märehtiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

märehtiä

  1. To chew the cud, ruminate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of märehtiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. märehdin en märehdi 1st sing. olen märehtinyt en ole märehtinyt
2nd sing. märehdit et märehdi 2nd sing. olet märehtinyt et ole märehtinyt
3rd sing. märehtii ei märehdi 3rd sing. on märehtinyt ei ole märehtinyt
1st plur. märehdimme emme märehdi 1st plur. olemme märehtineet emme ole märehtineet
2nd plur. märehditte ette märehdi 2nd plur. olette märehtineet ette ole märehtineet
3rd plur. märehtivät eivät märehdi 3rd plur. ovat märehtineet eivät ole märehtineet
passive märehditään ei märehditä passive on märehditty ei ole märehditty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. märehdin en märehtinyt 1st sing. olin märehtinyt en ollut märehtinyt
2nd sing. märehdit et märehtinyt 2nd sing. olit märehtinyt et ollut märehtinyt
3rd sing. märehti ei märehtinyt 3rd sing. oli märehtinyt ei ollut märehtinyt
1st plur. märehdimme emme märehtineet 1st plur. olimme märehtineet emme olleet märehtineet
2nd plur. märehditte ette märehtineet 2nd plur. olitte märehtineet ette olleet märehtineet
3rd plur. märehtivät eivät märehtineet 3rd plur. olivat märehtineet eivät olleet märehtineet
passive märehdittiin ei märehditty passive oli märehditty ei ollut märehditty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. märehtisin en märehtisi 1st sing. olisin märehtinyt en olisi märehtinyt
2nd sing. märehtisit et märehtisi 2nd sing. olisit märehtinyt et olisi märehtinyt
3rd sing. märehtisi ei märehtisi 3rd sing. olisi märehtinyt ei olisi märehtinyt
1st plur. märehtisimme emme märehtisi 1st plur. olisimme märehtineet emme olisi märehtineet
2nd plur. märehtisitte ette märehtisi 2nd plur. olisitte märehtineet ette olisi märehtineet
3rd plur. märehtisivät eivät märehtisi 3rd plur. olisivat märehtineet eivät olisi märehtineet
passive märehdittäisiin ei märehdittäisi passive olisi märehditty ei olisi märehditty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. märehdi älä märehdi 2nd sing. ole märehtinyt älä ole märehtinyt
3rd sing. märehtiköön älköön märehtikö 3rd sing. olkoon märehtinyt älköön olko märehtinyt
1st plur. märehtikäämme älkäämme märehtikö 1st plur. olkaamme märehtineet älkäämme olko märehtineet
2nd plur. märehtikää älkää märehtikö 2nd plur. olkaa märehtineet älkää olko märehtineet
3rd plur. märehtikööt älkööt märehtikö 3rd plur. olkoot märehtineet älkööt olko märehtineet
passive märehdittäköön älköön märehdittäkö passive olkoon märehditty älköön olko märehditty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. märehtinen en märehtine 1st sing. lienen märehtinyt en liene märehtinyt
2nd sing. märehtinet et märehtine 2nd sing. lienet märehtinyt et liene märehtinyt
3rd sing. märehtinee ei märehtine 3rd sing. lienee märehtinyt ei liene märehtinyt
1st plur. märehtinemme emme märehtine 1st plur. lienemme märehtineet emme liene märehtineet
2nd plur. märehtinette ette märehtine 2nd plur. lienette märehtineet ette liene märehtineet
3rd plur. märehtinevät eivät märehtine 3rd plur. lienevät märehtineet eivät liene märehtineet
passive märehdittäneen ei märehdittäne passive lienee märehditty ei liene märehditty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st märehtiä present märehtivä märehdittävä
long 1st2 märehtiäkseen past märehtinyt märehditty
2nd inessive1 märehtiessä märehdittäessä agent1, 3 märehtimä
instructive märehtien negative märehtimätön
3rd inessive märehtimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative märehtimästä
illative märehtimään
adessive märehtimällä
abessive märehtimättä
instructive märehtimän märehdittämän
4th nominative märehtiminen
partitive märehtimistä
5th2 märehtimäisillään

Derived terms[edit]