marinoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

marinoida

  1. (transitive) To marinate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of marinoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. marinoin en marinoi 1st sing. olen marinoinut en ole marinoinut
2nd sing. marinoit et marinoi 2nd sing. olet marinoinut et ole marinoinut
3rd sing. marinoi ei marinoi 3rd sing. on marinoinut ei ole marinoinut
1st plur. marinoimme emme marinoi 1st plur. olemme marinoineet emme ole marinoineet
2nd plur. marinoitte ette marinoi 2nd plur. olette marinoineet ette ole marinoineet
3rd plur. marinoivat eivät marinoi 3rd plur. ovat marinoineet eivät ole marinoineet
passive marinoidaan ei marinoida passive on marinoitu ei ole marinoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. marinoin en marinoinut 1st sing. olin marinoinut en ollut marinoinut
2nd sing. marinoit et marinoinut 2nd sing. olit marinoinut et ollut marinoinut
3rd sing. marinoi ei marinoinut 3rd sing. oli marinoinut ei ollut marinoinut
1st plur. marinoimme emme marinoineet 1st plur. olimme marinoineet emme olleet marinoineet
2nd plur. marinoitte ette marinoineet 2nd plur. olitte marinoineet ette olleet marinoineet
3rd plur. marinoivat eivät marinoineet 3rd plur. olivat marinoineet eivät olleet marinoineet
passive marinoitiin ei marinoitu passive oli marinoitu ei ollut marinoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. marinoisin en marinoisi 1st sing. olisin marinoinut en olisi marinoinut
2nd sing. marinoisit et marinoisi 2nd sing. olisit marinoinut et olisi marinoinut
3rd sing. marinoisi ei marinoisi 3rd sing. olisi marinoinut ei olisi marinoinut
1st plur. marinoisimme emme marinoisi 1st plur. olisimme marinoineet emme olisi marinoineet
2nd plur. marinoisitte ette marinoisi 2nd plur. olisitte marinoineet ette olisi marinoineet
3rd plur. marinoisivat eivät marinoisi 3rd plur. olisivat marinoineet eivät olisi marinoineet
passive marinoitaisiin ei marinoitaisi passive olisi marinoitu ei olisi marinoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. marinoi älä marinoi 2nd sing. ole marinoinut älä ole marinoinut
3rd sing. marinoikoon älköön marinoiko 3rd sing. olkoon marinoinut älköön olko marinoinut
1st plur. marinoikaamme älkäämme marinoiko 1st plur. olkaamme marinoineet älkäämme olko marinoineet
2nd plur. marinoikaa älkää marinoiko 2nd plur. olkaa marinoineet älkää olko marinoineet
3rd plur. marinoikoot älkööt marinoiko 3rd plur. olkoot marinoineet älkööt olko marinoineet
passive marinoitakoon älköön marinoitako passive olkoon marinoitu älköön olko marinoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. marinoinen en marinoine 1st sing. lienen marinoinut en liene marinoinut
2nd sing. marinoinet et marinoine 2nd sing. lienet marinoinut et liene marinoinut
3rd sing. marinoinee ei marinoine 3rd sing. lienee marinoinut ei liene marinoinut
1st plur. marinoinemme emme marinoine 1st plur. lienemme marinoineet emme liene marinoineet
2nd plur. marinoinette ette marinoine 2nd plur. lienette marinoineet ette liene marinoineet
3rd plur. marinoinevat eivät marinoine 3rd plur. lienevät marinoineet eivät liene marinoineet
passive marinoitaneen ei marinoitane passive lienee marinoitu ei liene marinoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st marinoida present marinoiva marinoitava
long 1st2 marinoidakseen past marinoinut marinoitu
2nd inessive1 marinoidessa marinoitaessa agent1, 3 marinoima
instructive marinoiden negative marinoimaton
3rd inessive marinoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative marinoimasta
illative marinoimaan
adessive marinoimalla
abessive marinoimatta
instructive marinoiman marinoitaman
4th nominative marinoiminen
partitive marinoimista
5th2 marinoimaisillaan

Related terms[edit]