majoittua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb majoittaa < maja.

Verb[edit]

majoittua

  1. (intransitive) to come to live (temporarily) somewhere

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of majoittua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. majoitun en majoitu 1st sing. olen majoittunut en ole majoittunut
2nd sing. majoitut et majoitu 2nd sing. olet majoittunut et ole majoittunut
3rd sing. majoittuu ei majoitu 3rd sing. on majoittunut ei ole majoittunut
1st plur. majoitumme emme majoitu 1st plur. olemme majoittuneet emme ole majoittuneet
2nd plur. majoitutte ette majoitu 2nd plur. olette majoittuneet ette ole majoittuneet
3rd plur. majoittuvat eivät majoitu 3rd plur. ovat majoittuneet eivät ole majoittuneet
passive majoitutaan ei majoituta passive on majoituttu ei ole majoituttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. majoituin en majoittunut 1st sing. olin majoittunut en ollut majoittunut
2nd sing. majoituit et majoittunut 2nd sing. olit majoittunut et ollut majoittunut
3rd sing. majoittui ei majoittunut 3rd sing. oli majoittunut ei ollut majoittunut
1st plur. majoituimme emme majoittuneet 1st plur. olimme majoittuneet emme olleet majoittuneet
2nd plur. majoituitte ette majoittuneet 2nd plur. olitte majoittuneet ette olleet majoittuneet
3rd plur. majoittuivat eivät majoittuneet 3rd plur. olivat majoittuneet eivät olleet majoittuneet
passive majoituttiin ei majoituttu passive oli majoituttu ei ollut majoituttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. majoittuisin en majoittuisi 1st sing. olisin majoittunut en olisi majoittunut
2nd sing. majoittuisit et majoittuisi 2nd sing. olisit majoittunut et olisi majoittunut
3rd sing. majoittuisi ei majoittuisi 3rd sing. olisi majoittunut ei olisi majoittunut
1st plur. majoittuisimme emme majoittuisi 1st plur. olisimme majoittuneet emme olisi majoittuneet
2nd plur. majoittuisitte ette majoittuisi 2nd plur. olisitte majoittuneet ette olisi majoittuneet
3rd plur. majoittuisivat eivät majoittuisi 3rd plur. olisivat majoittuneet eivät olisi majoittuneet
passive majoituttaisiin ei majoituttaisi passive olisi majoituttu ei olisi majoituttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. majoitu älä majoitu 2nd sing. ole majoittunut älä ole majoittunut
3rd sing. majoittukoon älköön majoittuko 3rd sing. olkoon majoittunut älköön olko majoittunut
1st plur. majoittukaamme älkäämme majoittuko 1st plur. olkaamme majoittuneet älkäämme olko majoittuneet
2nd plur. majoittukaa älkää majoittuko 2nd plur. olkaa majoittuneet älkää olko majoittuneet
3rd plur. majoittukoot älkööt majoittuko 3rd plur. olkoot majoittuneet älkööt olko majoittuneet
passive majoituttakoon älköön majoituttako passive olkoon majoituttu älköön olko majoituttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. majoittunen en majoittune 1st sing. lienen majoittunut en liene majoittunut
2nd sing. majoittunet et majoittune 2nd sing. lienet majoittunut et liene majoittunut
3rd sing. majoittunee ei majoittune 3rd sing. lienee majoittunut ei liene majoittunut
1st plur. majoittunemme emme majoittune 1st plur. lienemme majoittuneet emme liene majoittuneet
2nd plur. majoittunette ette majoittune 2nd plur. lienette majoittuneet ette liene majoittuneet
3rd plur. majoittunevat eivät majoittune 3rd plur. lienevät majoittuneet eivät liene majoittuneet
passive majoituttaneen ei majoituttane passive lienee majoituttu ei liene majoituttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st majoittua present majoittuva majoituttava
long 1st2 majoittuakseen past majoittunut majoituttu
2nd inessive1 majoittuessa majoituttaessa agent1, 3 majoittuma
instructive majoittuen negative majoittumaton
3rd inessive majoittumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative majoittumasta
illative majoittumaan
adessive majoittumalla
abessive majoittumatta
instructive majoittuman majoituttaman
4th nominative majoittuminen
partitive majoittumista
5th2 majoittumaisillaan