masentua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb masentaa.

Verb[edit]

masentua

  1. (intransitive) To become/get depressed.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of masentua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. masennun en masennu 1st sing. olen masentunut en ole masentunut
2nd sing. masennut et masennu 2nd sing. olet masentunut et ole masentunut
3rd sing. masentuu ei masennu 3rd sing. on masentunut ei ole masentunut
1st plur. masennumme emme masennu 1st plur. olemme masentuneet emme ole masentuneet
2nd plur. masennutte ette masennu 2nd plur. olette masentuneet ette ole masentuneet
3rd plur. masentuvat eivät masennu 3rd plur. ovat masentuneet eivät ole masentuneet
passive masennutaan ei masennuta passive on masennuttu ei ole masennuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. masennuin en masentunut 1st sing. olin masentunut en ollut masentunut
2nd sing. masennuit et masentunut 2nd sing. olit masentunut et ollut masentunut
3rd sing. masentui ei masentunut 3rd sing. oli masentunut ei ollut masentunut
1st plur. masennuimme emme masentuneet 1st plur. olimme masentuneet emme olleet masentuneet
2nd plur. masennuitte ette masentuneet 2nd plur. olitte masentuneet ette olleet masentuneet
3rd plur. masentuivat eivät masentuneet 3rd plur. olivat masentuneet eivät olleet masentuneet
passive masennuttiin ei masennuttu passive oli masennuttu ei ollut masennuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. masentuisin en masentuisi 1st sing. olisin masentunut en olisi masentunut
2nd sing. masentuisit et masentuisi 2nd sing. olisit masentunut et olisi masentunut
3rd sing. masentuisi ei masentuisi 3rd sing. olisi masentunut ei olisi masentunut
1st plur. masentuisimme emme masentuisi 1st plur. olisimme masentuneet emme olisi masentuneet
2nd plur. masentuisitte ette masentuisi 2nd plur. olisitte masentuneet ette olisi masentuneet
3rd plur. masentuisivat eivät masentuisi 3rd plur. olisivat masentuneet eivät olisi masentuneet
passive masennuttaisiin ei masennuttaisi passive olisi masennuttu ei olisi masennuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. masennu älä masennu 2nd sing. ole masentunut älä ole masentunut
3rd sing. masentukoon älköön masentuko 3rd sing. olkoon masentunut älköön olko masentunut
1st plur. masentukaamme älkäämme masentuko 1st plur. olkaamme masentuneet älkäämme olko masentuneet
2nd plur. masentukaa älkää masentuko 2nd plur. olkaa masentuneet älkää olko masentuneet
3rd plur. masentukoot älkööt masentuko 3rd plur. olkoot masentuneet älkööt olko masentuneet
passive masennuttakoon älköön masennuttako passive olkoon masennuttu älköön olko masennuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. masentunen en masentune 1st sing. lienen masentunut en liene masentunut
2nd sing. masentunet et masentune 2nd sing. lienet masentunut et liene masentunut
3rd sing. masentunee ei masentune 3rd sing. lienee masentunut ei liene masentunut
1st plur. masentunemme emme masentune 1st plur. lienemme masentuneet emme liene masentuneet
2nd plur. masentunette ette masentune 2nd plur. lienette masentuneet ette liene masentuneet
3rd plur. masentunevat eivät masentune 3rd plur. lienevät masentuneet eivät liene masentuneet
passive masennuttaneen ei masennuttane passive lienee masennuttu ei liene masennuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st masentua present masentuva masennuttava
long 1st2 masentuakseen past masentunut masennuttu
2nd inessive1 masentuessa masennuttaessa agent1, 3 masentuma
instructive masentuen negative masentumaton
3rd inessive masentumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative masentumasta
illative masentumaan
adessive masentumalla
abessive masentumatta
instructive masentuman masennuttaman
4th nominative masentuminen
partitive masentumista
5th2 masentumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

  • ((military slang) to get depressed): hajota

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]