marjastaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Captative verb derived from the noun marja (berry); marja +‎ -staa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: mar‧jas‧taa

Verb[edit]

marjastaa

  1. (intransitive) to pick berries; collect berries

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of marjastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. marjastan en marjasta 1st sing. olen marjastanut en ole marjastanut
2nd sing. marjastat et marjasta 2nd sing. olet marjastanut et ole marjastanut
3rd sing. marjastaa ei marjasta 3rd sing. on marjastanut ei ole marjastanut
1st plur. marjastamme emme marjasta 1st plur. olemme marjastaneet emme ole marjastaneet
2nd plur. marjastatte ette marjasta 2nd plur. olette marjastaneet ette ole marjastaneet
3rd plur. marjastavat eivät marjasta 3rd plur. ovat marjastaneet eivät ole marjastaneet
passive marjastetaan ei marjasteta passive on marjastettu ei ole marjastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. marjastin en marjastanut 1st sing. olin marjastanut en ollut marjastanut
2nd sing. marjastit et marjastanut 2nd sing. olit marjastanut et ollut marjastanut
3rd sing. marjasti ei marjastanut 3rd sing. oli marjastanut ei ollut marjastanut
1st plur. marjastimme emme marjastaneet 1st plur. olimme marjastaneet emme olleet marjastaneet
2nd plur. marjastitte ette marjastaneet 2nd plur. olitte marjastaneet ette olleet marjastaneet
3rd plur. marjastivat eivät marjastaneet 3rd plur. olivat marjastaneet eivät olleet marjastaneet
passive marjastettiin ei marjastettu passive oli marjastettu ei ollut marjastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. marjastaisin en marjastaisi 1st sing. olisin marjastanut en olisi marjastanut
2nd sing. marjastaisit et marjastaisi 2nd sing. olisit marjastanut et olisi marjastanut
3rd sing. marjastaisi ei marjastaisi 3rd sing. olisi marjastanut ei olisi marjastanut
1st plur. marjastaisimme emme marjastaisi 1st plur. olisimme marjastaneet emme olisi marjastaneet
2nd plur. marjastaisitte ette marjastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte marjastaneet ette olisi marjastaneet
3rd plur. marjastaisivat eivät marjastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat marjastaneet eivät olisi marjastaneet
passive marjastettaisiin ei marjastettaisi passive olisi marjastettu ei olisi marjastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. marjasta älä marjasta 2nd sing. ole marjastanut älä ole marjastanut
3rd sing. marjastakoon älköön marjastako 3rd sing. olkoon marjastanut älköön olko marjastanut
1st plur. marjastakaamme älkäämme marjastako 1st plur. olkaamme marjastaneet älkäämme olko marjastaneet
2nd plur. marjastakaa älkää marjastako 2nd plur. olkaa marjastaneet älkää olko marjastaneet
3rd plur. marjastakoot älkööt marjastako 3rd plur. olkoot marjastaneet älkööt olko marjastaneet
passive marjastettakoon älköön marjastettako passive olkoon marjastettu älköön olko marjastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. marjastanen en marjastane 1st sing. lienen marjastanut en liene marjastanut
2nd sing. marjastanet et marjastane 2nd sing. lienet marjastanut et liene marjastanut
3rd sing. marjastanee ei marjastane 3rd sing. lienee marjastanut ei liene marjastanut
1st plur. marjastanemme emme marjastane 1st plur. lienemme marjastaneet emme liene marjastaneet
2nd plur. marjastanette ette marjastane 2nd plur. lienette marjastaneet ette liene marjastaneet
3rd plur. marjastanevat eivät marjastane 3rd plur. lienevät marjastaneet eivät liene marjastaneet
passive marjastettaneen ei marjastettane passive lienee marjastettu ei liene marjastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st marjastaa present marjastava marjastettava
long 1st2 marjastaakseen past marjastanut marjastettu
2nd inessive1 marjastaessa marjastettaessa agent1, 3 marjastama
instructive marjastaen negative marjastamaton
3rd inessive marjastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative marjastamasta
illative marjastamaan
adessive marjastamalla
abessive marjastamatta
instructive marjastaman marjastettaman
4th nominative marjastaminen
partitive marjastamista
5th2 marjastamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]