säännellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From sääntää +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

säännellä

  1. to regulate

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of säännellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sääntelen en sääntele 1st sing. olen säännellyt en ole säännellyt
2nd sing. sääntelet et sääntele 2nd sing. olet säännellyt et ole säännellyt
3rd sing. sääntelee ei sääntele 3rd sing. on säännellyt ei ole säännellyt
1st plur. sääntelemme emme sääntele 1st plur. olemme säännelleet emme ole säännelleet
2nd plur. sääntelette ette sääntele 2nd plur. olette säännelleet ette ole säännelleet
3rd plur. sääntelevät eivät sääntele 3rd plur. ovat säännelleet eivät ole säännelleet
passive säännellään ei säännellä passive on säännelty ei ole säännelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sääntelin en säännellyt 1st sing. olin säännellyt en ollut säännellyt
2nd sing. sääntelit et säännellyt 2nd sing. olit säännellyt et ollut säännellyt
3rd sing. säänteli ei säännellyt 3rd sing. oli säännellyt ei ollut säännellyt
1st plur. sääntelimme emme säännelleet 1st plur. olimme säännelleet emme olleet säännelleet
2nd plur. sääntelitte ette säännelleet 2nd plur. olitte säännelleet ette olleet säännelleet
3rd plur. sääntelivät eivät säännelleet 3rd plur. olivat säännelleet eivät olleet säännelleet
passive säänneltiin ei säännelty passive oli säännelty ei ollut säännelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sääntelisin en sääntelisi 1st sing. olisin säännellyt en olisi säännellyt
2nd sing. sääntelisit et sääntelisi 2nd sing. olisit säännellyt et olisi säännellyt
3rd sing. sääntelisi ei sääntelisi 3rd sing. olisi säännellyt ei olisi säännellyt
1st plur. sääntelisimme emme sääntelisi 1st plur. olisimme säännelleet emme olisi säännelleet
2nd plur. sääntelisitte ette sääntelisi 2nd plur. olisitte säännelleet ette olisi säännelleet
3rd plur. sääntelisivät eivät sääntelisi 3rd plur. olisivat säännelleet eivät olisi säännelleet
passive säänneltäisiin ei säänneltäisi passive olisi säännelty ei olisi säännelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sääntele älä sääntele 2nd sing. ole säännellyt älä ole säännellyt
3rd sing. säännelköön älköön säännelkö 3rd sing. olkoon säännellyt älköön olko säännellyt
1st plur. säännelkäämme älkäämme säännelkö 1st plur. olkaamme säännelleet älkäämme olko säännelleet
2nd plur. säännelkää älkää säännelkö 2nd plur. olkaa säännelleet älkää olko säännelleet
3rd plur. säännelkööt älkööt säännelkö 3rd plur. olkoot säännelleet älkööt olko säännelleet
passive säänneltäköön älköön säänneltäkö passive olkoon säännelty älköön olko säännelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säännellen en säännelle 1st sing. lienen säännellyt en liene säännellyt
2nd sing. säännellet et säännelle 2nd sing. lienet säännellyt et liene säännellyt
3rd sing. säännellee ei säännelle 3rd sing. lienee säännellyt ei liene säännellyt
1st plur. säännellemme emme säännelle 1st plur. lienemme säännelleet emme liene säännelleet
2nd plur. säännellette ette säännelle 2nd plur. lienette säännelleet ette liene säännelleet
3rd plur. säännellevät eivät säännelle 3rd plur. lienevät säännelleet eivät liene säännelleet
passive säänneltäneen ei säänneltäne passive lienee säännelty ei liene säännelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st säännellä present sääntelevä säänneltävä
long 1st2 säännelläkseen past säännellyt säännelty
2nd inessive1 säännellessä säänneltäessä agent1, 3 sääntelemä
instructive säännellen negative sääntelemätön
3rd inessive sääntelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sääntelemästä
illative sääntelemään
adessive sääntelemällä
abessive sääntelemättä
instructive sääntelemän säänneltämän
4th nominative säänteleminen
partitive sääntelemistä
5th2 sääntelemäisillään