särkyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index sä)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: sär‧ky‧ä
  • IPA(key): /ˈsærkyæ/

Etymology 1[edit]

Inflected form of särky (pain).

Noun[edit]

särkyä

  1. Partitive singular form of särky.

Etymology 2[edit]

Reflexive aspect of the verb särkeä (to break).

Verb[edit]

särkyä (intransitive)

  1. to break (to separate into pieces, to fracture or crack)
    Jos maljakko putoaa lattialle, se voi särkyä.
    If the vase falls to the floor, it might break.
  2. to break down (to fail or cease to function)
    Pelkään, että tietokoneeni 'särkyy, jos käytän sitä saunassa.
    I am afraid my computer will break down if I use it in the sauna.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of särkyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säryn en säryˣ 1st sing. olen särkynyt en oleˣ särkynyt
2nd sing. säryt et säryˣ 2nd sing. olet särkynyt et oleˣ särkynyt
3rd sing. särkyy ei säryˣ 3rd sing. on särkynyt ei oleˣ särkynyt
1st plur. särymme emme säryˣ 1st plur. olemme särkyneet emme oleˣ särkyneet
2nd plur. särytte ette säryˣ 2nd plur. olette särkyneet ette oleˣ särkyneet
3rd plur. särkyvät eivät säryˣ 3rd plur. ovat särkyneet eivät oleˣ särkyneet
passive särytään ei särytäˣ passive on särytty ei oleˣ särytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. säryin en särkynyt 1st sing. olin särkynyt en ollut särkynyt
2nd sing. säryit et särkynyt 2nd sing. olit särkynyt et ollut särkynyt
3rd sing. särkyi ei särkynyt 3rd sing. oli särkynyt ei ollut särkynyt
1st plur. säryimme emme särkyneet 1st plur. olimme särkyneet emme olleet särkyneet
2nd plur. säryitte ette särkyneet 2nd plur. olitte särkyneet ette olleet särkyneet
3rd plur. särkyivät eivät särkyneet 3rd plur. olivat särkyneet eivät olleet särkyneet
passive säryttiin ei särytty passive oli särytty ei ollut särytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. särkyisin en särkyisi 1st sing. olisin särkynyt en olisi särkynyt
2nd sing. särkyisit et särkyisi 2nd sing. olisit särkynyt et olisi särkynyt
3rd sing. särkyisi ei särkyisi 3rd sing. olisi särkynyt ei olisi särkynyt
1st plur. särkyisimme emme särkyisi 1st plur. olisimme särkyneet emme olisi särkyneet
2nd plur. särkyisitte ette särkyisi 2nd plur. olisitte särkyneet ette olisi särkyneet
3rd plur. särkyisivät eivät särkyisi 3rd plur. olisivat särkyneet eivät olisi särkyneet
passive säryttäisiin ei säryttäisi passive olisi särytty ei olisi särytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. säryˣ älä säryˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ särkynyt älä oleˣ särkynyt
3rd sing. särkyköön älköön särkyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon särkynyt älköön olkoˣ särkynyt
1st plur. särkykäämme älkäämme särkyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme särkyneet älkäämme olkoˣ särkyneet
2nd plur. särkykää älkää särkyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa särkyneet älkää olkoˣ särkyneet
3rd plur. särkykööt älkööt särkyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot särkyneet älkööt olkoˣ särkyneet
passive säryttäköön älköön säryttäköˣ passive olkoon särytty älköön olkoˣ särytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. särkynen en särkyneˣ 1st sing. lienen särkynyt en lieneˣ särkynyt
2nd sing. särkynet et särkyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet särkynyt et lieneˣ särkynyt
3rd sing. särkynee ei särkyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee särkynyt ei lieneˣ särkynyt
1st plur. särkynemme emme särkyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme särkyneet emme lieneˣ särkyneet
2nd plur. särkynette ette särkyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette särkyneet ette lieneˣ särkyneet
3rd plur. särkynevät eivät särkyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät särkyneet eivät lieneˣ särkyneet
passive säryttäneen ei säryttäneˣ passive lienee särytty ei lieneˣ särytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st särkyäˣ present särkyvä säryttävä
long 1st2 särkyäkseen past särkynyt särytty
2nd inessive1 särkyessä säryttäessä agent1, 3 särkymä
instructive särkyen negative särkymätön
3rd inessive särkymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative särkymästä
illative särkymään
adessive särkymällä
abessive särkymättä
instructive särkymän säryttämän
4th nominative särkyminen
partitive särkymistä
5th2 särkymäisillään
Synonyms[edit]
Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]