mökkeillä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

mökki +‎ -illä

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈmøkːei̯lːæˣ/, [ˈmø̞kːe̞i̯lːæ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -økːeilːæ
  • Syllabification: mök‧keil‧lä

Verb[edit]

mökkeillä

  1. (intransitive) to stay or live at a summerhouse, cottage, cabin

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mökkeillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mökkeilen en mökkeile 1st sing. olen mökkeillyt en ole mökkeillyt
2nd sing. mökkeilet et mökkeile 2nd sing. olet mökkeillyt et ole mökkeillyt
3rd sing. mökkeilee ei mökkeile 3rd sing. on mökkeillyt ei ole mökkeillyt
1st plur. mökkeilemme emme mökkeile 1st plur. olemme mökkeilleet emme ole mökkeilleet
2nd plur. mökkeilette ette mökkeile 2nd plur. olette mökkeilleet ette ole mökkeilleet
3rd plur. mökkeilevät eivät mökkeile 3rd plur. ovat mökkeilleet eivät ole mökkeilleet
passive mökkeillään ei mökkeillä passive on mökkeilty ei ole mökkeilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mökkeilin en mökkeillyt 1st sing. olin mökkeillyt en ollut mökkeillyt
2nd sing. mökkeilit et mökkeillyt 2nd sing. olit mökkeillyt et ollut mökkeillyt
3rd sing. mökkeili ei mökkeillyt 3rd sing. oli mökkeillyt ei ollut mökkeillyt
1st plur. mökkeilimme emme mökkeilleet 1st plur. olimme mökkeilleet emme olleet mökkeilleet
2nd plur. mökkeilitte ette mökkeilleet 2nd plur. olitte mökkeilleet ette olleet mökkeilleet
3rd plur. mökkeilivät eivät mökkeilleet 3rd plur. olivat mökkeilleet eivät olleet mökkeilleet
passive mökkeiltiin ei mökkeilty passive oli mökkeilty ei ollut mökkeilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mökkeilisin en mökkeilisi 1st sing. olisin mökkeillyt en olisi mökkeillyt
2nd sing. mökkeilisit et mökkeilisi 2nd sing. olisit mökkeillyt et olisi mökkeillyt
3rd sing. mökkeilisi ei mökkeilisi 3rd sing. olisi mökkeillyt ei olisi mökkeillyt
1st plur. mökkeilisimme emme mökkeilisi 1st plur. olisimme mökkeilleet emme olisi mökkeilleet
2nd plur. mökkeilisitte ette mökkeilisi 2nd plur. olisitte mökkeilleet ette olisi mökkeilleet
3rd plur. mökkeilisivät eivät mökkeilisi 3rd plur. olisivat mökkeilleet eivät olisi mökkeilleet
passive mökkeiltäisiin ei mökkeiltäisi passive olisi mökkeilty ei olisi mökkeilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mökkeile älä mökkeile 2nd sing. ole mökkeillyt älä ole mökkeillyt
3rd sing. mökkeilköön älköön mökkeilkö 3rd sing. olkoon mökkeillyt älköön olko mökkeillyt
1st plur. mökkeilkäämme älkäämme mökkeilkö 1st plur. olkaamme mökkeilleet älkäämme olko mökkeilleet
2nd plur. mökkeilkää älkää mökkeilkö 2nd plur. olkaa mökkeilleet älkää olko mökkeilleet
3rd plur. mökkeilkööt älkööt mökkeilkö 3rd plur. olkoot mökkeilleet älkööt olko mökkeilleet
passive mökkeiltäköön älköön mökkeiltäkö passive olkoon mökkeilty älköön olko mökkeilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mökkeillen en mökkeille 1st sing. lienen mökkeillyt en liene mökkeillyt
2nd sing. mökkeillet et mökkeille 2nd sing. lienet mökkeillyt et liene mökkeillyt
3rd sing. mökkeillee ei mökkeille 3rd sing. lienee mökkeillyt ei liene mökkeillyt
1st plur. mökkeillemme emme mökkeille 1st plur. lienemme mökkeilleet emme liene mökkeilleet
2nd plur. mökkeillette ette mökkeille 2nd plur. lienette mökkeilleet ette liene mökkeilleet
3rd plur. mökkeillevät eivät mökkeille 3rd plur. lienevät mökkeilleet eivät liene mökkeilleet
passive mökkeiltäneen ei mökkeiltäne passive lienee mökkeilty ei liene mökkeilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mökkeillä present mökkeilevä mökkeiltävä
long 1st2 mökkeilläkseen past mökkeillyt mökkeilty
2nd inessive1 mökkeillessä mökkeiltäessä agent1, 3 mökkeilemä
instructive mökkeillen negative mökkeilemätön
3rd inessive mökkeilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mökkeilemästä
illative mökkeilemään
adessive mökkeilemällä
abessive mökkeilemättä
instructive mökkeilemän mökkeiltämän
4th nominative mökkeileminen
partitive mökkeilemistä
5th2 mökkeilemäisillään