Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index kä)


  • IPA(key): /ˈkæskeæˣ/
  • Hyphenation: käs‧ke‧ä


From Proto-Finnic *käskedäk.



  1. (transitive) To order, tell; to command.


Inflection of käskeä (Kotus type 58/laskea, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käsken en käske 1st sing. olen käskenyt en ole käskenyt
2nd sing. käsket et käske 2nd sing. olet käskenyt et ole käskenyt
3rd sing. käskee ei käske 3rd sing. on käskenyt ei ole käskenyt
1st plur. käskemme emme käske 1st plur. olemme käskeneet emme ole käskeneet
2nd plur. käskette ette käske 2nd plur. olette käskeneet ette ole käskeneet
3rd plur. käskevät eivät käske 3rd plur. ovat käskeneet eivät ole käskeneet
passive käsketään ei käsketä passive on käsketty ei ole käsketty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käskin en käskenyt 1st sing. olin käskenyt en ollut käskenyt
2nd sing. käskit et käskenyt 2nd sing. olit käskenyt et ollut käskenyt
3rd sing. käski ei käskenyt 3rd sing. oli käskenyt ei ollut käskenyt
1st plur. käskimme emme käskeneet 1st plur. olimme käskeneet emme olleet käskeneet
2nd plur. käskitte ette käskeneet 2nd plur. olitte käskeneet ette olleet käskeneet
3rd plur. käskivät eivät käskeneet 3rd plur. olivat käskeneet eivät olleet käskeneet
passive käskettiin ei käsketty passive oli käsketty ei ollut käsketty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käskisin en käskisi 1st sing. olisin käskenyt en olisi käskenyt
2nd sing. käskisit et käskisi 2nd sing. olisit käskenyt et olisi käskenyt
3rd sing. käskisi ei käskisi 3rd sing. olisi käskenyt ei olisi käskenyt
1st plur. käskisimme emme käskisi 1st plur. olisimme käskeneet emme olisi käskeneet
2nd plur. käskisitte ette käskisi 2nd plur. olisitte käskeneet ette olisi käskeneet
3rd plur. käskisivät eivät käskisi 3rd plur. olisivat käskeneet eivät olisi käskeneet
passive käskettäisiin ei käskettäisi passive olisi käsketty ei olisi käsketty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. käske älä käske 2nd sing. ole käskenyt älä ole käskenyt
3rd sing. käskeköön älköön käskekö 3rd sing. olkoon käskenyt älköön olko käskenyt
1st plur. käskekäämme älkäämme käskekö 1st plur. olkaamme käskeneet älkäämme olko käskeneet
2nd plur. käskekää älkää käskekö 2nd plur. olkaa käskeneet älkää olko käskeneet
3rd plur. käskekööt älkööt käskekö 3rd plur. olkoot käskeneet älkööt olko käskeneet
passive käskettäköön älköön käskettäkö passive olkoon käsketty älköön olko käsketty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käskenen en käskene 1st sing. lienen käskenyt en liene käskenyt
2nd sing. käskenet et käskene 2nd sing. lienet käskenyt et liene käskenyt
3rd sing. käskenee ei käskene 3rd sing. lienee käskenyt ei liene käskenyt
1st plur. käskenemme emme käskene 1st plur. lienemme käskeneet emme liene käskeneet
2nd plur. käskenette ette käskene 2nd plur. lienette käskeneet ette liene käskeneet
3rd plur. käskenevät eivät käskene 3rd plur. lienevät käskeneet eivät liene käskeneet
passive käskettäneen ei käskettäne passive lienee käsketty ei liene käsketty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st käskeä present käskevä käskettävä
long 1st2 käskeäkseen past käskenyt käsketty
2nd inessive1 käskiessä käskettäessä agent1, 3 käskemä
instructive käskien negative käskemätön
3rd inessive käskemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative käskemästä
illative käskemään
adessive käskemällä
abessive käskemättä
instructive käskemän käskettämän
4th nominative käskeminen
partitive käskemistä
5th2 käskemäisillään


Derived terms[edit]