koheta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.

Verb[edit]

koheta

  1. (intransitive) to become better

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of koheta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kohenen en kohene 1st sing. olen kohennut en ole kohennut
2nd sing. kohenet et kohene 2nd sing. olet kohennut et ole kohennut
3rd sing. kohenee ei kohene 3rd sing. on kohennut ei ole kohennut
1st plur. kohenemme emme kohene 1st plur. olemme kohenneet emme ole kohenneet
2nd plur. kohenette ette kohene 2nd plur. olette kohenneet ette ole kohenneet
3rd plur. kohenevat eivät kohene 3rd plur. ovat kohenneet eivät ole kohenneet
passive kohetaan ei koheta passive on kohettu ei ole kohettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kohenin en kohennut 1st sing. olin kohennut en ollut kohennut
2nd sing. kohenit et kohennut 2nd sing. olit kohennut et ollut kohennut
3rd sing. koheni ei kohennut 3rd sing. oli kohennut ei ollut kohennut
1st plur. kohenimme emme kohenneet 1st plur. olimme kohenneet emme olleet kohenneet
2nd plur. kohenitte ette kohenneet 2nd plur. olitte kohenneet ette olleet kohenneet
3rd plur. kohenivat eivät kohenneet 3rd plur. olivat kohenneet eivät olleet kohenneet
passive kohettiin ei kohettu passive oli kohettu ei ollut kohettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kohenisin en kohenisi 1st sing. olisin kohennut en olisi kohennut
2nd sing. kohenisit et kohenisi 2nd sing. olisit kohennut et olisi kohennut
3rd sing. kohenisi ei kohenisi 3rd sing. olisi kohennut ei olisi kohennut
1st plur. kohenisimme emme kohenisi 1st plur. olisimme kohenneet emme olisi kohenneet
2nd plur. kohenisitte ette kohenisi 2nd plur. olisitte kohenneet ette olisi kohenneet
3rd plur. kohenisivat eivät kohenisi 3rd plur. olisivat kohenneet eivät olisi kohenneet
passive kohettaisiin ei kohettaisi passive olisi kohettu ei olisi kohettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kohene älä kohene 2nd sing. ole kohennut älä ole kohennut
3rd sing. kohetkoon älköön kohetko 3rd sing. olkoon kohennut älköön olko kohennut
1st plur. kohetkaamme älkäämme kohetko 1st plur. olkaamme kohenneet älkäämme olko kohenneet
2nd plur. kohetkaa älkää kohetko 2nd plur. olkaa kohenneet älkää olko kohenneet
3rd plur. kohetkoot älkööt kohetko 3rd plur. olkoot kohenneet älkööt olko kohenneet
passive kohettakoon älköön kohettako passive olkoon kohettu älköön olko kohettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kohennen en kohenne 1st sing. lienen kohennut en liene kohennut
2nd sing. kohennet et kohenne 2nd sing. lienet kohennut et liene kohennut
3rd sing. kohennee ei kohenne 3rd sing. lienee kohennut ei liene kohennut
1st plur. kohennemme emme kohenne 1st plur. lienemme kohenneet emme liene kohenneet
2nd plur. kohennette ette kohenne 2nd plur. lienette kohenneet ette liene kohenneet
3rd plur. kohennevat eivät kohenne 3rd plur. lienevät kohenneet eivät liene kohenneet
passive kohettaneen ei kohettane passive lienee kohettu ei liene kohettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st koheta present koheneva kohettava
long 1st2 kohetakseen past kohennut kohettu
2nd inessive1 kohetessa kohettaessa agent1, 3 kohenema
instructive koheten negative kohenematon
3rd inessive kohenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kohenemasta
illative kohenemaan
adessive kohenemalla
abessive kohenematta
instructive koheneman kohettaman
4th nominative koheneminen
partitive kohenemista
5th2 kohenemaisillaan

Veps[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.

Verb[edit]

koheta

  1. to fix, to repair, to mend
  2. to correct

Inflection[edit]

Inflection
1st infinitive koheta
present indic. kohendab
past indic. kohenzi
present
indicative
past
indicative
imperative
1st singular kohendan kohenzin
2nd singular kohendad kohenzid kohenda
3rd singular kohendab kohenzi  ?
1st plural kohendam kohenzim kohekam
2nd plural kohendat kohenzit kohekat
3rd plural kohetas kohenziba  ?
sing. conneg.1 kohenda kohendand kohenda
plur. conneg. kohekoi kohenugoi kohekoi
present
conditional
past
conditional
potential
1st singular kohendaižin kohenuižin kohendanen
2nd singular kohendaižid kohenuižid kohendaned
3rd singular kohendaiži kohenuiži kohendaneb
1st plural kohendaižim kohenuižim kohendanem
2nd plural kohendaižit kohenuižit kohendanet
3rd plural kohendaižiba kohenuižiba kohendaneba
connegative kohendaiži kohenuiži kohendane
non-finite forms
1st infinitive koheta
2nd infinitive 3rd infinitive
inessive kohetes inessive kohendamas
instructive koheten illative  ?
participles elative kohendamaspäi
present active kohendai adessive kohendamal
past active kohenu abessive kohendamat
past passive kohetud

References[edit]