manipuloida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ma‧ni‧pu‧loi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈmɑnipuloidɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

manipuloida

  1. (transitive) To manipulate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of manipuloida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. manipuloin en manipuloi 1st sing. olen manipuloinut en ole manipuloinut
2nd sing. manipuloit et manipuloi 2nd sing. olet manipuloinut et ole manipuloinut
3rd sing. manipuloi ei manipuloi 3rd sing. on manipuloinut ei ole manipuloinut
1st plur. manipuloimme emme manipuloi 1st plur. olemme manipuloineet emme ole manipuloineet
2nd plur. manipuloitte ette manipuloi 2nd plur. olette manipuloineet ette ole manipuloineet
3rd plur. manipuloivat eivät manipuloi 3rd plur. ovat manipuloineet eivät ole manipuloineet
passive manipuloidaan ei manipuloida passive on manipuloitu ei ole manipuloitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. manipuloin en manipuloinut 1st sing. olin manipuloinut en ollut manipuloinut
2nd sing. manipuloit et manipuloinut 2nd sing. olit manipuloinut et ollut manipuloinut
3rd sing. manipuloi ei manipuloinut 3rd sing. oli manipuloinut ei ollut manipuloinut
1st plur. manipuloimme emme manipuloineet 1st plur. olimme manipuloineet emme olleet manipuloineet
2nd plur. manipuloitte ette manipuloineet 2nd plur. olitte manipuloineet ette olleet manipuloineet
3rd plur. manipuloivat eivät manipuloineet 3rd plur. olivat manipuloineet eivät olleet manipuloineet
passive manipuloitiin ei manipuloitu passive oli manipuloitu ei ollut manipuloitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. manipuloisin en manipuloisi 1st sing. olisin manipuloinut en olisi manipuloinut
2nd sing. manipuloisit et manipuloisi 2nd sing. olisit manipuloinut et olisi manipuloinut
3rd sing. manipuloisi ei manipuloisi 3rd sing. olisi manipuloinut ei olisi manipuloinut
1st plur. manipuloisimme emme manipuloisi 1st plur. olisimme manipuloineet emme olisi manipuloineet
2nd plur. manipuloisitte ette manipuloisi 2nd plur. olisitte manipuloineet ette olisi manipuloineet
3rd plur. manipuloisivat eivät manipuloisi 3rd plur. olisivat manipuloineet eivät olisi manipuloineet
passive manipuloitaisiin ei manipuloitaisi passive olisi manipuloitu ei olisi manipuloitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. manipuloi älä manipuloi 2nd sing. ole manipuloinut älä ole manipuloinut
3rd sing. manipuloikoon älköön manipuloiko 3rd sing. olkoon manipuloinut älköön olko manipuloinut
1st plur. manipuloikaamme älkäämme manipuloiko 1st plur. olkaamme manipuloineet älkäämme olko manipuloineet
2nd plur. manipuloikaa älkää manipuloiko 2nd plur. olkaa manipuloineet älkää olko manipuloineet
3rd plur. manipuloikoot älkööt manipuloiko 3rd plur. olkoot manipuloineet älkööt olko manipuloineet
passive manipuloitakoon älköön manipuloitako passive olkoon manipuloitu älköön olko manipuloitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. manipuloinen en manipuloine 1st sing. lienen manipuloinut en liene manipuloinut
2nd sing. manipuloinet et manipuloine 2nd sing. lienet manipuloinut et liene manipuloinut
3rd sing. manipuloinee ei manipuloine 3rd sing. lienee manipuloinut ei liene manipuloinut
1st plur. manipuloinemme emme manipuloine 1st plur. lienemme manipuloineet emme liene manipuloineet
2nd plur. manipuloinette ette manipuloine 2nd plur. lienette manipuloineet ette liene manipuloineet
3rd plur. manipuloinevat eivät manipuloine 3rd plur. lienevät manipuloineet eivät liene manipuloineet
passive manipuloitaneen ei manipuloitane passive lienee manipuloitu ei liene manipuloitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st manipuloida present manipuloiva manipuloitava
long 1st2 manipuloidakseen past manipuloinut manipuloitu
2nd inessive1 manipuloidessa manipuloitaessa agent1, 3 manipuloima
instructive manipuloiden negative manipuloimaton
3rd inessive manipuloimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative manipuloimasta
illative manipuloimaan
adessive manipuloimalla
abessive manipuloimatta
instructive manipuloiman manipuloitaman
4th nominative manipuloiminen
partitive manipuloimista
5th2 manipuloimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]