määräytyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From määrätä +‎ -utua.

Verb[edit]

määräytyä

  1. (intransitive) To be determined by.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of määräytyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. määräydyn en määräydy 1st sing. olen määräytynyt en ole määräytynyt
2nd sing. määräydyt et määräydy 2nd sing. olet määräytynyt et ole määräytynyt
3rd sing. määräytyy ei määräydy 3rd sing. on määräytynyt ei ole määräytynyt
1st plur. määräydymme emme määräydy 1st plur. olemme määräytyneet emme ole määräytyneet
2nd plur. määräydytte ette määräydy 2nd plur. olette määräytyneet ette ole määräytyneet
3rd plur. määräytyvät eivät määräydy 3rd plur. ovat määräytyneet eivät ole määräytyneet
passive määräydytään ei määräydytä passive on määräydytty ei ole määräydytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. määräydyin en määräytynyt 1st sing. olin määräytynyt en ollut määräytynyt
2nd sing. määräydyit et määräytynyt 2nd sing. olit määräytynyt et ollut määräytynyt
3rd sing. määräytyi ei määräytynyt 3rd sing. oli määräytynyt ei ollut määräytynyt
1st plur. määräydyimme emme määräytyneet 1st plur. olimme määräytyneet emme olleet määräytyneet
2nd plur. määräydyitte ette määräytyneet 2nd plur. olitte määräytyneet ette olleet määräytyneet
3rd plur. määräytyivät eivät määräytyneet 3rd plur. olivat määräytyneet eivät olleet määräytyneet
passive määräydyttiin ei määräydytty passive oli määräydytty ei ollut määräydytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. määräytyisin en määräytyisi 1st sing. olisin määräytynyt en olisi määräytynyt
2nd sing. määräytyisit et määräytyisi 2nd sing. olisit määräytynyt et olisi määräytynyt
3rd sing. määräytyisi ei määräytyisi 3rd sing. olisi määräytynyt ei olisi määräytynyt
1st plur. määräytyisimme emme määräytyisi 1st plur. olisimme määräytyneet emme olisi määräytyneet
2nd plur. määräytyisitte ette määräytyisi 2nd plur. olisitte määräytyneet ette olisi määräytyneet
3rd plur. määräytyisivät eivät määräytyisi 3rd plur. olisivat määräytyneet eivät olisi määräytyneet
passive määräydyttäisiin ei määräydyttäisi passive olisi määräydytty ei olisi määräydytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. määräydy älä määräydy 2nd sing. ole määräytynyt älä ole määräytynyt
3rd sing. määräytyköön älköön määräytykö 3rd sing. olkoon määräytynyt älköön olko määräytynyt
1st plur. määräytykäämme älkäämme määräytykö 1st plur. olkaamme määräytyneet älkäämme olko määräytyneet
2nd plur. määräytykää älkää määräytykö 2nd plur. olkaa määräytyneet älkää olko määräytyneet
3rd plur. määräytykööt älkööt määräytykö 3rd plur. olkoot määräytyneet älkööt olko määräytyneet
passive määräydyttäköön älköön määräydyttäkö passive olkoon määräydytty älköön olko määräydytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. määräytynen en määräytyne 1st sing. lienen määräytynyt en liene määräytynyt
2nd sing. määräytynet et määräytyne 2nd sing. lienet määräytynyt et liene määräytynyt
3rd sing. määräytynee ei määräytyne 3rd sing. lienee määräytynyt ei liene määräytynyt
1st plur. määräytynemme emme määräytyne 1st plur. lienemme määräytyneet emme liene määräytyneet
2nd plur. määräytynette ette määräytyne 2nd plur. lienette määräytyneet ette liene määräytyneet
3rd plur. määräytynevät eivät määräytyne 3rd plur. lienevät määräytyneet eivät liene määräytyneet
passive määräydyttäneen ei määräydyttäne passive lienee määräydytty ei liene määräydytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st määräytyä present määräytyvä määräydyttävä
long 1st2 määräytyäkseen past määräytynyt määräydytty
2nd inessive1 määräytyessä määräydyttäessä agent1, 3 määräytymä
instructive määräytyen negative määräytymätön
3rd inessive määräytymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative määräytymästä
illative määräytymään
adessive määräytymällä
abessive määräytymättä
instructive määräytymän määräydyttämän
4th nominative määräytyminen
partitive määräytymistä
5th2 määräytymäisillään