mölytä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

möly- +‎ -tä

Verb[edit]

mölytä

  1. (intransitive) To make noise.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mölytä (Kotus type 75/selvitä, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mölyän en mölyä 1st sing. olen mölynnyt en ole mölynnyt
2nd sing. mölyät et mölyä 2nd sing. olet mölynnyt et ole mölynnyt
3rd sing. mölyää ei mölyä 3rd sing. on mölynnyt ei ole mölynnyt
1st plur. mölyämme emme mölyä 1st plur. olemme mölynneet emme ole mölynneet
2nd plur. mölyätte ette mölyä 2nd plur. olette mölynneet ette ole mölynneet
3rd plur. mölyävät eivät mölyä 3rd plur. ovat mölynneet eivät ole mölynneet
passive mölytään ei mölytä passive on mölytty ei ole mölytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mölysin en mölynnyt 1st sing. olin mölynnyt en ollut mölynnyt
2nd sing. mölysit et mölynnyt 2nd sing. olit mölynnyt et ollut mölynnyt
3rd sing. mölysi ei mölynnyt 3rd sing. oli mölynnyt ei ollut mölynnyt
1st plur. mölysimme emme mölynneet 1st plur. olimme mölynneet emme olleet mölynneet
2nd plur. mölysitte ette mölynneet 2nd plur. olitte mölynneet ette olleet mölynneet
3rd plur. mölysivät eivät mölynneet 3rd plur. olivat mölynneet eivät olleet mölynneet
passive mölyttiin ei mölytty passive oli mölytty ei ollut mölytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mölyäisin en mölyäisi 1st sing. olisin mölynnyt en olisi mölynnyt
2nd sing. mölyäisit et mölyäisi 2nd sing. olisit mölynnyt et olisi mölynnyt
3rd sing. mölyäisi ei mölyäisi 3rd sing. olisi mölynnyt ei olisi mölynnyt
1st plur. mölyäisimme emme mölyäisi 1st plur. olisimme mölynneet emme olisi mölynneet
2nd plur. mölyäisitte ette mölyäisi 2nd plur. olisitte mölynneet ette olisi mölynneet
3rd plur. mölyäisivät eivät mölyäisi 3rd plur. olisivat mölynneet eivät olisi mölynneet
passive mölyttäisiin ei mölyttäisi passive olisi mölytty ei olisi mölytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mölyä älä mölyä 2nd sing. ole mölynnyt älä ole mölynnyt
3rd sing. mölytköön älköön mölytkö 3rd sing. olkoon mölynnyt älköön olko mölynnyt
1st plur. mölytkäämme älkäämme mölytkö 1st plur. olkaamme mölynneet älkäämme olko mölynneet
2nd plur. mölytkää älkää mölytkö 2nd plur. olkaa mölynneet älkää olko mölynneet
3rd plur. mölytkööt älkööt mölytkö 3rd plur. olkoot mölynneet älkööt olko mölynneet
passive mölyttäköön älköön mölyttäkö passive olkoon mölytty älköön olko mölytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mölynnen en mölynne 1st sing. lienen mölynnyt en liene mölynnyt
2nd sing. mölynnet et mölynne 2nd sing. lienet mölynnyt et liene mölynnyt
3rd sing. mölynnee ei mölynne 3rd sing. lienee mölynnyt ei liene mölynnyt
1st plur. mölynnemme emme mölynne 1st plur. lienemme mölynneet emme liene mölynneet
2nd plur. mölynnette ette mölynne 2nd plur. lienette mölynneet ette liene mölynneet
3rd plur. mölynnevät eivät mölynne 3rd plur. lienevät mölynneet eivät liene mölynneet
passive mölyttäneen ei mölyttäne passive lienee mölytty ei liene mölytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mölytä present mölyävä mölyttävä
long 1st2 mölytäkseen past mölynnyt mölytty
2nd inessive1 mölytessä mölyttäessä agent1, 3 mölyämä
instructive mölyten negative mölyämätön
3rd inessive mölyämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mölyämästä
illative mölyämään
adessive mölyämällä
abessive mölyämättä
instructive mölyämän mölyttämän
4th nominative mölyäminen
partitive mölyämistä
5th2 mölyämäisillään

Anagrams[edit]