särkyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index sä)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: sär‧ky‧ä
  • IPA(key): /ˈsærkyæ/

Etymology 1[edit]

Inflected form of särky (pain).

Noun[edit]

särkyä

  1. Partitive singular form of särky.

Etymology 2[edit]

Reflexive aspect of the verb särkeä (to break).

Verb[edit]

särkyä (intransitive)

  1. to break (to separate into pieces, to fracture or crack)
    Jos maljakko putoaa lattialle, se voi särkyä.
    If the vase falls to the floor, it might break.
  2. to break down (to fail or cease to function)
    Pelkään, että tietokoneeni 'särkyy, jos käytän sitä saunassa.
    I am afraid my computer will break down if I use it in the sauna.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of särkyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säryn en säry 1st sing. olen särkynyt en ole särkynyt
2nd sing. säryt et säry 2nd sing. olet särkynyt et ole särkynyt
3rd sing. särkyy ei säry 3rd sing. on särkynyt ei ole särkynyt
1st plur. särymme emme säry 1st plur. olemme särkyneet emme ole särkyneet
2nd plur. särytte ette säry 2nd plur. olette särkyneet ette ole särkyneet
3rd plur. särkyvät eivät säry 3rd plur. ovat särkyneet eivät ole särkyneet
passive särytään ei särytä passive on särytty ei ole särytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säryin en särkynyt 1st sing. olin särkynyt en ollut särkynyt
2nd sing. säryit et särkynyt 2nd sing. olit särkynyt et ollut särkynyt
3rd sing. särkyi ei särkynyt 3rd sing. oli särkynyt ei ollut särkynyt
1st plur. säryimme emme särkyneet 1st plur. olimme särkyneet emme olleet särkyneet
2nd plur. säryitte ette särkyneet 2nd plur. olitte särkyneet ette olleet särkyneet
3rd plur. särkyivät eivät särkyneet 3rd plur. olivat särkyneet eivät olleet särkyneet
passive säryttiin ei särytty passive oli särytty ei ollut särytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. särkyisin en särkyisi 1st sing. olisin särkynyt en olisi särkynyt
2nd sing. särkyisit et särkyisi 2nd sing. olisit särkynyt et olisi särkynyt
3rd sing. särkyisi ei särkyisi 3rd sing. olisi särkynyt ei olisi särkynyt
1st plur. särkyisimme emme särkyisi 1st plur. olisimme särkyneet emme olisi särkyneet
2nd plur. särkyisitte ette särkyisi 2nd plur. olisitte särkyneet ette olisi särkyneet
3rd plur. särkyisivät eivät särkyisi 3rd plur. olisivat särkyneet eivät olisi särkyneet
passive säryttäisiin ei säryttäisi passive olisi särytty ei olisi särytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. säry älä säry 2nd sing. ole särkynyt älä ole särkynyt
3rd sing. särkyköön älköön särkykö 3rd sing. olkoon särkynyt älköön olko särkynyt
1st plur. särkykäämme älkäämme särkykö 1st plur. olkaamme särkyneet älkäämme olko särkyneet
2nd plur. särkykää älkää särkykö 2nd plur. olkaa särkyneet älkää olko särkyneet
3rd plur. särkykööt älkööt särkykö 3rd plur. olkoot särkyneet älkööt olko särkyneet
passive säryttäköön älköön säryttäkö passive olkoon särytty älköön olko särytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. särkynen en särkyne 1st sing. lienen särkynyt en liene särkynyt
2nd sing. särkynet et särkyne 2nd sing. lienet särkynyt et liene särkynyt
3rd sing. särkynee ei särkyne 3rd sing. lienee särkynyt ei liene särkynyt
1st plur. särkynemme emme särkyne 1st plur. lienemme särkyneet emme liene särkyneet
2nd plur. särkynette ette särkyne 2nd plur. lienette särkyneet ette liene särkyneet
3rd plur. särkynevät eivät särkyne 3rd plur. lienevät särkyneet eivät liene särkyneet
passive säryttäneen ei säryttäne passive lienee särytty ei liene särytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st särkyä present särkyvä säryttävä
long 1st2 särkyäkseen past särkynyt särytty
2nd inessive1 särkyessä säryttäessä agent1, 3 särkymä
instructive särkyen negative särkymätön
3rd inessive särkymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative särkymästä
illative särkymään
adessive särkymällä
abessive särkymättä
instructive särkymän säryttämän
4th nominative särkyminen
partitive särkymistä
5th2 särkymäisillään
Synonyms[edit]
Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]