möristä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

möristä

  1. (intransitive) This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of möristä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mörisen en mörise 1st sing. olen mörissyt en ole mörissyt
2nd sing. möriset et mörise 2nd sing. olet mörissyt et ole mörissyt
3rd sing. mörisee ei mörise 3rd sing. on mörissyt ei ole mörissyt
1st plur. mörisemme emme mörise 1st plur. olemme mörisseet emme ole mörisseet
2nd plur. mörisette ette mörise 2nd plur. olette mörisseet ette ole mörisseet
3rd plur. mörisevät eivät mörise 3rd plur. ovat mörisseet eivät ole mörisseet
passive möristään ei möristä passive on möristy ei ole möristy
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mörisin en mörissyt 1st sing. olin mörissyt en ollut mörissyt
2nd sing. mörisit et mörissyt 2nd sing. olit mörissyt et ollut mörissyt
3rd sing. mörisi ei mörissyt 3rd sing. oli mörissyt ei ollut mörissyt
1st plur. mörisimme emme mörisseet 1st plur. olimme mörisseet emme olleet mörisseet
2nd plur. mörisitte ette mörisseet 2nd plur. olitte mörisseet ette olleet mörisseet
3rd plur. mörisivät eivät mörisseet 3rd plur. olivat mörisseet eivät olleet mörisseet
passive möristiin ei möristy passive oli möristy ei ollut möristy
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mörisisin en mörisisi 1st sing. olisin mörissyt en olisi mörissyt
2nd sing. mörisisit et mörisisi 2nd sing. olisit mörissyt et olisi mörissyt
3rd sing. mörisisi ei mörisisi 3rd sing. olisi mörissyt ei olisi mörissyt
1st plur. mörisisimme emme mörisisi 1st plur. olisimme mörisseet emme olisi mörisseet
2nd plur. mörisisitte ette mörisisi 2nd plur. olisitte mörisseet ette olisi mörisseet
3rd plur. mörisisivät eivät mörisisi 3rd plur. olisivat mörisseet eivät olisi mörisseet
passive möristäisiin ei möristäisi passive olisi möristy ei olisi möristy
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mörise älä mörise 2nd sing. ole mörissyt älä ole mörissyt
3rd sing. mörisköön älköön möriskö 3rd sing. olkoon mörissyt älköön olko mörissyt
1st plur. möriskäämme älkäämme möriskö 1st plur. olkaamme mörisseet älkäämme olko mörisseet
2nd plur. möriskää älkää möriskö 2nd plur. olkaa mörisseet älkää olko mörisseet
3rd plur. möriskööt älkööt möriskö 3rd plur. olkoot mörisseet älkööt olko mörisseet
passive möristäköön älköön möristäkö passive olkoon möristy älköön olko möristy
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mörissen en mörisse 1st sing. lienen mörissyt en liene mörissyt
2nd sing. mörisset et mörisse 2nd sing. lienet mörissyt et liene mörissyt
3rd sing. mörissee ei mörisse 3rd sing. lienee mörissyt ei liene mörissyt
1st plur. mörissemme emme mörisse 1st plur. lienemme mörisseet emme liene mörisseet
2nd plur. mörissette ette mörisse 2nd plur. lienette mörisseet ette liene mörisseet
3rd plur. mörissevät eivät mörisse 3rd plur. lienevät mörisseet eivät liene mörisseet
passive möristäneen ei möristäne passive lienee möristy ei liene möristy
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st möristä present mörisevä möristävä
long 1st2 möristäkseen past mörissyt möristy
2nd inessive1 möristessä möristäessä agent1, 3 mörisemä
instructive möristen negative mörisemätön
3rd inessive mörisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mörisemästä
illative mörisemään
adessive mörisemällä
abessive mörisemättä
instructive mörisemän möristämän
4th nominative möriseminen
partitive mörisemistä
5th2 mörisemäisillään