Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To make noise producing (intentionally) unclear phonemes.
  2. (intransitive, dated, derogatory) To speak unclearly because of a physiological or mental disability, to mumble (especially in a noisy way).


Inflection of mölistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mölisen en mölise 1st sing. olen mölissyt en ole mölissyt
2nd sing. möliset et mölise 2nd sing. olet mölissyt et ole mölissyt
3rd sing. mölisee ei mölise 3rd sing. on mölissyt ei ole mölissyt
1st plur. mölisemme emme mölise 1st plur. olemme mölisseet emme ole mölisseet
2nd plur. mölisette ette mölise 2nd plur. olette mölisseet ette ole mölisseet
3rd plur. mölisevät eivät mölise 3rd plur. ovat mölisseet eivät ole mölisseet
passive mölistään ei mölistä passive on mölisty ei ole mölisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mölisin en mölissyt 1st sing. olin mölissyt en ollut mölissyt
2nd sing. mölisit et mölissyt 2nd sing. olit mölissyt et ollut mölissyt
3rd sing. mölisi ei mölissyt 3rd sing. oli mölissyt ei ollut mölissyt
1st plur. mölisimme emme mölisseet 1st plur. olimme mölisseet emme olleet mölisseet
2nd plur. mölisitte ette mölisseet 2nd plur. olitte mölisseet ette olleet mölisseet
3rd plur. mölisivät eivät mölisseet 3rd plur. olivat mölisseet eivät olleet mölisseet
passive mölistiin ei mölisty passive oli mölisty ei ollut mölisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mölisisin en mölisisi 1st sing. olisin mölissyt en olisi mölissyt
2nd sing. mölisisit et mölisisi 2nd sing. olisit mölissyt et olisi mölissyt
3rd sing. mölisisi ei mölisisi 3rd sing. olisi mölissyt ei olisi mölissyt
1st plur. mölisisimme emme mölisisi 1st plur. olisimme mölisseet emme olisi mölisseet
2nd plur. mölisisitte ette mölisisi 2nd plur. olisitte mölisseet ette olisi mölisseet
3rd plur. mölisisivät eivät mölisisi 3rd plur. olisivat mölisseet eivät olisi mölisseet
passive mölistäisiin ei mölistäisi passive olisi mölisty ei olisi mölisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mölise älä mölise 2nd sing. ole mölissyt älä ole mölissyt
3rd sing. mölisköön älköön möliskö 3rd sing. olkoon mölissyt älköön olko mölissyt
1st plur. möliskäämme älkäämme möliskö 1st plur. olkaamme mölisseet älkäämme olko mölisseet
2nd plur. möliskää älkää möliskö 2nd plur. olkaa mölisseet älkää olko mölisseet
3rd plur. möliskööt älkööt möliskö 3rd plur. olkoot mölisseet älkööt olko mölisseet
passive mölistäköön älköön mölistäkö passive olkoon mölisty älköön olko mölisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mölissen en mölisse 1st sing. lienen mölissyt en liene mölissyt
2nd sing. mölisset et mölisse 2nd sing. lienet mölissyt et liene mölissyt
3rd sing. mölissee ei mölisse 3rd sing. lienee mölissyt ei liene mölissyt
1st plur. mölissemme emme mölisse 1st plur. lienemme mölisseet emme liene mölisseet
2nd plur. mölissette ette mölisse 2nd plur. lienette mölisseet ette liene mölisseet
3rd plur. mölissevät eivät mölisse 3rd plur. lienevät mölisseet eivät liene mölisseet
passive mölistäneen ei mölistäne passive lienee mölisty ei liene mölisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mölistä present mölisevä mölistävä
long 1st2 mölistäkseen past mölissyt mölisty
2nd inessive1 mölistessä mölistäessä agent1, 3 mölisemä
instructive mölisten negative mölisemätön
3rd inessive mölisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mölisemästä
illative mölisemään
adessive mölisemällä
abessive mölisemättä
instructive mölisemän mölistämän
4th nominative möliseminen
partitive mölisemistä
5th2 mölisemäisillään