mallata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: mällätä

Aragonese[edit]

Emparis - bergerie près des ruines du Souchet.jpg

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

mallata f (plural mallatas)

  1. a cabin in the wilderness used by herdsmen during transhumance
    • Alberto Gracia Trell, L’Alto Alcanadre: a montaña olbidata in January-April 2012, Fuellas d’informazión d’o Consello d’a Fabla Aragonesa, issue 207-208, page 30:
      a casa–, infraestructuras pastorils, molins, mallatas, parideras, fuens, arnals, biellizos camins ya perditos, []
      the house–, pastoral infrastructure, mills, chalets, huts, springs, beeyards, old abandoned paths, []

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

mallata

  1. (transitive, colloquial) To adjust.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mallata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mallaan en mallaa 1st sing. olen mallannut en ole mallannut
2nd sing. mallaat et mallaa 2nd sing. olet mallannut et ole mallannut
3rd sing. mallaa ei mallaa 3rd sing. on mallannut ei ole mallannut
1st plur. mallaamme emme mallaa 1st plur. olemme mallanneet emme ole mallanneet
2nd plur. mallaatte ette mallaa 2nd plur. olette mallanneet ette ole mallanneet
3rd plur. mallaavat eivät mallaa 3rd plur. ovat mallanneet eivät ole mallanneet
passive mallataan ei mallata passive on mallattu ei ole mallattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mallasin en mallannut 1st sing. olin mallannut en ollut mallannut
2nd sing. mallasit et mallannut 2nd sing. olit mallannut et ollut mallannut
3rd sing. mallasi ei mallannut 3rd sing. oli mallannut ei ollut mallannut
1st plur. mallasimme emme mallanneet 1st plur. olimme mallanneet emme olleet mallanneet
2nd plur. mallasitte ette mallanneet 2nd plur. olitte mallanneet ette olleet mallanneet
3rd plur. mallasivat eivät mallanneet 3rd plur. olivat mallanneet eivät olleet mallanneet
passive mallattiin ei mallattu passive oli mallattu ei ollut mallattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mallaisin en mallaisi 1st sing. olisin mallannut en olisi mallannut
2nd sing. mallaisit et mallaisi 2nd sing. olisit mallannut et olisi mallannut
3rd sing. mallaisi ei mallaisi 3rd sing. olisi mallannut ei olisi mallannut
1st plur. mallaisimme emme mallaisi 1st plur. olisimme mallanneet emme olisi mallanneet
2nd plur. mallaisitte ette mallaisi 2nd plur. olisitte mallanneet ette olisi mallanneet
3rd plur. mallaisivat eivät mallaisi 3rd plur. olisivat mallanneet eivät olisi mallanneet
passive mallattaisiin ei mallattaisi passive olisi mallattu ei olisi mallattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mallaa älä mallaa 2nd sing. ole mallannut älä ole mallannut
3rd sing. mallatkoon älköön mallatko 3rd sing. olkoon mallannut älköön olko mallannut
1st plur. mallatkaamme älkäämme mallatko 1st plur. olkaamme mallanneet älkäämme olko mallanneet
2nd plur. mallatkaa älkää mallatko 2nd plur. olkaa mallanneet älkää olko mallanneet
3rd plur. mallatkoot älkööt mallatko 3rd plur. olkoot mallanneet älkööt olko mallanneet
passive mallattakoon älköön mallattako passive olkoon mallattu älköön olko mallattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mallannen en mallanne 1st sing. lienen mallannut en liene mallannut
2nd sing. mallannet et mallanne 2nd sing. lienet mallannut et liene mallannut
3rd sing. mallannee ei mallanne 3rd sing. lienee mallannut ei liene mallannut
1st plur. mallannemme emme mallanne 1st plur. lienemme mallanneet emme liene mallanneet
2nd plur. mallannette ette mallanne 2nd plur. lienette mallanneet ette liene mallanneet
3rd plur. mallannevat eivät mallanne 3rd plur. lienevät mallanneet eivät liene mallanneet
passive mallattaneen ei mallattane passive lienee mallattu ei liene mallattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mallata present mallaava mallattava
long 1st2 mallatakseen past mallannut mallattu
2nd inessive1 mallatessa mallattaessa agent1, 3 mallaama
instructive mallaten negative mallaamaton
3rd inessive mallaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mallaamasta
illative mallaamaan
adessive mallaamalla
abessive mallaamatta
instructive mallaaman mallattaman
4th nominative mallaaminen
partitive mallaamista
5th2 mallaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]