Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To smack; to eat noisily in a smacking manner.


Inflection of maiskuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maiskutan en maiskuta 1st sing. olen maiskuttanut en ole maiskuttanut
2nd sing. maiskutat et maiskuta 2nd sing. olet maiskuttanut et ole maiskuttanut
3rd sing. maiskuttaa ei maiskuta 3rd sing. on maiskuttanut ei ole maiskuttanut
1st plur. maiskutamme emme maiskuta 1st plur. olemme maiskuttaneet emme ole maiskuttaneet
2nd plur. maiskutatte ette maiskuta 2nd plur. olette maiskuttaneet ette ole maiskuttaneet
3rd plur. maiskuttavat eivät maiskuta 3rd plur. ovat maiskuttaneet eivät ole maiskuttaneet
passive maiskutetaan ei maiskuteta passive on maiskutettu ei ole maiskutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maiskutin en maiskuttanut 1st sing. olin maiskuttanut en ollut maiskuttanut
2nd sing. maiskutit et maiskuttanut 2nd sing. olit maiskuttanut et ollut maiskuttanut
3rd sing. maiskutti ei maiskuttanut 3rd sing. oli maiskuttanut ei ollut maiskuttanut
1st plur. maiskutimme emme maiskuttaneet 1st plur. olimme maiskuttaneet emme olleet maiskuttaneet
2nd plur. maiskutitte ette maiskuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte maiskuttaneet ette olleet maiskuttaneet
3rd plur. maiskuttivat eivät maiskuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat maiskuttaneet eivät olleet maiskuttaneet
passive maiskutettiin ei maiskutettu passive oli maiskutettu ei ollut maiskutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maiskuttaisin en maiskuttaisi 1st sing. olisin maiskuttanut en olisi maiskuttanut
2nd sing. maiskuttaisit et maiskuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit maiskuttanut et olisi maiskuttanut
3rd sing. maiskuttaisi ei maiskuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi maiskuttanut ei olisi maiskuttanut
1st plur. maiskuttaisimme emme maiskuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme maiskuttaneet emme olisi maiskuttaneet
2nd plur. maiskuttaisitte ette maiskuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte maiskuttaneet ette olisi maiskuttaneet
3rd plur. maiskuttaisivat eivät maiskuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat maiskuttaneet eivät olisi maiskuttaneet
passive maiskutettaisiin ei maiskutettaisi passive olisi maiskutettu ei olisi maiskutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. maiskuta älä maiskuta 2nd sing. ole maiskuttanut älä ole maiskuttanut
3rd sing. maiskuttakoon älköön maiskuttako 3rd sing. olkoon maiskuttanut älköön olko maiskuttanut
1st plur. maiskuttakaamme älkäämme maiskuttako 1st plur. olkaamme maiskuttaneet älkäämme olko maiskuttaneet
2nd plur. maiskuttakaa älkää maiskuttako 2nd plur. olkaa maiskuttaneet älkää olko maiskuttaneet
3rd plur. maiskuttakoot älkööt maiskuttako 3rd plur. olkoot maiskuttaneet älkööt olko maiskuttaneet
passive maiskutettakoon älköön maiskutettako passive olkoon maiskutettu älköön olko maiskutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. maiskuttanen en maiskuttane 1st sing. lienen maiskuttanut en liene maiskuttanut
2nd sing. maiskuttanet et maiskuttane 2nd sing. lienet maiskuttanut et liene maiskuttanut
3rd sing. maiskuttanee ei maiskuttane 3rd sing. lienee maiskuttanut ei liene maiskuttanut
1st plur. maiskuttanemme emme maiskuttane 1st plur. lienemme maiskuttaneet emme liene maiskuttaneet
2nd plur. maiskuttanette ette maiskuttane 2nd plur. lienette maiskuttaneet ette liene maiskuttaneet
3rd plur. maiskuttanevat eivät maiskuttane 3rd plur. lienevät maiskuttaneet eivät liene maiskuttaneet
passive maiskutettaneen ei maiskutettane passive lienee maiskutettu ei liene maiskutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st maiskuttaa present maiskuttava maiskutettava
long 1st2 maiskuttaakseen past maiskuttanut maiskutettu
2nd inessive1 maiskuttaessa maiskutettaessa agent1, 3 maiskuttama
instructive maiskuttaen negative maiskuttamaton
3rd inessive maiskuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative maiskuttamasta
illative maiskuttamaan
adessive maiskuttamalla
abessive maiskuttamatta
instructive maiskuttaman maiskutettaman
4th nominative maiskuttaminen
partitive maiskuttamista
5th2 maiskuttamaisillaan