hajota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ha)

Etymology[edit]

From the stem hajo- +‎ -ta. Compare hajalla.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

hajota (intransitive)

  1. to disperse, scatter, break up, run in all directions
  2. to disband (militarily); to dissolve (of a committee, commission), recess, split/divide up
  3. (chemistry) to decompose
  4. to break (up/open/into pieces), shatter, fall to pieces, fall/come apart (at the seams) crack up (also figuratively)
  5. to dissolve, disperse, dissipate, (be) scatter(ed)
  6. (military slang + illative) to lose one's spirit due to, get depressed by (esp. a camp or heavy physical education)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hajota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hajoan en hajoaˣ 1st sing. olen hajonnut en oleˣ hajonnut
2nd sing. hajoat et hajoaˣ 2nd sing. olet hajonnut et oleˣ hajonnut
3rd sing. hajoaa ei hajoaˣ 3rd sing. on hajonnut ei oleˣ hajonnut
1st plur. hajoamme emme hajoaˣ 1st plur. olemme hajonneet emme oleˣ hajonneet
2nd plur. hajoatte ette hajoaˣ 2nd plur. olette hajonneet ette oleˣ hajonneet
3rd plur. hajoavat eivät hajoaˣ 3rd plur. ovat hajonneet eivät oleˣ hajonneet
passive hajotaan ei hajotaˣ passive on hajottu ei oleˣ hajottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hajosin en hajonnut 1st sing. olin hajonnut en ollut hajonnut
2nd sing. hajosit et hajonnut 2nd sing. olit hajonnut et ollut hajonnut
3rd sing. hajosi ei hajonnut 3rd sing. oli hajonnut ei ollut hajonnut
1st plur. hajosimme emme hajonneet 1st plur. olimme hajonneet emme olleet hajonneet
2nd plur. hajositte ette hajonneet 2nd plur. olitte hajonneet ette olleet hajonneet
3rd plur. hajosivat eivät hajonneet 3rd plur. olivat hajonneet eivät olleet hajonneet
passive hajottiin ei hajottu passive oli hajottu ei ollut hajottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hajoaisin
hajoisin
en hajoaisi
en hajoisi
1st sing. olisin hajonnut en olisi hajonnut
2nd sing. hajoaisit
hajoisit
et hajoaisi
et hajoisi
2nd sing. olisit hajonnut et olisi hajonnut
3rd sing. hajoaisi
hajoisi
ei hajoaisi
ei hajoisi
3rd sing. olisi hajonnut ei olisi hajonnut
1st plur. hajoaisimme
hajoisimme
emme hajoaisi
emme hajoisi
1st plur. olisimme hajonneet emme olisi hajonneet
2nd plur. hajoaisitte
hajoisitte
ette hajoaisi
ette hajoisi
2nd plur. olisitte hajonneet ette olisi hajonneet
3rd plur. hajoaisivat
hajoisivat
eivät hajoaisi
eivät hajoisi
3rd plur. olisivat hajonneet eivät olisi hajonneet
passive hajottaisiin ei hajottaisi passive olisi hajottu ei olisi hajottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hajoaˣ älä hajoaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ hajonnut älä oleˣ hajonnut
3rd sing. hajotkoon älköön hajotkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon hajonnut älköön olkoˣ hajonnut
1st plur. hajotkaamme älkäämme hajotkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme hajonneet älkäämme olkoˣ hajonneet
2nd plur. hajotkaa älkää hajotkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa hajonneet älkää olkoˣ hajonneet
3rd plur. hajotkoot älkööt hajotkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot hajonneet älkööt olkoˣ hajonneet
passive hajottakoon älköön hajottakoˣ passive olkoon hajottu älköön olkoˣ hajottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hajonnen en hajonneˣ 1st sing. lienen hajonnut en lieneˣ hajonnut
2nd sing. hajonnet et hajonneˣ 2nd sing. lienet hajonnut et lieneˣ hajonnut
3rd sing. hajonnee ei hajonneˣ 3rd sing. lienee hajonnut ei lieneˣ hajonnut
1st plur. hajonnemme emme hajonneˣ 1st plur. lienemme hajonneet emme lieneˣ hajonneet
2nd plur. hajonnette ette hajonneˣ 2nd plur. lienette hajonneet ette lieneˣ hajonneet
3rd plur. hajonnevat eivät hajonneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät hajonneet eivät lieneˣ hajonneet
passive hajottaneen ei hajottaneˣ passive lienee hajottu ei lieneˣ hajottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hajotaˣ present hajoava hajottava
long 1st2 hajotakseen past hajonnut hajottu
2nd inessive1 hajotessa hajottaessa agent1, 3 hajoama
instructive hajoten negative hajoamaton
3rd inessive hajoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hajoamasta
illative hajoamaan
adessive hajoamalla
abessive hajoamatta
instructive hajoaman hajottaman
4th nominative hajoaminen
partitive hajoamista
5th2 hajoamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

hajota

  1. Indicative present connegative form of hajottaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of hajottaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of hajottaa.

Anagrams[edit]