märkiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈmærki.æ]
  • Rhymes: -ærkiæ
  • Hyphenation: mär‧ki‧ä

Adjective[edit]

märkiä

  1. Partitive plural form of märkä.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈmærki.æˣ]
  • Rhymes: -ærkiæ
  • Hyphenation: mär‧ki‧ä

Verb[edit]

märkiä

  1. To suppurate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of märkiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. märin en märi 1st sing. olen märkinyt en ole märkinyt
2nd sing. märit et märi 2nd sing. olet märkinyt et ole märkinyt
3rd sing. märkii ei märi 3rd sing. on märkinyt ei ole märkinyt
1st plur. märimme emme märi 1st plur. olemme märkineet emme ole märkineet
2nd plur. märitte ette märi 2nd plur. olette märkineet ette ole märkineet
3rd plur. märkivät eivät märi 3rd plur. ovat märkineet eivät ole märkineet
passive märitään ei märitä passive on märitty ei ole märitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. märin en märkinyt 1st sing. olin märkinyt en ollut märkinyt
2nd sing. märit et märkinyt 2nd sing. olit märkinyt et ollut märkinyt
3rd sing. märki ei märkinyt 3rd sing. oli märkinyt ei ollut märkinyt
1st plur. märimme emme märkineet 1st plur. olimme märkineet emme olleet märkineet
2nd plur. märitte ette märkineet 2nd plur. olitte märkineet ette olleet märkineet
3rd plur. märkivät eivät märkineet 3rd plur. olivat märkineet eivät olleet märkineet
passive märittiin ei märitty passive oli märitty ei ollut märitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. märkisin en märkisi 1st sing. olisin märkinyt en olisi märkinyt
2nd sing. märkisit et märkisi 2nd sing. olisit märkinyt et olisi märkinyt
3rd sing. märkisi ei märkisi 3rd sing. olisi märkinyt ei olisi märkinyt
1st plur. märkisimme emme märkisi 1st plur. olisimme märkineet emme olisi märkineet
2nd plur. märkisitte ette märkisi 2nd plur. olisitte märkineet ette olisi märkineet
3rd plur. märkisivät eivät märkisi 3rd plur. olisivat märkineet eivät olisi märkineet
passive märittäisiin ei märittäisi passive olisi märitty ei olisi märitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. märi älä märi 2nd sing. ole märkinyt älä ole märkinyt
3rd sing. märkiköön älköön märkikö 3rd sing. olkoon märkinyt älköön olko märkinyt
1st plur. märkikäämme älkäämme märkikö 1st plur. olkaamme märkineet älkäämme olko märkineet
2nd plur. märkikää älkää märkikö 2nd plur. olkaa märkineet älkää olko märkineet
3rd plur. märkikööt älkööt märkikö 3rd plur. olkoot märkineet älkööt olko märkineet
passive märittäköön älköön märittäkö passive olkoon märitty älköön olko märitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. märkinen en märkine 1st sing. lienen märkinyt en liene märkinyt
2nd sing. märkinet et märkine 2nd sing. lienet märkinyt et liene märkinyt
3rd sing. märkinee ei märkine 3rd sing. lienee märkinyt ei liene märkinyt
1st plur. märkinemme emme märkine 1st plur. lienemme märkineet emme liene märkineet
2nd plur. märkinette ette märkine 2nd plur. lienette märkineet ette liene märkineet
3rd plur. märkinevät eivät märkine 3rd plur. lienevät märkineet eivät liene märkineet
passive märittäneen ei märittäne passive lienee märitty ei liene märitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st märkiä present märkivä märittävä
long 1st2 märkiäkseen past märkinyt märitty
2nd inessive1 märkiessä märittäessä agent1, 3 märkimä
instructive märkien negative märkimätön
3rd inessive märkimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative märkimästä
illative märkimään
adessive märkimällä
abessive märkimättä
instructive märkimän märittämän
4th nominative märkiminen
partitive märkimistä
5th2 märkimäisillään