särkeä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index sä)

Etymology 1[edit]

Inflected form of särki.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

särkeä

  1. Partitive singular form of särki.

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *särkedäk, from Proto-Finno-Ugric *ćärke-. Cognates include Hungarian sér ‎(to ache).

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

särkeä

  1. (transitive) to break
  2. (transitive, intransitive, monopersonal) transitive -> partitive + 3rd-pers. singular or intransitive -> illative + 3rd-pers. singular = to be sore, ache.
    Jalkojani/Jalkoihini särkee.
    My legs are sore.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of särkeä (Kotus type 58/laskea, k-j gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. särjen en särje 1st sing. olen särkenyt en ole särkenyt
2nd sing. särjet et särje 2nd sing. olet särkenyt et ole särkenyt
3rd sing. särkee ei särje 3rd sing. on särkenyt ei ole särkenyt
1st plur. särjemme emme särje 1st plur. olemme särkeneet emme ole särkeneet
2nd plur. särjette ette särje 2nd plur. olette särkeneet ette ole särkeneet
3rd plur. särkevät eivät särje 3rd plur. ovat särkeneet eivät ole särkeneet
passive särjetään ei särjetä passive on särjetty ei ole särjetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. särjin en särkenyt 1st sing. olin särkenyt en ollut särkenyt
2nd sing. särjit et särkenyt 2nd sing. olit särkenyt et ollut särkenyt
3rd sing. särki ei särkenyt 3rd sing. oli särkenyt ei ollut särkenyt
1st plur. särjimme emme särkeneet 1st plur. olimme särkeneet emme olleet särkeneet
2nd plur. särjitte ette särkeneet 2nd plur. olitte särkeneet ette olleet särkeneet
3rd plur. särkivät eivät särkeneet 3rd plur. olivat särkeneet eivät olleet särkeneet
passive särjettiin ei särjetty passive oli särjetty ei ollut särjetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. särkisin en särkisi 1st sing. olisin särkenyt en olisi särkenyt
2nd sing. särkisit et särkisi 2nd sing. olisit särkenyt et olisi särkenyt
3rd sing. särkisi ei särkisi 3rd sing. olisi särkenyt ei olisi särkenyt
1st plur. särkisimme emme särkisi 1st plur. olisimme särkeneet emme olisi särkeneet
2nd plur. särkisitte ette särkisi 2nd plur. olisitte särkeneet ette olisi särkeneet
3rd plur. särkisivät eivät särkisi 3rd plur. olisivat särkeneet eivät olisi särkeneet
passive särjettäisiin ei särjettäisi passive olisi särjetty ei olisi särjetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. särje älä särje 2nd sing. ole särkenyt älä ole särkenyt
3rd sing. särkeköön älköön särkekö 3rd sing. olkoon särkenyt älköön olko särkenyt
1st plur. särkekäämme älkäämme särkekö 1st plur. olkaamme särkeneet älkäämme olko särkeneet
2nd plur. särkekää älkää särkekö 2nd plur. olkaa särkeneet älkää olko särkeneet
3rd plur. särkekööt älkööt särkekö 3rd plur. olkoot särkeneet älkööt olko särkeneet
passive särjettäköön älköön särjettäkö passive olkoon särjetty älköön olko särjetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. särkenen en särkene 1st sing. lienen särkenyt en liene särkenyt
2nd sing. särkenet et särkene 2nd sing. lienet särkenyt et liene särkenyt
3rd sing. särkenee ei särkene 3rd sing. lienee särkenyt ei liene särkenyt
1st plur. särkenemme emme särkene 1st plur. lienemme särkeneet emme liene särkeneet
2nd plur. särkenette ette särkene 2nd plur. lienette särkeneet ette liene särkeneet
3rd plur. särkenevät eivät särkene 3rd plur. lienevät särkeneet eivät liene särkeneet
passive särjettäneen ei särjettäne passive lienee särjetty ei liene särjetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st särkeä present särkevä särjettävä
long 1st2 särkeäkseen past särkenyt särjetty
2nd inessive1 särkiessä särjettäessä agent1, 3 särkemä
instructive särkien negative särkemätön
3rd inessive särkemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative särkemästä
illative särkemään
adessive särkemällä
abessive särkemättä
instructive särkemän särjettämän
4th nominative särkeminen
partitive särkemistä
5th2 särkemäisillään
Synonyms[edit]
Derived terms[edit]