matkailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From matkata +‎ -illa.

Verb[edit]

matkailla

  1. To travel (as a recreation).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of matkailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. matkailen en matkaile 1st sing. olen matkaillut en ole matkaillut
2nd sing. matkailet et matkaile 2nd sing. olet matkaillut et ole matkaillut
3rd sing. matkailee ei matkaile 3rd sing. on matkaillut ei ole matkaillut
1st plur. matkailemme emme matkaile 1st plur. olemme matkailleet emme ole matkailleet
2nd plur. matkailette ette matkaile 2nd plur. olette matkailleet ette ole matkailleet
3rd plur. matkailevat eivät matkaile 3rd plur. ovat matkailleet eivät ole matkailleet
passive matkaillaan ei matkailla passive on matkailtu ei ole matkailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. matkailin en matkaillut 1st sing. olin matkaillut en ollut matkaillut
2nd sing. matkailit et matkaillut 2nd sing. olit matkaillut et ollut matkaillut
3rd sing. matkaili ei matkaillut 3rd sing. oli matkaillut ei ollut matkaillut
1st plur. matkailimme emme matkailleet 1st plur. olimme matkailleet emme olleet matkailleet
2nd plur. matkailitte ette matkailleet 2nd plur. olitte matkailleet ette olleet matkailleet
3rd plur. matkailivat eivät matkailleet 3rd plur. olivat matkailleet eivät olleet matkailleet
passive matkailtiin ei matkailtu passive oli matkailtu ei ollut matkailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. matkailisin en matkailisi 1st sing. olisin matkaillut en olisi matkaillut
2nd sing. matkailisit et matkailisi 2nd sing. olisit matkaillut et olisi matkaillut
3rd sing. matkailisi ei matkailisi 3rd sing. olisi matkaillut ei olisi matkaillut
1st plur. matkailisimme emme matkailisi 1st plur. olisimme matkailleet emme olisi matkailleet
2nd plur. matkailisitte ette matkailisi 2nd plur. olisitte matkailleet ette olisi matkailleet
3rd plur. matkailisivat eivät matkailisi 3rd plur. olisivat matkailleet eivät olisi matkailleet
passive matkailtaisiin ei matkailtaisi passive olisi matkailtu ei olisi matkailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. matkaile älä matkaile 2nd sing. ole matkaillut älä ole matkaillut
3rd sing. matkailkoon älköön matkailko 3rd sing. olkoon matkaillut älköön olko matkaillut
1st plur. matkailkaamme älkäämme matkailko 1st plur. olkaamme matkailleet älkäämme olko matkailleet
2nd plur. matkailkaa älkää matkailko 2nd plur. olkaa matkailleet älkää olko matkailleet
3rd plur. matkailkoot älkööt matkailko 3rd plur. olkoot matkailleet älkööt olko matkailleet
passive matkailtakoon älköön matkailtako passive olkoon matkailtu älköön olko matkailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. matkaillen en matkaille 1st sing. lienen matkaillut en liene matkaillut
2nd sing. matkaillet et matkaille 2nd sing. lienet matkaillut et liene matkaillut
3rd sing. matkaillee ei matkaille 3rd sing. lienee matkaillut ei liene matkaillut
1st plur. matkaillemme emme matkaille 1st plur. lienemme matkailleet emme liene matkailleet
2nd plur. matkaillette ette matkaille 2nd plur. lienette matkailleet ette liene matkailleet
3rd plur. matkaillevat eivät matkaille 3rd plur. lienevät matkailleet eivät liene matkailleet
passive matkailtaneen ei matkailtane passive lienee matkailtu ei liene matkailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st matkailla present matkaileva matkailtava
long 1st2 matkaillakseen past matkaillut matkailtu
2nd inessive1 matkaillessa matkailtaessa agent1, 3 matkailema
instructive matkaillen negative matkailematon
3rd inessive matkailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative matkailemasta
illative matkailemaan
adessive matkailemalla
abessive matkailematta
instructive matkaileman matkailtaman
4th nominative matkaileminen
partitive matkailemista
5th2 matkailemaisillaan