkäämme olko määränneet
2nd plur. määrätkää älkää määrätkö 2nd plur. olkaa määränneet älkää olko määränneet
3rd plur. määrätkööt älkööt määrätkö 3rd plur. olkoot määränneet älkööt olko määränneet
passive määrättäköön älköön määrättäkö passive olkoon määrätty älköön olko määrätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. määrännen en määränne 1st sing. lienen määrännyt en liene määrännyt
2nd sing. määrännet et määränne 2nd sing. lienet määrännyt et liene määrännyt
3rd sing. määrännee ei määränne 3rd sing. lienee määrännyt ei liene määrännyt
1st plur. määrännemme emme määränne 1st plur. lienemme määränneet emme liene määränneet
2nd plur. määrännette ette määränne 2nd plur. lienette määränneet ette liene määränneet
3rd plur. määrännevät eivät määränne 3rd plur. lienevät määränneet eivät liene määränneet
passive määrättäneen ei määrättäne passive lienee määrätty ei liene määrätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st määrätä present määräävä määrättävä
long 1st2 määrätäkseen past määrännyt määrätty
2nd inessive1 määrätessä määrättäessä agent1, 3 määräämä
instructive määräten negative määräämätön
3rd inessive määräämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative määräämästä
illative määräämään
adessive määräämällä
abessive määräämättä
instructive määräämän määrättämän
4th nominative määrääminen
partitive määräämistä
5th2 määräämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]