marinoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

marinoida

  1. (transitive) To marinate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of marinoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. marinoin en marinoiˣ 1st sing. olen marinoinut en oleˣ marinoinut
2nd sing. marinoit et marinoiˣ 2nd sing. olet marinoinut et oleˣ marinoinut
3rd sing. marinoi ei marinoiˣ 3rd sing. on marinoinut ei oleˣ marinoinut
1st plur. marinoimme emme marinoiˣ 1st plur. olemme marinoineet emme oleˣ marinoineet
2nd plur. marinoitte ette marinoiˣ 2nd plur. olette marinoineet ette oleˣ marinoineet
3rd plur. marinoivat eivät marinoiˣ 3rd plur. ovat marinoineet eivät oleˣ marinoineet
passive marinoidaan ei marinoidaˣ passive on marinoitu ei oleˣ marinoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. marinoin en marinoinut 1st sing. olin marinoinut en ollut marinoinut
2nd sing. marinoit et marinoinut 2nd sing. olit marinoinut et ollut marinoinut
3rd sing. marinoi ei marinoinut 3rd sing. oli marinoinut ei ollut marinoinut
1st plur. marinoimme emme marinoineet 1st plur. olimme marinoineet emme olleet marinoineet
2nd plur. marinoitte ette marinoineet 2nd plur. olitte marinoineet ette olleet marinoineet
3rd plur. marinoivat eivät marinoineet 3rd plur. olivat marinoineet eivät olleet marinoineet
passive marinoitiin ei marinoitu passive oli marinoitu ei ollut marinoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. marinoisin en marinoisi 1st sing. olisin marinoinut en olisi marinoinut
2nd sing. marinoisit et marinoisi 2nd sing. olisit marinoinut et olisi marinoinut
3rd sing. marinoisi ei marinoisi 3rd sing. olisi marinoinut ei olisi marinoinut
1st plur. marinoisimme emme marinoisi 1st plur. olisimme marinoineet emme olisi marinoineet
2nd plur. marinoisitte ette marinoisi 2nd plur. olisitte marinoineet ette olisi marinoineet
3rd plur. marinoisivat eivät marinoisi 3rd plur. olisivat marinoineet eivät olisi marinoineet
passive marinoitaisiin ei marinoitaisi passive olisi marinoitu ei olisi marinoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. marinoiˣ älä marinoiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ marinoinut älä oleˣ marinoinut
3rd sing. marinoikoon älköön marinoikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon marinoinut älköön olkoˣ marinoinut
1st plur. marinoikaamme älkäämme marinoikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme marinoineet älkäämme olkoˣ marinoineet
2nd plur. marinoikaa älkää marinoikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa marinoineet älkää olkoˣ marinoineet
3rd plur. marinoikoot älkööt marinoikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot marinoineet älkööt olkoˣ marinoineet
passive marinoitakoon älköön marinoitakoˣ passive olkoon marinoitu älköön olkoˣ marinoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. marinoinen en marinoineˣ 1st sing. lienen marinoinut en lieneˣ marinoinut
2nd sing. marinoinet et marinoineˣ 2nd sing. lienet marinoinut et lieneˣ marinoinut
3rd sing. marinoinee ei marinoineˣ 3rd sing. lienee marinoinut ei lieneˣ marinoinut
1st plur. marinoinemme emme marinoineˣ 1st plur. lienemme marinoineet emme lieneˣ marinoineet
2nd plur. marinoinette ette marinoineˣ 2nd plur. lienette marinoineet ette lieneˣ marinoineet
3rd plur. marinoinevat eivät marinoineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät marinoineet eivät lieneˣ marinoineet
passive marinoitaneen ei marinoitaneˣ passive lienee marinoitu ei lieneˣ marinoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st marinoidaˣ present marinoiva marinoitava
long 1st2 marinoidakseen past marinoinut marinoitu
2nd inessive1 marinoidessa marinoitaessa agent1, 3 marinoima
instructive marinoiden negative marinoimaton
3rd inessive marinoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative marinoimasta
illative marinoimaan
adessive marinoimalla
abessive marinoimatta
instructive marinoiman marinoitaman
4th nominative marinoiminen
partitive marinoimista
5th2 marinoimaisillaan

Related terms[edit]