ma'

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Afrikaans[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Phonetik.svg This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!

Adverb[edit]

ma'

  1. (Cape Afrikaans) Alternative form of maar.

Conjunction[edit]

ma'

  1. (Cape Afrikaans) Alternative form of maar.

Maltese[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Arabic مَعَ(maʿa, with).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /maː/
  • Usually unstressed and then automatically shortened to /ma/.
  • Homophone: ma

Preposition[edit]

ma'

  1. with (comitative, concurrent)

Inflection[edit]

inflected forms of ma'
Base form ma'
Personal-pronoun-
including forms
singular plural
m f
1st person miegħi magħna
2nd person miegħek magħkom
3rd person miegħu magħha magħhom
Definite forms
Xemxin Qamrin
maċ- · mad- · man-
mar- · mas- · mat- ·
max- · maz- · maż-
mal-



Welsh[edit]

Verb[edit]

ma’

  1. (colloquial) Alternative form of mae

Yucatec Maya[edit]

Adverb[edit]

ma'

  1. not