madella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

madella

  1. To creep, worm.
  2. To move very slowly (e.g. in a traffic jam).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of madella (Kotus type 67/tulla, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. matelen en matele 1st sing. olen madellut en ole madellut
2nd sing. matelet et matele 2nd sing. olet madellut et ole madellut
3rd sing. matelee ei matele 3rd sing. on madellut ei ole madellut
1st plur. matelemme emme matele 1st plur. olemme madelleet emme ole madelleet
2nd plur. matelette ette matele 2nd plur. olette madelleet ette ole madelleet
3rd plur. matelevat eivät matele 3rd plur. ovat madelleet eivät ole madelleet
passive madellaan ei madella passive on madeltu ei ole madeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. matelin en madellut 1st sing. olin madellut en ollut madellut
2nd sing. matelit et madellut 2nd sing. olit madellut et ollut madellut
3rd sing. mateli ei madellut 3rd sing. oli madellut ei ollut madellut
1st plur. matelimme emme madelleet 1st plur. olimme madelleet emme olleet madelleet
2nd plur. matelitte ette madelleet 2nd plur. olitte madelleet ette olleet madelleet
3rd plur. matelivat eivät madelleet 3rd plur. olivat madelleet eivät olleet madelleet
passive madeltiin ei madeltu passive oli madeltu ei ollut madeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. matelisin en matelisi 1st sing. olisin madellut en olisi madellut
2nd sing. matelisit et matelisi 2nd sing. olisit madellut et olisi madellut
3rd sing. matelisi ei matelisi 3rd sing. olisi madellut ei olisi madellut
1st plur. matelisimme emme matelisi 1st plur. olisimme madelleet emme olisi madelleet
2nd plur. matelisitte ette matelisi 2nd plur. olisitte madelleet ette olisi madelleet
3rd plur. matelisivat eivät matelisi 3rd plur. olisivat madelleet eivät olisi madelleet
passive madeltaisiin ei madeltaisi passive olisi madeltu ei olisi madeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. matele älä matele 2nd sing. ole madellut älä ole madellut
3rd sing. madelkoon älköön madelko 3rd sing. olkoon madellut älköön olko madellut
1st plur. madelkaamme älkäämme madelko 1st plur. olkaamme madelleet älkäämme olko madelleet
2nd plur. madelkaa älkää madelko 2nd plur. olkaa madelleet älkää olko madelleet
3rd plur. madelkoot älkööt madelko 3rd plur. olkoot madelleet älkööt olko madelleet
passive madeltakoon älköön madeltako passive olkoon madeltu älköön olko madeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. madellen en madelle 1st sing. lienen madellut en liene madellut
2nd sing. madellet et madelle 2nd sing. lienet madellut et liene madellut
3rd sing. madellee ei madelle 3rd sing. lienee madellut ei liene madellut
1st plur. madellemme emme madelle 1st plur. lienemme madelleet emme liene madelleet
2nd plur. madellette ette madelle 2nd plur. lienette madelleet ette liene madelleet
3rd plur. madellevat eivät madelle 3rd plur. lienevät madelleet eivät liene madelleet
passive madeltaneen ei madeltane passive lienee madeltu ei liene madeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st madella present mateleva madeltava
long 1st2 madellakseen past madellut madeltu
2nd inessive1 madellessa madeltaessa agent1, 3 matelema
instructive madellen negative matelematon
3rd inessive matelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative matelemasta
illative matelemaan
adessive matelemalla
abessive matelematta
instructive mateleman madeltaman
4th nominative mateleminen
partitive matelemista
5th2 matelemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]