ohjailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From ohjata +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

ohjailla

  1. To steer.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ohjailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ohjailen en ohjaile 1st sing. olen ohjaillut en ole ohjaillut
2nd sing. ohjailet et ohjaile 2nd sing. olet ohjaillut et ole ohjaillut
3rd sing. ohjailee ei ohjaile 3rd sing. on ohjaillut ei ole ohjaillut
1st plur. ohjailemme emme ohjaile 1st plur. olemme ohjailleet emme ole ohjailleet
2nd plur. ohjailette ette ohjaile 2nd plur. olette ohjailleet ette ole ohjailleet
3rd plur. ohjailevat eivät ohjaile 3rd plur. ovat ohjailleet eivät ole ohjailleet
passive ohjaillaan ei ohjailla passive on ohjailtu ei ole ohjailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ohjailin en ohjaillut 1st sing. olin ohjaillut en ollut ohjaillut
2nd sing. ohjailit et ohjaillut 2nd sing. olit ohjaillut et ollut ohjaillut
3rd sing. ohjaili ei ohjaillut 3rd sing. oli ohjaillut ei ollut ohjaillut
1st plur. ohjailimme emme ohjailleet 1st plur. olimme ohjailleet emme olleet ohjailleet
2nd plur. ohjailitte ette ohjailleet 2nd plur. olitte ohjailleet ette olleet ohjailleet
3rd plur. ohjailivat eivät ohjailleet 3rd plur. olivat ohjailleet eivät olleet ohjailleet
passive ohjailtiin ei ohjailtu passive oli ohjailtu ei ollut ohjailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ohjailisin en ohjailisi 1st sing. olisin ohjaillut en olisi ohjaillut
2nd sing. ohjailisit et ohjailisi 2nd sing. olisit ohjaillut et olisi ohjaillut
3rd sing. ohjailisi ei ohjailisi 3rd sing. olisi ohjaillut ei olisi ohjaillut
1st plur. ohjailisimme emme ohjailisi 1st plur. olisimme ohjailleet emme olisi ohjailleet
2nd plur. ohjailisitte ette ohjailisi 2nd plur. olisitte ohjailleet ette olisi ohjailleet
3rd plur. ohjailisivat eivät ohjailisi 3rd plur. olisivat ohjailleet eivät olisi ohjailleet
passive ohjailtaisiin ei ohjailtaisi passive olisi ohjailtu ei olisi ohjailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ohjaile älä ohjaile 2nd sing. ole ohjaillut älä ole ohjaillut
3rd sing. ohjailkoon älköön ohjailko 3rd sing. olkoon ohjaillut älköön olko ohjaillut
1st plur. ohjailkaamme älkäämme ohjailko 1st plur. olkaamme ohjailleet älkäämme olko ohjailleet
2nd plur. ohjailkaa älkää ohjailko 2nd plur. olkaa ohjailleet älkää olko ohjailleet
3rd plur. ohjailkoot älkööt ohjailko 3rd plur. olkoot ohjailleet älkööt olko ohjailleet
passive ohjailtakoon älköön ohjailtako passive olkoon ohjailtu älköön olko ohjailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ohjaillen en ohjaille 1st sing. lienen ohjaillut en liene ohjaillut
2nd sing. ohjaillet et ohjaille 2nd sing. lienet ohjaillut et liene ohjaillut
3rd sing. ohjaillee ei ohjaille 3rd sing. lienee ohjaillut ei liene ohjaillut
1st plur. ohjaillemme emme ohjaille 1st plur. lienemme ohjailleet emme liene ohjailleet
2nd plur. ohjaillette ette ohjaille 2nd plur. lienette ohjailleet ette liene ohjailleet
3rd plur. ohjaillevat eivät ohjaille 3rd plur. lienevät ohjailleet eivät liene ohjailleet
passive ohjailtaneen ei ohjailtane passive lienee ohjailtu ei liene ohjailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ohjailla present ohjaileva ohjailtava
long 1st2 ohjaillakseen past ohjaillut ohjailtu
2nd inessive1 ohjaillessa ohjailtaessa agent1, 3 ohjailema
instructive ohjaillen negative ohjailematon
3rd inessive ohjailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ohjailemasta
illative ohjailemaan
adessive ohjailemalla
abessive ohjailematta
instructive ohjaileman ohjailtaman
4th nominative ohjaileminen
partitive ohjailemista
5th2 ohjailemaisillaan