ohjata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From ohja (rein).

Verb[edit]

ohjata

  1. to steer, pilot, navigate, drive a vehicle (car, ship, airplane, etc.)
  2. to direct, guide, conduct, lead, channel a moving object, flowing substance, traffic, etc.
  3. to control, regulate a device, appliance, or system
  4. to show the way, give directions, show to somewhere, usher, direct, guide, lead
  5. to give information to, give instructions to, give directions to, tell someone what to do, counsel, instruct, guide, direct, tutor, mentor, encourage people, patients, employees, students, studies, traffic, etc.
  6. to control, monitor, oversee, govern, steer, regulate, supervise, direct an activity, task, organization, operations (in general and medical operations), government authorities, the enforcement of (and implementation of and compliance with) laws and regulations, etc.
  7. to direct a play, film, etc.

Usage notes[edit]

This verb is often translated as "advise" by Finns although this is almost always incorrect. A consultant advises a customer or a person in a position of authority (where "neuvoa" is used, almost never "ohjata") whereas "ohjata" is used to describe a person in a position of authority telling someone else how to do something or what to do.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ohjata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ohjaan en ohjaaˣ 1st sing. olen ohjannut en oleˣ ohjannut
2nd sing. ohjaat et ohjaaˣ 2nd sing. olet ohjannut et oleˣ ohjannut
3rd sing. ohjaa ei ohjaaˣ 3rd sing. on ohjannut ei oleˣ ohjannut
1st plur. ohjaamme emme ohjaaˣ 1st plur. olemme ohjanneet emme oleˣ ohjanneet
2nd plur. ohjaatte ette ohjaaˣ 2nd plur. olette ohjanneet ette oleˣ ohjanneet
3rd plur. ohjaavat eivät ohjaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat ohjanneet eivät oleˣ ohjanneet
passive ohjataan ei ohjataˣ passive on ohjattu ei oleˣ ohjattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ohjasin en ohjannut 1st sing. olin ohjannut en ollut ohjannut
2nd sing. ohjasit et ohjannut 2nd sing. olit ohjannut et ollut ohjannut
3rd sing. ohjasi ei ohjannut 3rd sing. oli ohjannut ei ollut ohjannut
1st plur. ohjasimme emme ohjanneet 1st plur. olimme ohjanneet emme olleet ohjanneet
2nd plur. ohjasitte ette ohjanneet 2nd plur. olitte ohjanneet ette olleet ohjanneet
3rd plur. ohjasivat eivät ohjanneet 3rd plur. olivat ohjanneet eivät olleet ohjanneet
passive ohjattiin ei ohjattu passive oli ohjattu ei ollut ohjattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ohjaisin en ohjaisi 1st sing. olisin ohjannut en olisi ohjannut
2nd sing. ohjaisit et ohjaisi 2nd sing. olisit ohjannut et olisi ohjannut
3rd sing. ohjaisi ei ohjaisi 3rd sing. olisi ohjannut ei olisi ohjannut
1st plur. ohjaisimme emme ohjaisi 1st plur. olisimme ohjanneet emme olisi ohjanneet
2nd plur. ohjaisitte ette ohjaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ohjanneet ette olisi ohjanneet
3rd plur. ohjaisivat eivät ohjaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ohjanneet eivät olisi ohjanneet
passive ohjattaisiin ei ohjattaisi passive olisi ohjattu ei olisi ohjattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ohjaaˣ älä ohjaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ohjannut älä oleˣ ohjannut
3rd sing. ohjatkoon älköön ohjatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ohjannut älköön olkoˣ ohjannut
1st plur. ohjatkaamme älkäämme ohjatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ohjanneet älkäämme olkoˣ ohjanneet
2nd plur. ohjatkaa älkää ohjatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ohjanneet älkää olkoˣ ohjanneet
3rd plur. ohjatkoot älkööt ohjatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ohjanneet älkööt olkoˣ ohjanneet
passive ohjattakoon älköön ohjattakoˣ passive olkoon ohjattu älköön olkoˣ ohjattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ohjannen en ohjanneˣ 1st sing. lienen ohjannut en lieneˣ ohjannut
2nd sing. ohjannet et ohjanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet ohjannut et lieneˣ ohjannut
3rd sing. ohjannee ei ohjanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee ohjannut ei lieneˣ ohjannut
1st plur. ohjannemme emme ohjanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme ohjanneet emme lieneˣ ohjanneet
2nd plur. ohjannette ette ohjanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette ohjanneet ette lieneˣ ohjanneet
3rd plur. ohjannevat eivät ohjanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ohjanneet eivät lieneˣ ohjanneet
passive ohjattaneen ei ohjattaneˣ passive lienee ohjattu ei lieneˣ ohjattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ohjataˣ present ohjaava ohjattava
long 1st2 ohjatakseen past ohjannut ohjattu
2nd inessive1 ohjatessa ohjattaessa agent1, 3 ohjaama
instructive ohjaten negative ohjaamaton
3rd inessive ohjaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ohjaamasta
illative ohjaamaan
adessive ohjaamalla
abessive ohjaamatta
instructive ohjaaman ohjattaman
4th nominative ohjaaminen
partitive ohjaamista
5th2 ohjaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

Anagrams[edit]