ohjata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From ohja ‎(rein).

Verb[edit]

ohjata

  1. to steer, pilot, navigate, drive a vehicle (car, ship, airplane, etc.)
  2. to direct, guide, conduct, lead, channel a moving object, flowing substance, traffic, etc.
  3. to control, regulate a device, appliance, or system
  4. to show the way, give directions, show to somewhere, usher, direct, guide, lead
  5. to give information to, give instructions to, give directions to, tell someone what to do, counsel, instruct, guide, direct, tutor, mentor, encourage people, patients, employees, students, studies, traffic, etc.
  6. to control, monitor, oversee, govern, steer, regulate, supervise, direct an activity, task, organization, operations (in general and medical operations), government authorities, the enforcement of (and implementation of and compliance with) laws and regulations, etc.
  7. to direct a play, film, etc.

Usage notes[edit]

This verb is often translated as "advise" by Finns although this is almost always incorrect. A consultant advises a customer or a person in a position of authority (where "neuvoa" is used, almost never "ohjata") whereas "ohjata" is used to describe a person in a position of authority telling someone else how to do something or what to do.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ohjata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ohjaan en ohjaa 1st sing. olen ohjannut en ole ohjannut
2nd sing. ohjaat et ohjaa 2nd sing. olet ohjannut et ole ohjannut
3rd sing. ohjaa ei ohjaa 3rd sing. on ohjannut ei ole ohjannut
1st plur. ohjaamme emme ohjaa 1st plur. olemme ohjanneet emme ole ohjanneet
2nd plur. ohjaatte ette ohjaa 2nd plur. olette ohjanneet ette ole ohjanneet
3rd plur. ohjaavat eivät ohjaa 3rd plur. ovat ohjanneet eivät ole ohjanneet
passive ohjataan ei ohjata passive on ohjattu ei ole ohjattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ohjasin en ohjannut 1st sing. olin ohjannut en ollut ohjannut
2nd sing. ohjasit et ohjannut 2nd sing. olit ohjannut et ollut ohjannut
3rd sing. ohjasi ei ohjannut 3rd sing. oli ohjannut ei ollut ohjannut
1st plur. ohjasimme emme ohjanneet 1st plur. olimme ohjanneet emme olleet ohjanneet
2nd plur. ohjasitte ette ohjanneet 2nd plur. olitte ohjanneet ette olleet ohjanneet
3rd plur. ohjasivat eivät ohjanneet 3rd plur. olivat ohjanneet eivät olleet ohjanneet
passive ohjattiin ei ohjattu passive oli ohjattu ei ollut ohjattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ohjaisin en ohjaisi 1st sing. olisin ohjannut en olisi ohjannut
2nd sing. ohjaisit et ohjaisi 2nd sing. olisit ohjannut et olisi ohjannut
3rd sing. ohjaisi ei ohjaisi 3rd sing. olisi ohjannut ei olisi ohjannut
1st plur. ohjaisimme emme ohjaisi 1st plur. olisimme ohjanneet emme olisi ohjanneet
2nd plur. ohjaisitte ette ohjaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ohjanneet ette olisi ohjanneet
3rd plur. ohjaisivat eivät ohjaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ohjanneet eivät olisi ohjanneet
passive ohjattaisiin ei ohjattaisi passive olisi ohjattu ei olisi ohjattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ohjaa älä ohjaa 2nd sing. ole ohjannut älä ole ohjannut
3rd sing. ohjatkoon älköön ohjatko 3rd sing. olkoon ohjannut älköön olko ohjannut
1st plur. ohjatkaamme älkäämme ohjatko 1st plur. olkaamme ohjanneet älkäämme olko ohjanneet
2nd plur. ohjatkaa älkää ohjatko 2nd plur. olkaa ohjanneet älkää olko ohjanneet
3rd plur. ohjatkoot älkööt ohjatko 3rd plur. olkoot ohjanneet älkööt olko ohjanneet
passive ohjattakoon älköön ohjattako passive olkoon ohjattu älköön olko ohjattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ohjannen en ohjanne 1st sing. lienen ohjannut en liene ohjannut
2nd sing. ohjannet et ohjanne 2nd sing. lienet ohjannut et liene ohjannut
3rd sing. ohjannee ei ohjanne 3rd sing. lienee ohjannut ei liene ohjannut
1st plur. ohjannemme emme ohjanne 1st plur. lienemme ohjanneet emme liene ohjanneet
2nd plur. ohjannette ette ohjanne 2nd plur. lienette ohjanneet ette liene ohjanneet
3rd plur. ohjannevat eivät ohjanne 3rd plur. lienevät ohjanneet eivät liene ohjanneet
passive ohjattaneen ei ohjattane passive lienee ohjattu ei liene ohjattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ohjata present ohjaava ohjattava
long 1st2 ohjatakseen past ohjannut ohjattu
2nd inessive1 ohjatessa ohjattaessa agent1, 3 ohjaama
instructive ohjaten negative ohjaamaton
3rd inessive ohjaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ohjaamasta
illative ohjaamaan
adessive ohjaamalla
abessive ohjaamatta
instructive ohjaaman ohjattaman
4th nominative ohjaaminen
partitive ohjaamista
5th2 ohjaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

Anagrams[edit]