hyväksyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From hyvä +‎ -ksua.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈhyʋæksyæˣ/
  • Hyphenation: hy‧väk‧sy‧ä

Verb[edit]

hyväksyä

  1. (transitive) to accept, approve of
  2. to agree (to be of same opinion)
  3. to sanction, ratify

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hyväksyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyväksyn en hyväksy 1st sing. olen hyväksynyt en ole hyväksynyt
2nd sing. hyväksyt et hyväksy 2nd sing. olet hyväksynyt et ole hyväksynyt
3rd sing. hyväksyy ei hyväksy 3rd sing. on hyväksynyt ei ole hyväksynyt
1st plur. hyväksymme emme hyväksy 1st plur. olemme hyväksyneet emme ole hyväksyneet
2nd plur. hyväksytte ette hyväksy 2nd plur. olette hyväksyneet ette ole hyväksyneet
3rd plur. hyväksyvät eivät hyväksy 3rd plur. ovat hyväksyneet eivät ole hyväksyneet
passive hyväksytään ei hyväksytä passive on hyväksytty ei ole hyväksytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyväksyin en hyväksynyt 1st sing. olin hyväksynyt en ollut hyväksynyt
2nd sing. hyväksyit et hyväksynyt 2nd sing. olit hyväksynyt et ollut hyväksynyt
3rd sing. hyväksyi ei hyväksynyt 3rd sing. oli hyväksynyt ei ollut hyväksynyt
1st plur. hyväksyimme emme hyväksyneet 1st plur. olimme hyväksyneet emme olleet hyväksyneet
2nd plur. hyväksyitte ette hyväksyneet 2nd plur. olitte hyväksyneet ette olleet hyväksyneet
3rd plur. hyväksyivät eivät hyväksyneet 3rd plur. olivat hyväksyneet eivät olleet hyväksyneet
passive hyväksyttiin ei hyväksytty passive oli hyväksytty ei ollut hyväksytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyväksyisin en hyväksyisi 1st sing. olisin hyväksynyt en olisi hyväksynyt
2nd sing. hyväksyisit et hyväksyisi 2nd sing. olisit hyväksynyt et olisi hyväksynyt
3rd sing. hyväksyisi ei hyväksyisi 3rd sing. olisi hyväksynyt ei olisi hyväksynyt
1st plur. hyväksyisimme emme hyväksyisi 1st plur. olisimme hyväksyneet emme olisi hyväksyneet
2nd plur. hyväksyisitte ette hyväksyisi 2nd plur. olisitte hyväksyneet ette olisi hyväksyneet
3rd plur. hyväksyisivät eivät hyväksyisi 3rd plur. olisivat hyväksyneet eivät olisi hyväksyneet
passive hyväksyttäisiin ei hyväksyttäisi passive olisi hyväksytty ei olisi hyväksytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hyväksy älä hyväksy 2nd sing. ole hyväksynyt älä ole hyväksynyt
3rd sing. hyväksyköön älköön hyväksykö 3rd sing. olkoon hyväksynyt älköön olko hyväksynyt
1st plur. hyväksykäämme älkäämme hyväksykö 1st plur. olkaamme hyväksyneet älkäämme olko hyväksyneet
2nd plur. hyväksykää älkää hyväksykö 2nd plur. olkaa hyväksyneet älkää olko hyväksyneet
3rd plur. hyväksykööt älkööt hyväksykö 3rd plur. olkoot hyväksyneet älkööt olko hyväksyneet
passive hyväksyttäköön älköön hyväksyttäkö passive olkoon hyväksytty älköön olko hyväksytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hyväksynen en hyväksyne 1st sing. lienen hyväksynyt en liene hyväksynyt
2nd sing. hyväksynet et hyväksyne 2nd sing. lienet hyväksynyt et liene hyväksynyt
3rd sing. hyväksynee ei hyväksyne 3rd sing. lienee hyväksynyt ei liene hyväksynyt
1st plur. hyväksynemme emme hyväksyne 1st plur. lienemme hyväksyneet emme liene hyväksyneet
2nd plur. hyväksynette ette hyväksyne 2nd plur. lienette hyväksyneet ette liene hyväksyneet
3rd plur. hyväksynevät eivät hyväksyne 3rd plur. lienevät hyväksyneet eivät liene hyväksyneet
passive hyväksyttäneen ei hyväksyttäne passive lienee hyväksytty ei liene hyväksytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hyväksyä present hyväksyvä hyväksyttävä
long 1st2 hyväksyäkseen past hyväksynyt hyväksytty
2nd inessive1 hyväksyessä hyväksyttäessä agent1, 3 hyväksymä
instructive hyväksyen negative hyväksymätön
3rd inessive hyväksymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hyväksymästä
illative hyväksymään
adessive hyväksymällä
abessive hyväksymättä
instructive hyväksymän hyväksyttämän
4th nominative hyväksyminen
partitive hyväksymistä
5th2 hyväksymäisillään

Derived terms[edit]