marssia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Noun[edit]

marssia

  1. Partitive singular form of marssi.

Etymology 2[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈmɑrsːi.ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: mars‧si‧a

Verb[edit]

marssia

  1. (transitive) To march.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of marssia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. marssin en marssiˣ 1st sing. olen marssinut en oleˣ marssinut
2nd sing. marssit et marssiˣ 2nd sing. olet marssinut et oleˣ marssinut
3rd sing. marssii ei marssiˣ 3rd sing. on marssinut ei oleˣ marssinut
1st plur. marssimme emme marssiˣ 1st plur. olemme marssineet emme oleˣ marssineet
2nd plur. marssitte ette marssiˣ 2nd plur. olette marssineet ette oleˣ marssineet
3rd plur. marssivat eivät marssiˣ 3rd plur. ovat marssineet eivät oleˣ marssineet
passive marssitaan ei marssitaˣ passive on marssittu ei oleˣ marssittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. marssin en marssinut 1st sing. olin marssinut en ollut marssinut
2nd sing. marssit et marssinut 2nd sing. olit marssinut et ollut marssinut
3rd sing. marssi ei marssinut 3rd sing. oli marssinut ei ollut marssinut
1st plur. marssimme emme marssineet 1st plur. olimme marssineet emme olleet marssineet
2nd plur. marssitte ette marssineet 2nd plur. olitte marssineet ette olleet marssineet
3rd plur. marssivat eivät marssineet 3rd plur. olivat marssineet eivät olleet marssineet
passive marssittiin ei marssittu passive oli marssittu ei ollut marssittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. marssisin en marssisi 1st sing. olisin marssinut en olisi marssinut
2nd sing. marssisit et marssisi 2nd sing. olisit marssinut et olisi marssinut
3rd sing. marssisi ei marssisi 3rd sing. olisi marssinut ei olisi marssinut
1st plur. marssisimme emme marssisi 1st plur. olisimme marssineet emme olisi marssineet
2nd plur. marssisitte ette marssisi 2nd plur. olisitte marssineet ette olisi marssineet
3rd plur. marssisivat eivät marssisi 3rd plur. olisivat marssineet eivät olisi marssineet
passive marssittaisiin ei marssittaisi passive olisi marssittu ei olisi marssittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. marssiˣ älä marssiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ marssinut älä oleˣ marssinut
3rd sing. marssikoon älköön marssikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon marssinut älköön olkoˣ marssinut
1st plur. marssikaamme älkäämme marssikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme marssineet älkäämme olkoˣ marssineet
2nd plur. marssikaa älkää marssikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa marssineet älkää olkoˣ marssineet
3rd plur. marssikoot älkööt marssikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot marssineet älkööt olkoˣ marssineet
passive marssittakoon älköön marssittakoˣ passive olkoon marssittu älköön olkoˣ marssittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. marssinen en marssineˣ 1st sing. lienen marssinut en lieneˣ marssinut
2nd sing. marssinet et marssineˣ 2nd sing. lienet marssinut et lieneˣ marssinut
3rd sing. marssinee ei marssineˣ 3rd sing. lienee marssinut ei lieneˣ marssinut
1st plur. marssinemme emme marssineˣ 1st plur. lienemme marssineet emme lieneˣ marssineet
2nd plur. marssinette ette marssineˣ 2nd plur. lienette marssineet ette lieneˣ marssineet
3rd plur. marssinevat eivät marssineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät marssineet eivät lieneˣ marssineet
passive marssittaneen ei marssittaneˣ passive lienee marssittu ei lieneˣ marssittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st marssiaˣ present marssiva marssittava
long 1st2 marssiakseen past marssinut marssittu
2nd inessive1 marssiessa marssittaessa agent1, 3 marssima
instructive marssien negative marssimaton
3rd inessive marssimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative marssimasta
illative marssimaan
adessive marssimalla
abessive marssimatta
instructive marssiman marssittaman
4th nominative marssiminen
partitive marssimista
5th2 marssimaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]
Related terms[edit]