Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ha)


From the stem hajo- +‎ -ta. Compare hajalla.



hajota ‎(intransitive)

  1. to disperse, scatter, break up, run in all directions
  2. to disband (militarily); to dissolve (of a committee, commission), recess, split/divide up
  3. (chemistry) to decompose
  4. to break (up/open/into pieces), shatter, fall to pieces, fall/come apart (at the seams) crack up (also figuratively)
  5. to dissolve, disperse, dissipate, (be) scatter(ed)
  6. (military slang + illative) to lose one's spirit due to, get depressed by (esp. a camp or heavy physical education)


Inflection of hajota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hajoan en hajoa 1st sing. olen hajonnut en ole hajonnut
2nd sing. hajoat et hajoa 2nd sing. olet hajonnut et ole hajonnut
3rd sing. hajoaa ei hajoa 3rd sing. on hajonnut ei ole hajonnut
1st plur. hajoamme emme hajoa 1st plur. olemme hajonneet emme ole hajonneet
2nd plur. hajoatte ette hajoa 2nd plur. olette hajonneet ette ole hajonneet
3rd plur. hajoavat eivät hajoa 3rd plur. ovat hajonneet eivät ole hajonneet
passive hajotaan ei hajota passive on hajottu ei ole hajottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hajosin en hajonnut 1st sing. olin hajonnut en ollut hajonnut
2nd sing. hajosit et hajonnut 2nd sing. olit hajonnut et ollut hajonnut
3rd sing. hajosi ei hajonnut 3rd sing. oli hajonnut ei ollut hajonnut
1st plur. hajosimme emme hajonneet 1st plur. olimme hajonneet emme olleet hajonneet
2nd plur. hajositte ette hajonneet 2nd plur. olitte hajonneet ette olleet hajonneet
3rd plur. hajosivat eivät hajonneet 3rd plur. olivat hajonneet eivät olleet hajonneet
passive hajottiin ei hajottu passive oli hajottu ei ollut hajottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hajoaisin
en hajoaisi
en hajoisi
1st sing. olisin hajonnut en olisi hajonnut
2nd sing. hajoaisit
et hajoaisi
et hajoisi
2nd sing. olisit hajonnut et olisi hajonnut
3rd sing. hajoaisi
ei hajoaisi
ei hajoisi
3rd sing. olisi hajonnut ei olisi hajonnut
1st plur. hajoaisimme
emme hajoaisi
emme hajoisi
1st plur. olisimme hajonneet emme olisi hajonneet
2nd plur. hajoaisitte
ette hajoaisi
ette hajoisi
2nd plur. olisitte hajonneet ette olisi hajonneet
3rd plur. hajoaisivat
eivät hajoaisi
eivät hajoisi
3rd plur. olisivat hajonneet eivät olisi hajonneet
passive hajottaisiin ei hajottaisi passive olisi hajottu ei olisi hajottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hajoa älä hajoa 2nd sing. ole hajonnut älä ole hajonnut
3rd sing. hajotkoon älköön hajotko 3rd sing. olkoon hajonnut älköön olko hajonnut
1st plur. hajotkaamme älkäämme hajotko 1st plur. olkaamme hajonneet älkäämme olko hajonneet
2nd plur. hajotkaa älkää hajotko 2nd plur. olkaa hajonneet älkää olko hajonneet
3rd plur. hajotkoot älkööt hajotko 3rd plur. olkoot hajonneet älkööt olko hajonneet
passive hajottakoon älköön hajottako passive olkoon hajottu älköön olko hajottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hajonnen en hajonne 1st sing. lienen hajonnut en liene hajonnut
2nd sing. hajonnet et hajonne 2nd sing. lienet hajonnut et liene hajonnut
3rd sing. hajonnee ei hajonne 3rd sing. lienee hajonnut ei liene hajonnut
1st plur. hajonnemme emme hajonne 1st plur. lienemme hajonneet emme liene hajonneet
2nd plur. hajonnette ette hajonne 2nd plur. lienette hajonneet ette liene hajonneet
3rd plur. hajonnevat eivät hajonne 3rd plur. lienevät hajonneet eivät liene hajonneet
passive hajottaneen ei hajottane passive lienee hajottu ei liene hajottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hajota present hajoava hajottava
long 1st2 hajotakseen past hajonnut hajottu
2nd inessive1 hajotessa hajottaessa agent1, 3 hajoama
instructive hajoten negative hajoamaton
3rd inessive hajoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hajoamasta
illative hajoamaan
adessive hajoamalla
abessive hajoamatta
instructive hajoaman hajottaman
4th nominative hajoaminen
partitive hajoamista
5th2 hajoamaisillaan


Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]



  1. Indicative present connegative form of hajottaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of hajottaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of hajottaa.