määräytyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

määräytyä

  1. (intransitive) To be determined by.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of määräytyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. määräydyn en määräydyˣ 1st sing. olen määräytynyt en oleˣ määräytynyt
2nd sing. määräydyt et määräydyˣ 2nd sing. olet määräytynyt et oleˣ määräytynyt
3rd sing. määräytyy ei määräydyˣ 3rd sing. on määräytynyt ei oleˣ määräytynyt
1st plur. määräydymme emme määräydyˣ 1st plur. olemme määräytyneet emme oleˣ määräytyneet
2nd plur. määräydytte ette määräydyˣ 2nd plur. olette määräytyneet ette oleˣ määräytyneet
3rd plur. määräytyvät eivät määräydyˣ 3rd plur. ovat määräytyneet eivät oleˣ määräytyneet
passive määräydytään ei määräydytäˣ passive on määräydytty ei oleˣ määräydytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. määräydyin en määräytynyt 1st sing. olin määräytynyt en ollut määräytynyt
2nd sing. määräydyit et määräytynyt 2nd sing. olit määräytynyt et ollut määräytynyt
3rd sing. määräytyi ei määräytynyt 3rd sing. oli määräytynyt ei ollut määräytynyt
1st plur. määräydyimme emme määräytyneet 1st plur. olimme määräytyneet emme olleet määräytyneet
2nd plur. määräydyitte ette määräytyneet 2nd plur. olitte määräytyneet ette olleet määräytyneet
3rd plur. määräytyivät eivät määräytyneet 3rd plur. olivat määräytyneet eivät olleet määräytyneet
passive määräydyttiin ei määräydytty passive oli määräydytty ei ollut määräydytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. määräytyisin en määräytyisi 1st sing. olisin määräytynyt en olisi määräytynyt
2nd sing. määräytyisit et määräytyisi 2nd sing. olisit määräytynyt et olisi määräytynyt
3rd sing. määräytyisi ei määräytyisi 3rd sing. olisi määräytynyt ei olisi määräytynyt
1st plur. määräytyisimme emme määräytyisi 1st plur. olisimme määräytyneet emme olisi määräytyneet
2nd plur. määräytyisitte ette määräytyisi 2nd plur. olisitte määräytyneet ette olisi määräytyneet
3rd plur. määräytyisivät eivät määräytyisi 3rd plur. olisivat määräytyneet eivät olisi määräytyneet
passive määräydyttäisiin ei määräydyttäisi passive olisi määräydytty ei olisi määräydytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. määräydyˣ älä määräydyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ määräytynyt älä oleˣ määräytynyt
3rd sing. määräytyköön älköön määräytyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon määräytynyt älköön olkoˣ määräytynyt
1st plur. määräytykäämme älkäämme määräytyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme määräytyneet älkäämme olkoˣ määräytyneet
2nd plur. määräytykää älkää määräytyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa määräytyneet älkää olkoˣ määräytyneet
3rd plur. määräytykööt älkööt määräytyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot määräytyneet älkööt olkoˣ määräytyneet
passive määräydyttäköön älköön määräydyttäköˣ passive olkoon määräydytty älköön olkoˣ määräydytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. määräytynen en määräytyneˣ 1st sing. lienen määräytynyt en lieneˣ määräytynyt
2nd sing. määräytynet et määräytyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet määräytynyt et lieneˣ määräytynyt
3rd sing. määräytynee ei määräytyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee määräytynyt ei lieneˣ määräytynyt
1st plur. määräytynemme emme määräytyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme määräytyneet emme lieneˣ määräytyneet
2nd plur. määräytynette ette määräytyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette määräytyneet ette lieneˣ määräytyneet
3rd plur. määräytynevät eivät määräytyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät määräytyneet eivät lieneˣ määräytyneet
passive määräydyttäneen ei määräydyttäneˣ passive lienee määräydytty ei lieneˣ määräydytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st määräytyäˣ present määräytyvä määräydyttävä
long 1st2 määräytyäkseen past määräytynyt määräydytty
2nd inessive1 määräytyessä määräydyttäessä agent1, 3 määräytymä
instructive määräytyen negative määräytymätön
3rd inessive määräytymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative määräytymästä
illative määräytymään
adessive määräytymällä
abessive määräytymättä
instructive määräytymän määräydyttämän
4th nominative määräytyminen
partitive määräytymistä
5th2 määräytymäisillään