säätää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

säätää

  1. (transitive, mechanics) to adjust, regulate, tune:
  2. (transitive, law) to prescribe, ordain, decree, pass:

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of säätää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säädän en säädä 1st sing. olen säätänyt en ole säätänyt
2nd sing. säädät et säädä 2nd sing. olet säätänyt et ole säätänyt
3rd sing. säätää ei säädä 3rd sing. on säätänyt ei ole säätänyt
1st plur. säädämme emme säädä 1st plur. olemme säätäneet emme ole säätäneet
2nd plur. säädätte ette säädä 2nd plur. olette säätäneet ette ole säätäneet
3rd plur. säätävät eivät säädä 3rd plur. ovat säätäneet eivät ole säätäneet
passive säädetään ei säädetä passive on säädetty ei ole säädetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säädin en säätänyt 1st sing. olin säätänyt en ollut säätänyt
2nd sing. säädit et säätänyt 2nd sing. olit säätänyt et ollut säätänyt
3rd sing. sääti ei säätänyt 3rd sing. oli säätänyt ei ollut säätänyt
1st plur. säädimme emme säätäneet 1st plur. olimme säätäneet emme olleet säätäneet
2nd plur. sääditte ette säätäneet 2nd plur. olitte säätäneet ette olleet säätäneet
3rd plur. säätivät eivät säätäneet 3rd plur. olivat säätäneet eivät olleet säätäneet
passive säädettiin ei säädetty passive oli säädetty ei ollut säädetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säätäisin en säätäisi 1st sing. olisin säätänyt en olisi säätänyt
2nd sing. säätäisit et säätäisi 2nd sing. olisit säätänyt et olisi säätänyt
3rd sing. säätäisi ei säätäisi 3rd sing. olisi säätänyt ei olisi säätänyt
1st plur. säätäisimme emme säätäisi 1st plur. olisimme säätäneet emme olisi säätäneet
2nd plur. säätäisitte ette säätäisi 2nd plur. olisitte säätäneet ette olisi säätäneet
3rd plur. säätäisivät eivät säätäisi 3rd plur. olisivat säätäneet eivät olisi säätäneet
passive säädettäisiin ei säädettäisi passive olisi säädetty ei olisi säädetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. säädä älä säädä 2nd sing. ole säätänyt älä ole säätänyt
3rd sing. säätäköön älköön säätäkö 3rd sing. olkoon säätänyt älköön olko säätänyt
1st plur. säätäkäämme älkäämme säätäkö 1st plur. olkaamme säätäneet älkäämme olko säätäneet
2nd plur. säätäkää älkää säätäkö 2nd plur. olkaa säätäneet älkää olko säätäneet
3rd plur. säätäkööt älkööt säätäkö 3rd plur. olkoot säätäneet älkööt olko säätäneet
passive säädettäköön älköön säädettäkö passive olkoon säädetty älköön olko säädetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säätänen en säätäne 1st sing. lienen säätänyt en liene säätänyt
2nd sing. säätänet et säätäne 2nd sing. lienet säätänyt et liene säätänyt
3rd sing. säätänee ei säätäne 3rd sing. lienee säätänyt ei liene säätänyt
1st plur. säätänemme emme säätäne 1st plur. lienemme säätäneet emme liene säätäneet
2nd plur. säätänette ette säätäne 2nd plur. lienette säätäneet ette liene säätäneet
3rd plur. säätänevät eivät säätäne 3rd plur. lienevät säätäneet eivät liene säätäneet
passive säädettäneen ei säädettäne passive lienee säädetty ei liene säädetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st säätää present säätävä säädettävä
long 1st2 säätääkseen past säätänyt säädetty
2nd inessive1 säätäessä säädettäessä agent1, 3 säätämä
instructive säätäen negative säätämätön
3rd inessive säätämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative säätämästä
illative säätämään
adessive säätämällä
abessive säätämättä
instructive säätämän säädettämän
4th nominative säätäminen
partitive säätämistä
5th2 säätämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]