masentaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ma)

Etymology[edit]

Possibly from a Germanic language, compare Swedish masa.

Verb[edit]

masentaa

  1. (transitive) To depress (mentally).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of masentaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. masennan en masenna 1st sing. olen masentanut en ole masentanut
2nd sing. masennat et masenna 2nd sing. olet masentanut et ole masentanut
3rd sing. masentaa ei masenna 3rd sing. on masentanut ei ole masentanut
1st plur. masennamme emme masenna 1st plur. olemme masentaneet emme ole masentaneet
2nd plur. masennatte ette masenna 2nd plur. olette masentaneet ette ole masentaneet
3rd plur. masentavat eivät masenna 3rd plur. ovat masentaneet eivät ole masentaneet
passive masennetaan ei masenneta passive on masennettu ei ole masennettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. masensin en masentanut 1st sing. olin masentanut en ollut masentanut
2nd sing. masensit et masentanut 2nd sing. olit masentanut et ollut masentanut
3rd sing. masensi ei masentanut 3rd sing. oli masentanut ei ollut masentanut
1st plur. masensimme emme masentaneet 1st plur. olimme masentaneet emme olleet masentaneet
2nd plur. masensitte ette masentaneet 2nd plur. olitte masentaneet ette olleet masentaneet
3rd plur. masensivat eivät masentaneet 3rd plur. olivat masentaneet eivät olleet masentaneet
passive masennettiin ei masennettu passive oli masennettu ei ollut masennettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. masentaisin en masentaisi 1st sing. olisin masentanut en olisi masentanut
2nd sing. masentaisit et masentaisi 2nd sing. olisit masentanut et olisi masentanut
3rd sing. masentaisi ei masentaisi 3rd sing. olisi masentanut ei olisi masentanut
1st plur. masentaisimme emme masentaisi 1st plur. olisimme masentaneet emme olisi masentaneet
2nd plur. masentaisitte ette masentaisi 2nd plur. olisitte masentaneet ette olisi masentaneet
3rd plur. masentaisivat eivät masentaisi 3rd plur. olisivat masentaneet eivät olisi masentaneet
passive masennettaisiin ei masennettaisi passive olisi masennettu ei olisi masennettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. masenna älä masenna 2nd sing. ole masentanut älä ole masentanut
3rd sing. masentakoon älköön masentako 3rd sing. olkoon masentanut älköön olko masentanut
1st plur. masentakaamme älkäämme masentako 1st plur. olkaamme masentaneet älkäämme olko masentaneet
2nd plur. masentakaa älkää masentako 2nd plur. olkaa masentaneet älkää olko masentaneet
3rd plur. masentakoot älkööt masentako 3rd plur. olkoot masentaneet älkööt olko masentaneet
passive masennettakoon älköön masennettako passive olkoon masennettu älköön olko masennettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. masentanen en masentane 1st sing. lienen masentanut en liene masentanut
2nd sing. masentanet et masentane 2nd sing. lienet masentanut et liene masentanut
3rd sing. masentanee ei masentane 3rd sing. lienee masentanut ei liene masentanut
1st plur. masentanemme emme masentane 1st plur. lienemme masentaneet emme liene masentaneet
2nd plur. masentanette ette masentane 2nd plur. lienette masentaneet ette liene masentaneet
3rd plur. masentanevat eivät masentane 3rd plur. lienevät masentaneet eivät liene masentaneet
passive masennettaneen ei masennettane passive lienee masennettu ei liene masennettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st masentaa present masentava masennettava
long 1st2 masentaakseen past masentanut masennettu
2nd inessive1 masentaessa masennettaessa agent1, 3 masentama
instructive masentaen negative masentamaton
3rd inessive masentamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative masentamasta
illative masentamaan
adessive masentamalla
abessive masentamatta
instructive masentaman masennettaman
4th nominative masentaminen
partitive masentamista
5th2 masentamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

Anagrams[edit]