maiskuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

maiskuttaa

  1. To smack; to eat noisily in a smacking manner.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of maiskuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maiskutan en maiskutaˣ 1st sing. olen maiskuttanut en oleˣ maiskuttanut
2nd sing. maiskutat et maiskutaˣ 2nd sing. olet maiskuttanut et oleˣ maiskuttanut
3rd sing. maiskuttaa ei maiskutaˣ 3rd sing. on maiskuttanut ei oleˣ maiskuttanut
1st plur. maiskutamme emme maiskutaˣ 1st plur. olemme maiskuttaneet emme oleˣ maiskuttaneet
2nd plur. maiskutatte ette maiskutaˣ 2nd plur. olette maiskuttaneet ette oleˣ maiskuttaneet
3rd plur. maiskuttavat eivät maiskutaˣ 3rd plur. ovat maiskuttaneet eivät oleˣ maiskuttaneet
passive maiskutetaan ei maiskutetaˣ passive on maiskutettu ei oleˣ maiskutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maiskutin en maiskuttanut 1st sing. olin maiskuttanut en ollut maiskuttanut
2nd sing. maiskutit et maiskuttanut 2nd sing. olit maiskuttanut et ollut maiskuttanut
3rd sing. maiskutti ei maiskuttanut 3rd sing. oli maiskuttanut ei ollut maiskuttanut
1st plur. maiskutimme emme maiskuttaneet 1st plur. olimme maiskuttaneet emme olleet maiskuttaneet
2nd plur. maiskutitte ette maiskuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte maiskuttaneet ette olleet maiskuttaneet
3rd plur. maiskuttivat eivät maiskuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat maiskuttaneet eivät olleet maiskuttaneet
passive maiskutettiin ei maiskutettu passive oli maiskutettu ei ollut maiskutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maiskuttaisin en maiskuttaisi 1st sing. olisin maiskuttanut en olisi maiskuttanut
2nd sing. maiskuttaisit et maiskuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit maiskuttanut et olisi maiskuttanut
3rd sing. maiskuttaisi ei maiskuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi maiskuttanut ei olisi maiskuttanut
1st plur. maiskuttaisimme emme maiskuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme maiskuttaneet emme olisi maiskuttaneet
2nd plur. maiskuttaisitte ette maiskuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte maiskuttaneet ette olisi maiskuttaneet
3rd plur. maiskuttaisivat eivät maiskuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat maiskuttaneet eivät olisi maiskuttaneet
passive maiskutettaisiin ei maiskutettaisi passive olisi maiskutettu ei olisi maiskutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. maiskutaˣ älä maiskutaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ maiskuttanut älä oleˣ maiskuttanut
3rd sing. maiskuttakoon älköön maiskuttakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon maiskuttanut älköön olkoˣ maiskuttanut
1st plur. maiskuttakaamme älkäämme maiskuttakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme maiskuttaneet älkäämme olkoˣ maiskuttaneet
2nd plur. maiskuttakaa älkää maiskuttakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa maiskuttaneet älkää olkoˣ maiskuttaneet
3rd plur. maiskuttakoot älkööt maiskuttakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot maiskuttaneet älkööt olkoˣ maiskuttaneet
passive maiskutettakoon älköön maiskutettakoˣ passive olkoon maiskutettu älköön olkoˣ maiskutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maiskuttanen en maiskuttaneˣ 1st sing. lienen maiskuttanut en lieneˣ maiskuttanut
2nd sing. maiskuttanet et maiskuttaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet maiskuttanut et lieneˣ maiskuttanut
3rd sing. maiskuttanee ei maiskuttaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee maiskuttanut ei lieneˣ maiskuttanut
1st plur. maiskuttanemme emme maiskuttaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme maiskuttaneet emme lieneˣ maiskuttaneet
2nd plur. maiskuttanette ette maiskuttaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette maiskuttaneet ette lieneˣ maiskuttaneet
3rd plur. maiskuttanevat eivät maiskuttaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät maiskuttaneet eivät lieneˣ maiskuttaneet
passive maiskutettaneen ei maiskutettaneˣ passive lienee maiskutettu ei lieneˣ maiskutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st maiskuttaaˣ present maiskuttava maiskutettava
long 1st2 maiskuttaakseen past maiskuttanut maiskutettu
2nd inessive1 maiskuttaessa maiskutettaessa agent1, 3 maiskuttama
instructive maiskuttaen negative maiskuttamaton
3rd inessive maiskuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative maiskuttamasta
illative maiskuttamaan
adessive maiskuttamalla
abessive maiskuttamatta
instructive maiskuttaman maiskutettaman
4th nominative maiskuttaminen
partitive maiskuttamista
5th2 maiskuttamaisillaan